Sign in

Forgot your password / Invite Code?
Last updated date :03/05/2012

City of Sparks, Nevada, Petitioner v. Steven C. White

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1039
Jack S. Spears, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: February 12, 2008
Decision Date: September 27, 2006
Rehearing Denied: August 31, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Second Circuit
Case Nos: 302-KA
39

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 21, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1040
Matthew J. Smith, Petitioner v. Georgia

Docketed Date: February 12, 2008
Decision Date: June 5, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Georgia
Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 10, 2007
A07A1347

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1041
Jayhawk Cafe, Petitioner v. Colorado Springs Liquor and Beer Licensing Board, et al.

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: December 28, 2006
Rehearing Denied: February 9, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Colorado
Case Nos: 05CA0508

Discretionary Court Decision Date: August 27, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1042
Patrick Lett, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: April 6, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 30, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-12537

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1043
New York, Petitioner v. Anthony Hill

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: November 15, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of New York
Case Nos: 144

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1044
Lajuana Destin and Denetra McElroy, Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-20847

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1045
Denny R. Patridge, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: November 14, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3635

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1046
Executive Towers at Lido, LLC, et al., Petitioners v. City of Long Beach, New York, et al.

Docketed Date: February 13, 2008
Decision Date: July 13, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, Second Judicial Department
Case Nos: 2005-10449

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 15, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1047
Mainstreet Organization of Realtors, fka Realtor Association of West/South Suburban Chicagoland, Petitioner v. Calumet City, Illinois

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: October 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-4377

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1048
Felicia A. Pope, Petitioner v. Pilgrim's Pride Corporation

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: October 5, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 15, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-12582

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1049
Larosa's International Fuel Co., Inc., et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: September 18, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 15, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 07-5017

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1050
Harvey P. White, et al., Petitioners v. Homer A. Whittington, Jr., as Trustee for the Homer A. Whittington, Jr. Revocable Trust, et al.

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: November 15, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Mississippi
Case Nos: 2005-IA-01841-SCT

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1052
Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, Petitioner v. Fernando Garcia

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: October 15, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-11097

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1038
Gavin Polone, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Docketed Date: February 12, 2008
Decision Date: October 11, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-72672
07A508Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1051
Tucoemas Federal Credit Union, et al., Petitioners v. Kimberly McGee

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: August 2, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 4, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fifth Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 14, 2007
F049458 F049715

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1054
Robert M. Gates, Secretary of Defense, et al., Petitioners v. Haji Bismullah, et al.

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: July 20, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 1, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1397
06-1197
07A677Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1055
Exxon Mobil Corporation, Petitioner v. Joseph Grefer, et al.

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: August 8, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 2002-CA-1237

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 16, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1056
Hozay Royal, aka Charles Johnson, Petitioner v. Robert Durison

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: November 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 05-1036

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1057
Todd Allen Myklebust, Petitioner v. Oregon

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: January 31, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Oregon
Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 4, 2007
A130984

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1058
John J. Connolly, Jr., Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: October 16, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 14, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 05-2772

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1059
Vide: 07-1078

United States, Petitioner v. Eurodif S.A., et al.

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: September 21, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-1006
2007-1005
07A489Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1060
Samuel H. Taka and Sylvia A. Taka, dba S. Taka, et al., Petitioners v. E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, et al.

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: November 21, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Hawaii
Case Nos: 27489

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1061
Estate of Josephine T. Thompson, Deceased, et al., Petitioners v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: August 23, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 14, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1132
06-0815

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1062
Richard Eugene Stanley, Petitioner v. Colorado

Docketed Date: February 15, 2008
Decision Date: April 5, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Colorado
Case Nos: 04CA2164

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 19, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1063
Griffin Industries, Inc., Petitioner v. Tommy Irvin, Individually and in His Official Capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Agriculture, et al.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: August 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-12370

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1064
Allan D. Kleinman, Executor of the Estate of Eleanor R. Gerson, Deceased, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: November 9, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2582

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1065
Jerry John Fiorillo, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-17221

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1066
Festo Corporation, Petitioner v. Shoketsu Kinzoku Kogyo Kabushiki Co., Ltd., aka SMC Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: July 5, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 14, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 05-1492
07A458Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1067
John J. Holland, Petitioner v. Catherine J. Layton

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: October 24, 2006
Rehearing Denied: September 11, 2007
Lower Court: Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg Office
Case Nos: 2005
498

Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 22, 2007
MDA

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1068
Nucleonics, Inc., Petitioner v. Benitec Australia, Ltd.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: July 20, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 4, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1122

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1069
Milo D. Burroughs, Petitioner v. Department of the Army

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: November 9, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 10, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-3276

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1037
Rita J. Carls, et al. , Petitioners v. Blue Lake Housing Authority

Docketed Date: February 12, 2008
Decision Date: July 17, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Third Appellate District
Case Nos: 07A502Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 10, 2007
Linked with Nos.:C052660

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1036
T-Mobile USA, Inc., Petitioner v. Bruce Gatton, et al.

Docketed Date: February 11, 2008
Decision Date: June 22, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, First Appellate District
Case Nos: 07A525Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 10, 2007
Linked with Nos.:A112082 A112084

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1035
Rene Sawanie Merswin, Petitioner v. The Williams Companies, Inc.

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: August 9, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 7, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5230

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1034
Michael D. Van Deelen, Petitioner v. City of Kansas City, Missouri, et al.

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: October 19, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3058
06-1896

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1033
Chemtall Inc., et al., Petitioners v. William K. Stern, et al.

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: November 15, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Case Nos: 33380

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1032
William Leader, Petitioner v. James E. Tilton, Secretary, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al.

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: September 24, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-55640

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1031
Henk Rommy, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: November 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-0520-cr

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1030
Bradley Earl Hacker, Petitioner v. Thomas McBride, Warden

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: November 7, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Case Nos: 071931

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1029
Walter A. Forbes, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 8, 2008
Decision Date: October 1, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 4, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 07-0348

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1028
Panorama Records, Inc., Petitioner v. Zomba Enterprises, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: June 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5266
06-5013

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1027
Glenn Kaprelian, Petitioner v. New Hampshire

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: November 9, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of New Hampshire
Case Nos: 2007-0216

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1026
Perfect 10, Inc., Petitioner v. Visa International Service Association, et al.

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: July 3, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 9, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-15170
07A543Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1025
James Randall Rogers, Petitioner v. Georgia

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: November 5, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Georgia
*** CAPITAL CASE ***S07A1210

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1024
Screen Actors Guild, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Patricia Heisser Metoyer

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: September 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 7, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-56179

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1023
Michael H. Hirsch, Petitioner v. Department of Agriculture

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: August 14, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 6, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1283

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1053
Frederick E. Bouchat, Petitioner v. Bon-Ton Department Stores, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: February 14, 2008
Decision Date: October 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2389
03-2174
03-2173

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1022
Zol Hooper, Petitioner v. City of Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: August 14, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Tennessee, Middle Division
Case Nos: 02050-COA-R3-CV

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 13, 2007
M2006-

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1021
Jung Bea Han, Petitioner v. GE Capital Small Business Finance Corporation

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: April 12, 2007
Rehearing Denied: June 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-10349

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1020
Christopher Graham, Petitioner v. AT&T Mobility, LLC

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: September 6, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3734
06-3020

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1019
James H. Gorman, Jr., et al., Petitioners v. The Consolidated Edison Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: May 30, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 17, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2241
05-6546
07A480Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1018
Eileen Gilgallon and Ronald Gilgallon, Petitioners v. Hudson County, New Jersey, et al.

Docketed Date: February 7, 2008
Decision Date: June 19, 2007
Rehearing Denied: July 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1819

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1017
Castle Rock Estates, LLC, Petitioner v. New Jersey, et al.

Docketed Date: February 6, 2008
Decision Date: August 10, 2007
Lower Court: Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division
Case Nos: 005389-05T1

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 20, 2007
A-

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1016
Ed Buss, Superintendent, Indiana State Prison, Petitioner v. Christopher Stevens

Docketed Date: February 6, 2008
Decision Date: June 18, 2007
Rehearing Denied: August 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-1442
07A438Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1015
John D. Ashcroft, former Attorney General, et al., Petitioners v. Javaid Iqbal, et al.

Docketed Date: February 6, 2008
Decision Date: June 14, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 18, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 05-6388-cv
05-6358-cv
05-6386-cv
05-6352-cv
05-6379-cv
05-5844-cv
05-5768-cv
07A482Case
07-827Linked
07-1150

Vide with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1014
Tyson Foods, Inc., Petitioner v. Melania Felix de Asencio, et al.

Docketed Date: February 6, 2008
Decision Date: September 6, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3502
07A540Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1013
Marlon Olivas, Petitioner v. California

Docketed Date: February 6, 2008
Decision Date: July 17, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Sixth Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 31, 2007
H030224

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1012
Charles Alford, Petitioner v. Cumberland County, North Carolina, et al.

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: October 15, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 8, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1569

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1011
Peter F. Tinkham, et al., Petitioners v. Doreen R. Kelly, et al.

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: April 11, 2007
Rehearing Denied: July 10, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1806
07A267Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1010
Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB, Petitioner v. State Bank Commissioner

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: November 7, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Delaware
Case Nos: 2006
656

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1009
Barbara Lessner, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: August 8, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1030
07A412Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1008
Walter A. McNeil, Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners v. Anthony Ferreira

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: August 7, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 1, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-15761

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1007
Portland General Electric Company, et al., Petitioners v. Public Power Council, et al.

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: May 3, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 01-70041
01-70012
01-70010
01-70005
01-70003
07A532Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1006
Vyta Corp., fka NanoPierce Technologies, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Depository Trust and Clearing Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: September 20, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nevada
Case Nos: 45364
07A485Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1005
Indu Gulati, Petitioner v. Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

Docketed Date: February 5, 2008
Decision Date: October 15, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3221
07A576Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1004
DIRECTV, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Mark Treesh, Commissioner, Kentucky Department of Revenue

Docketed Date: February 4, 2008
Decision Date: May 31, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 18, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5523
07A454Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1003
Sleeper Farms, et al., Petitioners v. Agway, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: February 4, 2008
Decision Date: November 2, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2694

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1002
El Toro Materials Company, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Saddleback Valley Community Church

Docketed Date: February 1, 2008
Decision Date: October 1, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 6, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-56164

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1001
Angel Vellon, Petitioner v. Louis S. Folino, Superintendent, State Correctional Institution at Greene, et al.

Docketed Date: February 1, 2008
Decision Date: November 7, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 07-3079

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1000
Thinkstream, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Paul Adams, et al.

Docketed Date: February 1, 2008
Decision Date: October 16, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-30922

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-999
Franklin R. Perkins, Petitioner v. United States, ex rel. Michael W. Wynne, Secretary of the Air Force, et al.

Docketed Date: January 31, 2008
Decision Date: August 15, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-6321

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-998
Circuit City Stores, Inc., Petitioner v. Robert Gentry

Docketed Date: January 31, 2008
Decision Date: August 30, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 31, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of California
S141502

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-997
Transocean Offshore Deepwater Drilling, Inc., Petitioner v. Terry Lejeune

Docketed Date: January 30, 2008
Decision Date: September 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 30, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-30725

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-996
Azzam Ahmed, Petitioner v. Ohio

Docketed Date: January 30, 2008
Decision Date: May 31, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Cuyahoga County
Case Nos: 88315

Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 31, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-995
Steve Sanders, Petitioner v. Edmund G. Brown, Jr., Attorney General of California, et al.

Docketed Date: February 1, 2008
Decision Date: September 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-15676
07A514Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-994
Tsephanyah Hawkins and Yahchanan Y. Hawkins, Petitioners v. John W. Weeks, Judge, District Court of Texas, 42nd District, et al.

Docketed Date: January 30, 2008
Decision Date: July 30, 2007
Rehearing Denied: August 29, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 12
06-10544Rule

.4

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-993
Joan (Farr) Heffington, Individually and On Behalf of Major Jack G. Farr (U. S. A. F. Deceased), Petitioner v. Department of Defense

Docketed Date: January 30, 2008
Decision Date: September 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-3096

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-992
Alfred Campbell, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Docketed Date: January 30, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1196

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-991
Davidson Momah, Petitioner v. Naomi C. Earp, Chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, et al.

Docketed Date: January 29, 2008
Decision Date: June 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2561
07A467Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-990
Vide: 07-984

Alaska, Petitioner v. Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, et al.

Docketed Date: January 29, 2008
Decision Date: May 22, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 29, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-35679

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-989
Monica J. Applewhite, Petitioner v. Robert Briber, et al.

Docketed Date: January 29, 2008
Decision Date: October 29, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1923

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1070
Ormco Corporation, Petitioner v. Align Technology, Inc.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: August 24, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 24, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-1274
2006-1240
07A562Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1071
Dwain Lee Kirkland, Petitioner v. Christopher K. Tamplin, et al.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: April 25, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Georgia
Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 10, 2007
A07A1225

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1072
James Fletcher, Petitioner v. Illinois

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: March 23, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Court of Illinois, First District
Case Nos: 1-05-3447

Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 26, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1073
John Crane, Inc., Petitioner v. Sandra Kay Oney, Executor of the Estate of Sharon Vaughn Oney, Deceased

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: December 19, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Case Nos: 071861

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1074
Robert Stewart, et al., Petitioners v. Jimmy Martin, et al.

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: August 29, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1829
07A488Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1075
Belinda Dupuy, et al., Petitioners v. Erwin McEwen, Director, Illinois Department of Children and Family Services

Docketed Date: February 19, 2008
Decision Date: July 31, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 15, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1655
07A510Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1076
Richard Delene, et ux., Petitioners v. Michigan

Docketed Date: February 20, 2008
Decision Date: March 21, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Michigan
Case Nos: 274706

Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 28, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1077
In Re Mary Lynn Collard, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: February 20, 2008
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1078
Vide: 07-1059

USEC Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Eurodif S.A., et al.

Docketed Date: February 20, 2008
Decision Date: September 21, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-1006
2007-1005
07A495Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1079
Azeez P. Adeduntan, et al., Petitioners v. Hospital Authority of Clarke County, dba Athens Regional Medical Center, et al.

Docketed Date: February 20, 2008
Decision Date: September 25, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 14, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-15507

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1080
The Greater Bible Way Temple of Jackson, Petitioner v. City of Jackson, Michigan, et al.

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: June 27, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 18, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Michigan
Case Nos: 130196
130194
07A491Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1081
Shirley A. Brown, Petitioner v. Cornelius Blackshear, Bankruptcy Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York, et al.

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: September 19, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-4786

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1082
Joshua D. Baker, Petitioner v. Eric Chisom, et al.

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: August 28, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2838
07A512Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1083
United Electrical Contractors Association, Petitioner v. National Labor Relations Board

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: November 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1198

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1084
William Leland, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: October 19, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 07-2046
07A563Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1085
Kevin Mack, Petitioner v. Florida

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: March 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: May 4, 2007
Lower Court: District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District
Case Nos: 1D06-4096

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 19, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1086
Wagner D. Jackson, Jr., Petitioner v. United States Attorney's Office, District of New Jersey, et al.

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: August 8, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 07-5071

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1087
Mary Scott Doe, et al., Petitioners v. Robert Klein, II, et al.

Docketed Date: February 21, 2008
Decision Date: November 15, 2007
Rehearing Denied: January 14, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-55387
07A701Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1088
Anthony H. Ross, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 22, 2008
Decision Date: September 21, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4469
07A504Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1089
Herman Smith, Petitioner v. Karen Jo Barrow

Docketed Date: February 22, 2008
Decision Date: October 23, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-10123

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1090
Republic of Iraq, Petitioner v. Jordan Beaty, et al.

Docketed Date: February 22, 2008
Decision Date: November 21, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 07-7057

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1091
Darren J. Boykins, Petitioner v. Tremekia J. Boykins

Docketed Date: February 22, 2008
Decision Date: April 24, 2007
Rehearing Denied: May 23, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 2004-CA-0999

Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 28, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1092
Juan Perez, Petitioner v. City of Miami Beach, Florida

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: November 23, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-14141

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1093
John David Stoner, Petitioner v. Santa Clara County Office of Education, et al.

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: September 7, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 23, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-15984

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1094
Denard Morris, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: August 20, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4679
07A580Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1095
Orient Mineral Company, et al., Petitioners v. Bank of China

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: October 24, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4220
05-4048
05-4037
07A568Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1096
Stroman Realty, Inc., Petitioner v. Dean Martinez, Secretary, Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: October 10, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 19, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3214

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1097
Kenneth Allen Goldblatt, Petitioner v. Carey D. Ebert, Trustee

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: October 31, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-10232

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1098
Caroline Hoelscher-Kosel, Petitioner v. James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Docketed Date: February 25, 2008
Decision Date: September 18, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-50061

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1099
Major League Baseball Advanced Media, et al., Petitioners v. C.B.C. Distribution and Marketing, Inc.

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: October 16, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3358
06-3357

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1100
Vide: 07-1101

Cienega Gardens, et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: September 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-5051
07A499Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1101
Vide: 07-1100

Chancellor Manor, et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: September 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-5052
07A501Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1102
Charles Canas, et ux., as Natural Guardians and Next Friends of Derek Canas, et al., Petitioners v. Ayman Al-Jabi, et al.

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: October 29, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 14, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Georgia
S07G0489 S07G0566 S07G0578 S07G0587

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1103
T-Mobile USA, Inc., Petitioner v. Charles Ford, et al.

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: October 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-55082
07A579Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1104
Stephanie Peete, Petitioner v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee, et al.

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: May 22, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 23, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5321

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1106
In Re Louto J. Braquet, Jr., Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1107
Board of Trustees of the Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund on Behalf of the Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund, et al., Petitioners v. Charles S. Bucci

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: July 3, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 23, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-4164

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1108
Elizabeth H. Bonner, Petitioner v. James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Docketed Date: February 26, 2008
Decision Date: August 16, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 29, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2005-7190

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1109
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas, Petitioner v. Texas, et al.

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: August 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-50754

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1110
Robert Grady Johnson, Petitioner v. Mike Mullin, Warden

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-6260

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1111
The Lighthouse Institute for Evangelism, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. City of Long Branch, New Jersey

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: November 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1319

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1112
Emmanuel Buchanan, By and Through Ozia Brewington, Plenary Guardian of the Person, Petitioner v. Illinois

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: August 17, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Court of Illinois, First District
Case Nos: 1-06-1461

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 29, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1113
Raymond Charles Persik, Petitioner v. Group Health Cooperative Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: April 27, 2007
Rehearing Denied: July 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-35953

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1114
Gary Bradford Cone, Petitioner v. Ricky Bell, Warden

Docketed Date: February 27, 2008
Decision Date: June 19, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 99-5279
07A486Case

*** CAPITAL CASE ***Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1115
Dwain L. Kirkland, Petitioner v. Ruby Kirkland, et al.

Docketed Date: February 28, 2008
Decision Date: April 17, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Georgia
Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 10, 2007
A07A0863

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1116
Fidel Cintora Aguilar, Petitioner v. Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

Docketed Date: February 28, 2008
Decision Date: October 2, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-60546

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1117
Robert Thomas, Petitioner v. Trico Products Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: February 28, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-40114

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1118
Ronald K. Scott, Petitioner v. Keith B. Quigley, Senior Judge, Court of Common Pleas of Pennsylvania, Perry County, et al.

Docketed Date: March 4, 2008
Decision Date: September 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 05-3330

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1119
Dennis Peet and Jeemell Spencer, Petitioners v. City of Detroit, Michigan, et al.

Docketed Date: February 29, 2008
Decision Date: September 25, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-1373
05-1371

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1120
Toyota Motor Corporation, et al., Petitioners v. Paice LLC

Docketed Date: February 29, 2008
Decision Date: October 18, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 29, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-1631
2006-1610

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1121
Lynn Jewell, Petitioner v. Life Insurance Company of North America

Docketed Date: February 29, 2008
Decision Date: November 30, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1288
06-1272

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1122
Arizona, Petitioner v. Lemon Montrea Johnson

Docketed Date: February 29, 2008
Decision Date: September 10, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two
Case Nos: 2006-0079
07A706Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 29, 2007
Linked with Nos.:2 CA-CR

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1123
Darrell Arnett, as Administrator for the Estate of Jenni Arnett, Petitioner v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of the State of Texas, et al.

Docketed Date: February 29, 2008
Decision Date: November 30, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-51103

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1124
Gilbert Green and Calvin Jones, Jr., Petitioners v. Chilton County Commission, et al.

Docketed Date: March 3, 2008
Decision Date: August 20, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-14950

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1125
Lisa Fitzgerald, et vir, Petitioners v. Barnstable School Committee, et al.

Docketed Date: March 4, 2008
Decision Date: October 5, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2596
07A542Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1126
Clarence Abraham, et al., Petitioners v. Union Pacific Railroad Company

Docketed Date: March 3, 2008
Decision Date: June 28, 2007
Rehearing Denied: August 23, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, Fourteenth District
Case Nos: 14-06-00419-CV

Discretionary Court Decision Date: November 30, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1127
St. John's United Church of Christ, et al., Petitioners v. City of Chicago, Illinois, et al.

Docketed Date: March 4, 2008
Decision Date: September 13, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 4, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4418

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1128
Daniel L. Miles, Petitioner v. Dale E. Klein, Chairman, Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Docketed Date: March 4, 2008
Decision Date: October 11, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 4, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1596

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1129
Patricia A. Morrison, Petitioner v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor, et al.

Docketed Date: March 4, 2008
Decision Date: October 22, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 26, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1540

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1130
Francis Edwin Froelich, Petitioner v. The Lewis Law Firm, PC

Docketed Date: March 5, 2008
Decision Date: November 13, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Case Nos: 071408

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1131
In Re Augustus J. Simmons, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: March 5, 2008
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1132
City of Sparks, Nevada, Petitioner v. Steven C. White

Docketed Date: March 5, 2008
Decision Date: August 29, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 4, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-15582

Flattr this
Case summary
Parties
Petitioner  

City of Sparks, Nevada

represented byChester H. Adams
  Sparks City Attorney
Sparks City Hall
431 Prater Way
Sparks, NV 89431
(775) 353-2324
Respondent  

Steven C. White

represented byTerri Keyser-Cooper
  Counsel of Record
Law Office of Terri Keyeser-Cooper
3365 Southampton Drive
Reno, NV 89509
keysercooper@yahoo.com
(775)-337-0323
 represented byAugustus J. Simmons
  P.O. Box 1
Windsor, CT 06095
(860) 569-6714
Respondent  

Federal Respondent

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Ralph J. Carpenter, Commissioner, Connecticut Department of Transportation

represented byPaul K. Pernerewski Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
55 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 594-2531

Connecticut Supreme Court

represented byJane R. Rosenberg
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of Attorney General
55 Elm Street
P.O. Box 120
Hartford, CT 06141-0120
(860)-808-5020
Petitioner  

Gavin Polone

represented byJames Michael Harris
  Sidley Austin, LLP
555 West Fifth Street
Suite 4000
Los Angeles, CA 90013
(213) 896-6000
Respondent  

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Francis Edwin Froelich

represented byTheodore S. Allison
  Karr & Allison, PC
1300 19th Street, N.W.
Suite 402
Washington, DC 20036
tsallison@karrallison.com
(202) 331-7600
Respondent  

The Lewis Law Firm, PC

represented byDavid E. Hawkins
  Counsel of Record
Vinson & Elkins LLP
1455 Pennsylvania Ave., NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20004-1008
(202) 639-6500
Other:  

Virginia

represented byWilliam E. Thro
  State Solicitor General
Office of Attorney General
900 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
wthro@oag.state.va.us
(804) 786-2436
Petitioner  

Patricia A. Morrison

represented byPatricia Morrison
  3835 Chaneyville Road
Owings, MD 20736
(301) 855-6105
Respondent  

Elaine Chow, Secretary of Labor, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Daniel L. Miles

represented byDaniel L. Miles
  17 North Taft Avenue
Hillside, IL 60162
(708) 449-0379
Respondent  

Dale E. Klein, Chairman, Nuclear Regulatory Commission

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

St. John's United Church of Christ, et al.

represented byChristopher T. Handman
  Hogan Lovells US LLP
555 Thirteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
chris.handman@hoganlovells.com
(202) 637-5719
Respondents  

City of Chicago, Illinois

represented byBenna Ruth Solomon
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Corporation Counsel
30 North LaSalle Street
Suite 800
Chicago, IL 60602
benna.solomon@cityofchicago.org
(312) 744-4439

Federal Aviation Administration, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Civil Liberties for Urban Believers and the American Indian Movement

represented byBenjamin W. Bull
  Alliance Defense Fund
15100 N. 90th Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85260
(480) 444-0020
Petitioners  

Clarence Abraham, et al.

represented byRichard Pollard Kinnan
  Engstrom Lipscomb & Lack
10100 Santa Monica Blvd.
12th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90067-4113
rkinnan@elllaw.com
(310)-552-3800
Respondent  

Union Pacific Railroad Company

represented byLynne Liberato
  Counsel of Record
Haynes and Boone LLP
1221 McKinney, Suite 2100
Houston, TX 77010-2007
Lynne.Liberato@haynesboone.comt
(713) 547-2000
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioners  

Gilbert Green and Calvin Jones, Jr.

represented byAlbert L. Jordan
  Wallace, Jordan, Ratliff & Brandt, LLC
800 Shades Creek Parkway
Suire 400
Birmingham, AL 35209
bjordan@wallacejordan.com
(205) 870-0555
Respondents  

Chilton County Commission, et al.

represented byEdward Still
  Counsel of Record
Edward Still Law Firm LLC
Suite 541
2112 11th Avenue South
Birmingham, AL 35205-2844
still@votelaw.com
(205) 320-2882
Petitioner  

Darrell Arnett, as Administrator for the Estate of Jenni Arnett

represented byJerrold J. Ganzfried
  Holland & Knight LLP
2099 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20006
jerry.ganzfried@hklaw.com
(202) 469-5151
Respondents  

Susan Combs, Comptroller of the State of Texas, et al.

represented bySean D. Jordan
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
Post Office Box 12548, MC 059
Austin, TX 78711-2548
sean.jordan@oag.state.tx.us
(512) 936-1823
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Lynn Jewell

represented byMark D. DeBofsky
  Daley, DeBofsky & Bryant
55 W. Monroe Street
Suite 2440
Chicago, IL 60603
mdebofsky@ddbchicago.com
(312) 372-5200
Respondent  

Life Insurance Company of North America

represented byMarcy G. Glenn
  Holland & Hart LLP
P.O. Box 8749
Denver, CO 80201
(303) 295-8000
Other:  

United Policyholders

represented byEugene R. Anderson
  Anderson Kill & Olick PC
1251 Avenue of the Americas
Washington, DC 20037
(212) 278-1000
Petitioners  

Toyota Motor Corporation, et al.

represented byGeorge E. Badenoch
  Kenyon & Kenyon
One Broadway
New York, NY 10004
(212) 425-7200
Respondent  

Paice LLC

represented byMichael J. McKeon
  Counsel of Record
Fish & Richardson PC
1425 K. Street, NW 11th Floor
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 783-5070
Petitioners  

Dennis Peet and Jeemell Spencer

represented byKevin Laidler
  149 Franklin Blvd.
Pontiac, MI 48341
(248) 778-6133
Respondents  

City of Detroit, Michigan, et al.

represented byLinda D. Fegins
  Counsel of Record
Senior Assistant Corporation Counsel
City of Detroit Law Department
660 Woodward, Suite 1650
Detroit, MI 48226
(313) 237-3022
Petitioner  

Ronald K. Scott

represented byMichael Donahoo Reed
  Mette Evans & Woodside, P.C.
3401 North Front Street, Suite 202
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 232-5000
Respondents  

Keith B. Quigley, Senior Judge, Court of Common Pleas of Pennsylvania, Perry County, et al.

represented byDavid M. Donaldson
  Counsel of Record
Administrative Office of the Pennsylvania Courts
1515 Market Street, Suite 1414
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 560-6300

Jeffrey Bead, et al.

represented byHoward G. Hopkirk
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
15th Floor, Strawberry Square
Harrisburg, PA 17120
(717) 783-1478

R. Scott Cramer District Attorney, et al.

represented byDavid L. Schwalm
  Counsel of Record
Thomas Thomas & Hafner LLP
305 North Front Street, 6th Floor
P.O. Box 999
Harrisburg, PA 17108
dschwalm@tthlaw.com
(717) 237-7100
Petitioner  

Robert Thomas

represented byRobert Thomas
  5702 S. Staples Street
#B7
Corpus Christi, TX 78413
Respondents  

Trico Products Corporation, et al.

represented byKristin Leigh Bauer
  Counsel of Record
3811 Turtle Creek Boulevard, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75219
(214)-520-2400
Petitioner  

Fidel Cintora Aguilar

represented byLance Edward Curtright
  Joseph B. De Mott & Associates, LLP
8930 Fourwinds
Suite 106
San Antonio, TX 78270
(210) 212-2116
Respondent  

Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Dwain L. Kirkland

represented byDwain Lee Kirkland
  P.O. Box 773
Hull, GA 30646
(706) 788-3158
Respondents  

Ruby Kirkland, et al.

represented byThomas H. Rogers Jr.
  Counsel of Record
440 College Avenue North
P.O. Box 832
Athens, GA 30603
(706)-354-4000
Petitioner  

Gary Bradford Cone

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Counsel of Record
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060
Respondent  

Ricky Bell, Warden

represented byJennifer L. Smith
  Counsel of Record
Associate Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General of Tennessee
Criminal Justice Division
P.O. Box 20207
Nashville, TN 37202-0207
Jennifer.Smith@ag.tn.gov
(615) 741-3487
Other:  

Former Prosecutors

represented byWalter Dellinger III.
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
wdellinger@omm.com
(202) 383-5319

Criminal Justice Legal Foundation

represented byKent S. Scheidegger
  Criminal Justice Legal Foundation
2131 L Street
Sacramento, CA 95816
kent@scheidegger@CJLF.org
(916) 446-0345

Veterans for America

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Avenue, N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
dverrilli@jenner.com
(202) 639-6000
Petitioner  

Raymond C. Persik

represented byRaymond Charles Persik
  P.O. Box 3553
Santa Clara, CA 95055
(408) 249-2842
Petitioner  

Emmanuel Buchanan, By and Through Ozia Brewington, Plenary Guardian of the Person

represented byMark J. Heyrman
  University of Chicago School of Law
Edwin F. Mandel Legal Aid Clinic
6020 South University Ave.
Chicago, IL 60637-2786
(773) 702-9611
Respondent  

Illinois

represented byAlan J. Spellberg
  Counsel of Record
Assistant State's Attorney
State's Attorney Office of Cook County
Criminal Appeals Division
Richard J. Daley Center- 3rd Floor, 50 West Washington
50 West Washington Street
Chicago, IL 60602
alan.spellberg@cookcountyil.gov
(312) 603-5496
Petitioners  

The Lighthouse Institute for Evangelism, Inc., et al.

represented byKevin J. Hasson
  1875 I Street, NW
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20006
KevinJHasson@gmail.com
(202) 841-2981
Respondent  

City of Long Branch

represented byJames W. Gicking
  Counsel of Record
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin PC
620 Freedom Business Center, Suite 300
King of Prussia, PA 19406
jwgicking@mdweg.com
(610) 354-8274
Petitioner  

Robert Grady Johnson

represented byGregory John Golden
  Baker, Botts, LLP
1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-2400
(202) 639-7700
Respondent  

Mike Mullin, Warden

represented byJennifer B. Miller
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Chief of Appellate Criminal Division
Office of the Attorney General
313 NE 21st Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73105
fhc.docket@oag.state.ok.us
(405) 521-3921
Petitioner  

Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas

represented byJennifer Pauline Hughes
  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP
2120 L Street, NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20037
(202) 822-8282
Respondents  

Texas

represented byWilliam L. Davis
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Solictor General
Office of the Attorney General of Texas
Post Office Box 12548, MC 059
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 936-1896
 represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, et al.

represented byRyan D. Clinton
  Kimberly Anne Demarchi
Assistant Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General of Texas
P.O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711-2548
Deputy Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
Post Office Box 12548, MC 059
Austin, TX 78711-2548
sean.jordan@oag.state.tx.us

Lewis & Roca LLP
40 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004
kdemarchi@LRLaw.com
Petitioner  

Elizabeth H. Bonner

represented byMark Healy Bonner
  733 Crown Meadow Drive
Great Falls, VA 22066
(703) 406-8802
Respondent  

James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Board of Trustees of the Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund on Behalf of the Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund, et al.

represented bySeth P. Waxman
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
1875 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
seth.waxman@wilmerhale.com
(202) 663-6000
Respondent  

Charles S. Bucci

represented byPeter K. Stris
  Counsel of Record
Stris & Maher LLP
1920 Abrams Parkway, # 430
Dallas, TX 75214
(214) 224-0091
 represented byLouto J. Braquet Jr.
  c/o PO Box 58154
Houston, TX 77258
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Stephanie Peete

represented byDennis P. Derrick
  7 Winthrop Street
Essex, MA 01929
dennisderrick@comcast.net
(978) 768-6610
Respondents  

Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee, et al.

represented byAllison L. Bussell
  Assistant Metropolitan Attorney
Dept of Law Nashville and Davidson County
108 Metropolitan Courthouse
P.O. Box 196300
Nashville, TN 37219-6300
(615) 862-6341
Petitioner  

T-Mobile USA, Inc.

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondents  

Charles Ford, et al.

represented byRobert W. Thompson
  Counsel of Record
Callahan McCune & Willis, APLC
111 Fashion Lane
Tustin, CA 92780
(714) 730-5700
Petitioners  

Charles Canas, et ux., as Natural Guardians and Next Friends of Derek Canas, et al.

represented byWilliam L. Ballard
  400 Colony Square, Suite 1018
1201 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, GA 30361
(404) 873-1220
Respondents  

Board of Regents and State of Georgia

represented byBryan F. Dorsey
  Counsel of Record
Special Assistant Attorney General
2876 Johnson Ferry Road NE
Suite 200
Marietta, GA 30062
(770)-594-3320

Ayman Al-Jabi, et al.

represented byJames S. V. Weston
  Counsel of Record
Hull Towill Norman Barrett & Salley
801 Broad Street # 700
Augusta, GA 30901
(706) 828-2030

Sharon J. Kaminer, M.D.

represented byAdam Lowell Appel
  Carlock Copeland Semler & Stair LLP
P.O. Box 56887
Atlanta, GA 30343-0887
(404) 522-8220
Petitioner  

Chancellor Manor, et al.

represented byWilliam Lewis Roberts
  Faegre & Benson LLP
90 South Seventh Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
(612) 766-7000
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Cienega Gardens, et al.

represented byMaureen E. Mahoney
  Latham & Watkins LLP
555 11th Street, NW
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20004
maureen.mahoney@lw.com
(202) 637-2200
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

New England Legal Foundation

represented byMichael E. Malamut
  New England Legal Foundation
150 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111-2504
michaelmalamut@nelfonline.org
(617) 695-3660

Pacific Legal Foundation

represented byR. S. Radford
  Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
rsr@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111
Petitioners  

Major League Baseball Advanced Media, et al.

represented byVirginia A. Seitz
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
vseitz@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondent  

C.B.C. Distribution and Marketing, Inc.

represented byRudolph A. Telscher Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Harness Dickey & Pierce PLC
7700 Bonhomme, Suite 400
St. Louis, MO 63105
(314) 726-7500
Other:  

National Football League Players Association, et al.

represented byCaitlin Joan Halligan
  Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
767 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10153
caitlin.halligan@weil.com
(212) 310-8535
Petitioner  

Caroline Hoelscher-Kosel

represented byLaNelle L. McNamara
  1921 Austin Ave.
Waco, TX 76701
(254) 754-5458
Respondent  

James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kenneth Allen Goldblatt

represented byFrank P. Hernandez
  716 Wayne Avenue
Dallas, TX 75223
(214) 821-1213
Respondent  

Carey D. Ebert, Trustee

represented byCarey Ebert
  Counsel of Record
Ebert Law Offices
1726 Chadwick Court, Suite 100
Hurst, TX 76054
(817) 268-2468
Petitioner  

Stroman Realty, Inc.

represented byLeslie A. Powell
  Counsel of Record
Law Offices of Leslie A. Powell
115 North Market Street
Frederick, MD 21701
(301) 668-7575
Respondent  

Dean Martinez, Secretary, Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation

represented byMary Ellen Margaret Welsh
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
100 West Randolph Street, 12th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601
(312) 814-2106
Petitioners  

Orient Mineral Company, et al.

represented byRobert W. Ludwig Jr.
  Ludwig & Robinson, PLLC
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 650
Washington, DC 20006
rludwig@ludwigrobinson.com
(202) 289-1800
Respondent  

Bank of China

represented byChristopher Brady
  Counsel of Record
380 Madison Avenue, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10017
(212) 818-1110
 represented byMichael F. Smith
  The Smith Appellate Law Firm
1747 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Ste. 300
Washington, DC 20006
smithm@butzel.com
(202) 454-2860
Petitioner  

Denard Morris

represented byCameron Krieger
  Latham & Watkins LLP
233 S. Wacker Drive
Suite 5800
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 876-7700
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

John David Stoner

represented byJohn David Stoner
  1050 Borregas Avenue
No. 14
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
(408) 734-1730
Respondents  

Santa Clara County Office of Education, et al.

represented byMalcolm J. Harkins
  Counsel of Record
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Suite 400 South
Washington, DC 20004-2533
mharkins@proskauer.com
(202) 416-6800
Petitioner  

Juan Perez

represented byRichard B. Rosenthal
  169 East Flagler Street
Suite 1422
Miami, FL 33131
(305)-779-6097
Respondent  

City of Miami Beach, Florida

represented byJean K. Olin
  Counsel of Record
City of Miami Beach
1700 Convention Center Dr.
Miami, FL 33139
(305) 673-7470
Petitioner  

Darren J. Boykins

represented byDarren J. Boykins
  5524 Vermillion Blvd.
New Orleans, LA 70122
(504) 957-5906
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Herman Smith

represented byThomas Phillip Brandt
  Fanning Harper Martinson Brandt & Kutchin PC
Two Energy Square
4849 Greenville Ave., Suite 1300
Dallas, TX 75206
tbrandt@fhmbk.com
(214) 369-1300
Respondent  

Karen Jo Barrow

represented byKelly J. Shackelford
  Counsel of Record
Liberty Institute
2001 Plano Parkway, Suite 1600
Plano, TX 75075
kshackford@libertyinstitute.org
(972) 941-4444
Other:  

Texas Association of School Boards Legal Assistance Fund

represented byLisa A. Brown
  Thompson & Horton LLP
711 Louisiana Street
Suite 2100
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 554-6741

International Municipal Lawyers Association

represented byDenise V. Wilkerson
  City Attorney's Office
City of Arlington, Texas
Mail Stop #63-0300
Post Office Box 90231
Arlington, TX 76004-3231
(817)-459-6878
Petitioner  

Anthony H. Ross

represented byJames R. Willis
  420 Lakeside Place
323 West Lakeside Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113
jrwillis-barrister@sbcglobal.net
(216) 523-1100
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Mary Scott Doe, et al.

represented byR. Martin Palmer Jr.
  Law Offices of Martin Palmer
21 Summit Avenue
Hagerstown, MD 21740
info@martinpalmer.com
(301) 790-0640
Respondents  

Robert Klein, II, et al.

represented bySarah Elizabeth Kurtz
  Office of the Attorney General
455 Golden Gate Avenue
Suite 11000
San Francisco, CA 94102-7004
(415) 703-5562
Petitioner  

Wagner D. Jackson

represented byWagner D. Jackson Jr.
  2606 Finch Street
Silver Spring, MD 20902
(301) 649-6988
Respondents  

United States Attorney's Office, District of New Jersey, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kevin Mack

represented byWilliam Mallory Kent
  1932 Perry Place
Jacksonville, FL 32207-3443
kent@williamkent.com
(904) 398-8000
Respondent  

Florida

represented byEdward C. Hill Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Special Counsel Criminal Appeals
Office of the Attorney General
PL-01 The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
(850) 414-3300
Petitioner  

William Leland

represented byWesley MacNeil Oliver
  Widener University School of Law
3800 Vartan Way
Harrisburg, PA 17106
wmoliver@widener.edu
(617) 909-9849
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

United Electrical Contractors Association

represented byRoger Samuel Kaplan
  Jackson Lewis LLP
58 South Service Road
Suite 410
Melville, NY 11747
KaplanR@jacksonlewis.com
(631) 247-0404
Respondent  

National Labor Relations Board

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Joshua D. Baker

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060
Respondents  

Eric Chisom, et al.

represented byJohn Richard Byrd Sr.
  204 E. Lincoln
P. O. Drawer 270
Hamburg, AR 71646

Eric Chisom, and Marcie Bruner

represented byJason E. Owens
  Rainwater, Holt & Sexton, P.A.
6315 Ranch Drive
P.O. Box 17250
Little Rock, AR 72222-7250
(501) 868-2500
Petitioner  

Shirley A. Brown

represented byShirley A. Brown
  1701 Joplin Ave.
Richmond, VA 23224
(804) 230-3397
Respondents  

Cornelius Blackshear, Bankruptcy Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

The Greater Bible Way Temple of Jackson

represented byKevin J. Hasson
  1875 I Street, NW
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20006
KevinJHasson@gmail.com
(202) 841-2981
Respondents  

City of Jackson, Michigan, et al.

represented byWilliam Peck Hampton
  Counsel of Record
30903 Northwestern Highway
Farmington Hills, MI 48334
(248) 851-9500
Other:  

Grace Community Church, et al.

represented byDaniel P. Dalton
  Tomkiw Dalton
321 Williams Street
Royal Oak, MI 48067
ddalton@tomkiwdalton.com
(248) 591-7000
Petitioners  

Azeez P. Adeduntan, et al.

represented byLawrence E. Newlin
  2394 Mt. Vernon Road Suite 220
Atlanta, GA 30338
(678)-587-9000
Respondents  

Athens Vascular Surgery, P.C., et al.

represented byBenton J. Mathis Jr.
  Counsel of Record
100 Galleria Parkway, Suite 1600
Atlanta, GA 30339
(770) 818-0000

Athens Regional Medical Center, Inc., et al.

represented byMichael B. Terry
  Counsel of Record
Bondurant Mixson & Elmore
3900 One Atlantic Center
1201 W. Peachtree Street, NW
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-4100
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
 represented byMary Lynn Collard
  1615 University Drive
Richardson, TX 75081
Petitioners  

Richard Delene, et ux.

represented byRichard Delene
  10672 Kenai Spur Highway
Suite 112
Kenai, AK 99611
(907) 776-7603
Respondent  

Michigan

represented byThomas L. Casey
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 30212
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1124
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioners  

Robert Stewart

represented byRobert D. Cook
  Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Post Office Box 11549
Columbia, SC 29211
(803) 734-3736
Respondents  

Jimmy Martin, and Lucky Strike, LLC

represented byJames M. Griffin
  Counsel of Record
Law office of James Mixon Griffin
1116 Blanding Street
Suite 2B
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 744-0800
Petitioner  

John Crane, Inc.

represented byArchibald Wallace
  Wallace, Pledger, PLLC
The Capstone Center
7100 Forest Avenue, Suite 302
Richmond, VA 23226
(804) 282-8300
Respondent  

Sandra Kay Oney, Executor of the Estate of Sharon Vaughn Oney, Deceased

represented byRobert R. Hatten
  Counsel of Record
Patten Wornom Hatten & Diamondstein
12350 Jefferson Avenue Suite 300
Newport News, VA 23602
(757) 223-4500
Petitioner  

James Fletcher

represented byFrederick F. Cohn
  35 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1580
Chicago, IL 60601
(312) 641-0692
Respondent  

Illinois

represented byMichael M. Glick
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
Criminal Appeals Division
100 West Randolph Street, 12th Floor
12th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601-3218
(312) 814-2569
Petitioner  

Dwain Lee Kirkland

represented byDwain Lee Kirkland
  P.O. Box 773
Hull, GA 30646
(706) 788-3158
Respondents  

Christopher K. Tamplin, et al.

represented byThomas H. Rogers Jr.
  Counsel of Record
440 College Avenue North
P.O. Box 832
Athens, GA 30603
(706)-354-4000
Petitioner  

Ormco Corporation

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondent  

Align Technology, Inc.

represented byDaniel J. Furniss
  Counsel of Record
Townsend and Townsend and Crew, LLP
379 Lytton Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94301
(415) 326-2400
 represented byNancy L. Tompkins
  Townsend and Towsend and Crew LLP
Two Embarcadero Center, 8th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
(415) 576-0200
Petitioner  

Milo D. Burroughs

represented byMilo D. Burroughs
  11244 Aero Lane SE
Yelm, WA 98597
(360) 458-8775
Respondent  

Department of the Army

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Monica J. Applewhite

represented byAndrew L. Schlafly
  939 Old Chester Road
Far Hills, NJ 07931
aschlafly@aol.com
(908) 719-8608
Respondents  

Robert Briber, et al.

represented byJulie S. Mereson
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
The Capitol
Albany, NY 12224
(518) 474-3654
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioner  

Davidson Momah

represented byDavidson Momah
  Post Office Box 441812
Indianapolis, IN 46244
(317) 523-5958
Respondents  

Naomi C. Earp, Chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, et al.

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Alfred Campbell

represented byAlfred Campbell III.
  2704 Gerald Ford West
Cordova, TN 38016
(901) 218-3963
Respondent  

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Joan (Farr) Heffington, Individually and On Behalf of Major Jack G. Farr (U. S. A. F. Deceased)

represented byJoan Heffington
  7145 Blueberry Lane
Derby, KS 67037
(316) 788-0901
Respondent  

Department of Defense

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Tsephanyah Hawkins and Yahchanan Y. Hawkins

represented byTsephanyah Hawkins
  3706 Private Road 2547
Clyde, TX 79510
(325) 721-4678
Respondents  

Victoria L. Carter

represented byWade Caven Crosnoe
  Counsel of Record
Thompson Coe Cousins & Irons
701 Brazos, Suite 1500
Austin, TX 78701
wcrosnoe@thompsoncoe.com
(512) 708-8200

John W. Weeks, Judge, District Court of Texas, 42nd District

represented byRobert B. O'Keefe
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 463-2120

Marilyn Gardner, et al.

represented byStephen H. Suttle
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 3679
Abilene, TX 79604
(325) 676-9183

Charles C. Self, III, et al.

represented byMark J. Zimmermann
  Counsel of Record
3131 Turtle Creek Blvd., Ste. 1201
Dallas, TX 75219
(214) 559-7700
Petitioner  

Steve Sanders

represented byErik S. Jaffe
  Counsel of Record
Erik S. Jaffe P.C.
5101 34th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20008
jaffe@esjpc.com
(202) 237-8165
 represented byKevin K. Russell
  Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
5225 Wisconsin Ave., NW, Suite 404
Washington, DC 20015
krussell@ghrfirm.com
(202) 362-0636
Respondents  

Edmund G. Brown, Jr., Attorney General of California, et al.

represented byKaren Leaf
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
1300 I Street P. O. Box 944255
Sacramento, CA 94244-2550
(916) 323-3804

Manufacturers

represented byE. Joshua Rosenkranz
  Counsel of Record
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
51 West 52nd Street
New York, NY 10019-6142
jrosenkranz@orrick.com
(212) 506-5380
Petitioner  

Azzam Ahmed

represented byMichael Chaim Hennenberg
  Dinn, Hochman & Potter, LLC
5910 Landerbrook Drive, Suite 200
Mayfield Heights, OH 44124-6500
(440) 544-2000
Respondent  

Ohio

represented byLisa Reitz Williamson
  Counsel of Record
Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office
1200 Ontario Street, Justice Center, 8th Fl.
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 348-7800
Petitioner  

Transocean Offshore Deepwater Drilling, Inc.

represented byLouis C. LaCour Jr.
  Adams and Reese LLP
4500 One Shell Square
New Orleans, LA 70139
(504) 581-3234
Respondent  

Terry Lejeune

represented byJames S. Gates
  Counsel of Record
Morrow Gates & Morrow
P.O. Drawer 219
613 S. Main Street
Opelousas, LA 70570
(337)-942-6529
 represented byChuck David Granger
  130 West Vine Street
P.O. Drawer 1849
Opelousas, LA 70571-1849
(337)-948-5000
Petitioner  

Circuit City Stores, Inc.

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondent  

Robert Gentry

represented byEllen Lake
  Counsel of Record
Law Offices of Ellen Lake
4230 Lakeshore Avenue
OAKLAND, CA 94610
(510) 272-9393
Other:  

Chamber of Commerce of the United States

represented byRaymond C. Fay
  Mehri & Skalet
1250 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Suite 300
Washington, DC 20036
rfay@findjustice.com
(202) 822-5100

Pacific Legal Foundation

represented byDeborah J. La Fetra
  Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
djl@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111

Ace American Insurance Company, et al.

represented byHenry D. Lederman
  Littler Mendelson, P.C.
Treat Towers
1255 Treat Boulevard, Suite 600.
Walnut Creek, CA 94597
hlederman@littler.com
(925) 932-2468
Petitioner  

Franklin R. Perkins

represented byRobert Louis Mitchell
  205 NW 63rd
Suite 330
Oklahoma City, OK 73116
(405) 760-7501
Respondents  

United States, ex rel. Michael W. Wynne, Secretary of the Air Force, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Thinkstream, Inc., et al.

represented byVincent J. Booth
  Booth & Booth, APLC
138 North Cortez Street
New Orleans, LA 70119
(504) 482-5292
Respondents  

District Attorney Douglas L. Herbert

represented byRalph R. Alexis III.
  Counsel of Record
Porteous, Hainkel and Johnson, LLP
704 Corondelet Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
(504) 581-3838

Catherine D. Kimball, and Chris Andrieu

represented byRachelle D. Dick
  Counsel of Record
Forrester & Dick
4981 Bluebonnet Boulevard
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
(225) 928-5400

Templar, Inc. and Glenn Archer

represented byMichael H. Rubin
  Counsel of Record
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
One American Place
14th Floor
Baton Rouge, LA 70825
mrubin@mcglinchey.com
(225) 382-3617

Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement

represented byDavid Glen Sanders
  Counsel of Record
Louisiana Department of Justice
P.O. Box 94005
Baton Rouge, LA 70804-9095
(225) 326-6300
Petitioner  

Angel Vellon

represented byMark S. Greenberg
  1429 Walnut Street
Suite 1301
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 735-5900
Respondents  

Louis S. Folino, Superintendent, State Correctional Institution at Greene, et al.

represented byRonald Eisenberg
  Counsel of Record
Deputy District Attorney
District Attorney's Office
Three South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3499
ronald.eisenberg@phila.gov
(215) 686-5700
Petitioners  

El Toro Materials Company, Inc., et al.

represented byArturo M. Cisneros
  2112 Business Center Drive
Second Floor
Irvine, CA 92612
(949) 252-9400
Respondent  

Saddleback Valley Community Church

represented byRobert C. Braun
  Counsel of Record
Rutan & Tucker LLP
611 Anton Boulevard
Suite 1400
Costa mesa, CA 92626
(714) 641-5100
Petitioners  

Sleeper Farms, et al.

represented byBrian G. Brooks
  P.O. Box 605
Greenbrier, AR 72058
(501) 733-3457
Respondents  

Agway, Inc., Richard Sirois, Todd Bradley, and Carl Smith

represented byJeffrey A. Dove
  Counsel of Record
Menter Rudin & Trivelpiece PC
308 Maltbie Street Suite 200
Syracuse, NY 13204-1498
jdove@menterlaw.com
(315)-474-7541
Petitioners  

DIRECTV, Inc., et al.

represented byE. Joshua Rosenkranz
  Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
51 West 52nd Street
New York, NY 10019-6142
jrosenkranz@orrick.com
(212) 506-5380
Respondent  

Mark Treesh, Commissioner, Kentucky Department of Revenue

represented byDouglas M. Dowell Sr.
  Counsel of Record
Office of Legal Services
Finance and Administration Cabinet of Kentucky
501 High Street
P.O. Box 423
Frankfort, KY 40602-0423
douglas.dowell@ky.gov
(502) 564-3112
Other:  

National Taxpayers Union

represented byHoward R. Rubin
  Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal
1301 K Street, N.W.
Suite 600, East Tower
Washington, DC 20005-3364
(202) 408-6400

Public Knowledge, et al.

represented byGigi B. Sohn
  Public Knowledge
1875 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 650
Washington, DC 20009
gbsohn@publicknowledge.org
(202) 518-0020
Petitioner  

Indu Gulati

represented byDonald B. Ayer
  Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20001-2113
dbayer@jonesday.com
(202) 879-4689
Respondent  

Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

NanoPierce Technologies, Inc., nka Vyta Corp., et al., Applicants

represented byDavid C. Frederick
  Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, P.L.L.C.
1615 M Street, N.W., Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036
dfrederick@khhte.com
(202) 326-7900
Respondents  

Depository Trust and Clearing Corporation, et al.

represented byGregg M. Mashberg
  Counsel of Record
Proskauer Rose LLP
1585 Broadway
New York, NY 10036
(212) 969-3000
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioners  

Walter A. McNeil, Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections, et al.

represented byRebecca Roark Wall
  Office of the Attorney General
444 Seabreeze Blvd
Fifth Floor
Daytona Beach, FL 32118
(386) 238-4990
Respondent  

Anthony Ferreira

represented byMichael N. Loebl
  Counsel of Record
Fulcher Hagler LLP
One 10th Street
Suite 700
Augusta, GA 30901
mloebl@fulcherlaw.com
(706) 724-0171
Petitioner  

Barbara Lessner

represented byIan M. Comisky
  Blank Rome LLP
One Logan Square
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 569-5646
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB

represented byPaul H. Frankel
  Morrison & Foerster, LLP
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10104-0050
PFrankel@mofo.com
(212) 468-8034
Respondent  

State Bank Commissioner

represented byJoseph C. Bright
  Counsel of Record
Wolf Block LLP
1650 Arch Street, 22nd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2097
(215) 977-2000
Other:  

U.S. Bancorp

represented byWalter Hellerstein
  Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
1275 Pennsylvania Avenue, N. W.
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 383-0100

Council on State Taxation

represented byTodd A. Lard
  Council on State Taxation
122 C Street, N.W., Suite 330
Washington, DC 20001
tlard@cost.org
(202) 484-5222
Petitioners  

Doreen R. Kelly, et al.

represented byPeter Tinkham
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 1075
Easton, MA 02334

Pierce, Davis & Perritano, LLP
90 Canal Street
Boston, MA 02114-2018
Petitioner  

Charles Alford

represented byBrian D. Rogers
  Rogers & Goldberg, LLC
3155 Roswell Road
Suite 330
Atlanta, GA 30305
(404)-846-5516
Respondents  

Cuyler Larue Windham, Jr., et al.

represented byReginald B. Gillespie Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Faison & Gillespie
Post Office Box 51729
Durham, NC 27717
(919) 489-9001

Earl Butler

represented byRonnie M. Mitchell
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 2917
Fayetteville, NC 28302
(910) 678-7100

Cumberland County, North Carolina, et al.

represented byHarvey Wright Raynor
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 1829
Fayetteville, NC 28302-1829
(910) 678-7762
Petitioner  

Marlon Olivas

represented byMeredith Fahn
  1702-L Meridian Ave.
#151
San Jose, CA 95125
(408) 947-1512
Respondent  

California

represented byRene A. Chacon
  Counsel of Record
Supervising Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
455 Golden Gate Avenue, Ste.11000
San Francisco, CA 94121
(415) 703-5957
Petitioner  

Tyson Foods, Inc.

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060
Respondents  

Melania Felix de Asencio, et al.

represented byFrederick Patrick Santarelli
  Counsel of Record
Elliott Greeleaf & Siedzikowski, P.C.
925 Harvest Drive, Suite 300, P.O. Box 3010
Blue Bell, PA 19422
(215) 977-1024
Other:  

Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America

represented byRobin S. Conrad
  National Chamber Litigation Center, Inc.
1615 H Street, NW
Washington, DC 20062
(202) 463-5337
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Ed Buss, Superintendent, Indiana State Prison

represented byThomas M. Fisher
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of Indiana Attorney General
IGC South, Fifth Floor
302 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Tom.Fisher@atg.in.gov
(317) 232-6255
 represented byStephen R. Creason
  Chief Counsel
Office of Attorney General
IGCS, 5th Floor
302 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317) 232-6201
Respondent  

Christopher Stevens

represented byAlan C. Rossman
  Counsel of Record
Federal Public Defender Office
Capital Habeas Unit
1660 West Second Street, Suite 750
Suite 1325
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 522-1950
Petitioner  

Castle Rock Estates, LLC

represented byLouis Lee D'Arminio
  Price, Meese, Shulman & D'Arminio, PC
Mack-Cali Corporate Center
50 Tice Blvd.
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677
Respondents  

New Jersey, et al.

represented byRachel J. Horowitz
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
R.J. Hughes Justice Complex
25 Market Street, 7th Floor
P.O. Box 093
Trenton, NJ 08625-0093
(609) 984-5612

Township of West Milford,et al.

represented byBruce W. Padula
  Counsel of Record
Scarinci & Hollenbeck LLC
1100 Valley Brook Avenue
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
(201)-896-4100
Petitioners  

Eileen Gilgallon and Ronald Gilgallon

represented byRonald Gilgallon
  206 7th Street
Harrison, NJ 07029
(570) 828-7978
Respondents  

Hudson County, New Jersey, et al.

represented byMichael A. Cifelli
  Counsel of Record
Scarinci & Hollenbeck LLC
1100 Valley Brook Avenue
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
(201)-896-4100
Petitioners  

James H. Gorman, Jr., et al.

represented byDavid T. Goldberg
  Donahue & Goldberg, LLP
99 Hudson Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10013
david@donahuegoldberg.com
(212) 334-8813
Respondents  

The Consolidated Edison Corp.

represented byMary K. Schuette
  Counsel of Record
Consolidated Edison
4 Irving Place
New York, NY 10003
(212)-460-2496

The Consolidated Edison Corporation, et al.

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Petitioner  

Christopher Graham

represented byChristopher A. Graham
  142 Deerpath Road
Matteson, IL 60443
(708) 720-9601
Respondent  

AT&T Mobility, LLC

represented byNadine C. Abrahams
  Counsel of Record
320 West Ohio Street,
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60610
(312)-787-4949
Petitioner  

Jung Bea Han

represented byJung Bea Han
  5340 E. Avenida De Golf
Milton, FL 32571
(850) 620-2060
Respondent  

GE Capital Small Business Finance Corporation

represented byDaniel S. Mandel
  Counsel of Record
Law Office of Daniel S. Mandel, PA
7251 W. Palmetto Park Road
Suite 306
Boca Raton, FL 33433
(561)-826-1740
Petitioner  

Zol Hooper

represented byHarold J. Rounds III.
  2775 Highway 195
Somerville, TN 38068
(901)-465-3558
Respondent  

City of Murfreesboro, Tennessee

represented bySusan Emery McGannon
  Counsel of Record
City Attorney
P.O. Box 1044
Murfreesboro, TN 37133-1044
(615) 849-2616
Petitioner  

Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division

represented byFredericka Sargent
  Assistant Attorney General
Post Office Box 12548
Capitol Station
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 936-1400
Respondent  

Fernando Garcia

represented byAlexander L. Calhoun
  Counsel of Record
4301 W. William Cannon Drive
Suite B-150 #260
Austin, TX 78749
alcalhoun@earthlink.net
(512) 420-8850
Petitioner  

Michael H. Hirsch

represented byMark C. H. Mandell
  42 Herman Thau Road
Annandale, NJ 08801
(908)-638-4434
Respondent  

Department of Agriculture

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Screen Actors Guild, Inc., et al.

represented byJonathan D. Hacker
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-4001
jhacker@omm.com
(202) 383-5300
Respondent  

Patricia Heisser Metoyer

represented byDan Stormer
  Counsel of Record
Hadsell Stormer Keeny Richardson & Renick, LLP
128 N. Fair Oaks Ave.
Pasadena, CA 91103
dstormer@hadsellstormer.com
(626) 585-9600
Petitioner  

James Randall Rogers

represented byRalph Irving Knowles Jr.
  Doffermyre, Shields, Canfield, et al.
Suite 1600
1355 Peachtree Street
Suite 1600
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-8900
Respondent  

Georgia

represented bySabrina D. Graham
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
40 Capitol Square
Atlanta, GA 30334-1300
(404) 656-7659
Petitioner  

Perfect 10, Inc.

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Avenue, N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
dverrilli@jenner.com
(202) 639-6000
Respondents  

Mastercard International Incorporated, et al.

represented byAndrew P. Bridges
  Counsel of Record
Winston & Strawn LLP
101 California Street, 39th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
(415) 591-1482

First Data Corporation, et al.

represented byMichael H. Page
  Counsel of Record
Keker & Van Nest LLP
710 Sansome Street
San Francisco, CA 94111
(415) 391-5400

Visa International Service Association, et al.

represented byNancy L. Tompkins
  Counsel of Record
Townsend and Towsend and Crew LLP
Two Embarcadero Center, 8th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
(415) 576-0200
Other:  

International AntiCounterfeiting Coalition Inc., et al.

represented byThomas R. Fitzsimons
  Greer Burns & Crain LTD
300 S. Wacker Drive
Suite 2500
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 360-0080

Motion Picture Association of America, Inc., et al.

represented byKelly M. Klaus
  Munger Tolles & Olson LLP
355 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90071
Kelly.Klaus@mto.com
(213) 683-9100
Petitioner  

Glenn Kaprelian

represented byMark L. Stevens
  5 Manor Parkway
Salem, NH 03079
(603) 893-0074
Petitioner  

Panorama Records, Inc.

represented byLawrence E. Feldman
  432 Tulpehocken Avenue
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(215)-885-3302
Respondents  

Zomba Enterprises, Inc., et al.

represented byTimothy L. Warnock
  Riley Warnock & Jacobson, PLC
1906 West End Avenue
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 320-3700
Petitioner  

Walter A. Forbes

represented byJohn G. Kester
  Williams & Connolly LLP
725 12th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 434-5069
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Bradley Earl Hacker

represented byDeirdre H. Purdy
  HC 75, Box 305
Chloe, WV 25235
(304) 655-7232
Respondent  

Thomas McBride, Warden

represented byDawn Ellen Warfield
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
WV Attorney General's Office
1900 Kanawha Blvd., Room 26-E, State Capitol
Charleston, WV 25305
(304) 558-2021
Petitioner  

Henk Rommy

represented byTheodore S. Green
  Green & Willstatter
Suite 605
200 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601
theosgreen@msn.com
(914) 948-5656
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

William Leader

represented byWilliam Leader
  4418 Troost Avenue
Studio City, CA 91602-1927
Lukalea@aol.com
(818) 508-4257
Respondents  

California

represented byKatharine Helen MacKenzie
  Counsel of Record
200 North Main Street, 500 City Hall East
Los Angeles, CA 90012
(213)-473-6900
Petitioners  

Chemtall Inc., et al.

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondents  

William K. Stern, et al.

represented byDavid B. Rodes
  Counsel of Record
Goldberg Persky & White, P.C.
1030 Fifth Avenue
Third Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15219-6295
drodes@gpwlaw.com
(412) 471-3980
Other:  

American Chemistry Council, et al.

represented byMark A. Behrens
  Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP
1155 F Street, N.W., Suite 200
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 783-8400
Petitioner  

Michael D. Van Deelen

represented byMichael D. Van Deelen
  1025 Acorn Drive
Box 554
Eudora, KS 66025
Respondents  

City of Kansas City, Missouri, et al.

represented byLana K. Torczon
  2800 City Hall, 414 East 12th Street
Kansas City, MO 64106
(816) 513-3146
Petitioner  

Rene Sawanie Merswin

represented byRene S. Merswin
  1346 Cartwright Lane
Lawrenceville, GA 30045
merswinr@bellsouth.net
(770) 962-3538
Respondent  

The Williams Companies, Inc.

represented byJ. Patrick Cremin
  Counsel of Record
Hall,Estill
320 South Boston Avenue
Suite 200
Tulsa, OK 74103
(918) 594-0400
Petitioner  

T-Mobile USA, Inc.

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondents  

Bruce Gatton, et al.

represented byRobert M. Bramson
  Counsel of Record
2125 Oak Grove Road
Suite 120
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
(925) 945-0200
 represented byL Timothy Fisher
  Bramson, Plutzik, Mahler & Birkhaeuser
2125 Oak Grove Road
Suire 120
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
(925) 945-0200
Petitioner  

Nucleonics, Inc.

represented byJason A. Lief
  McDermott Will & Emery LLP
340 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10173
(212) 547-5400
Respondent  

Benitec Australia, Ltd.

represented byScott A.M. Chambers
  Counsel of Record
Patton Boggs
8484 Westpark Drive 9th Floor
McLean, VA 22102
(703) 744-8000
Petitioner  

John J. Holland

represented byJohn J. Holland
  PO Box 144
Taylor, PA 18517
(717) 503-2563
Petitioner  

Festo Corporation

represented byKenneth W. Starr
  One Bear Place #97096
Waco, TX 76798
office_of_president @baylor.edu
(254) 659-5200
Respondents  

Shoketsu Kinzoku Kogyo Kabushiki Co., Ltd., aka SMC Corporation, et al.

represented byArthur I. Neustadt
  Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C.
1940 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
(703) 413-3000
Other:  

Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation, et al.

represented byMartin R. Lueck
  Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi LLP
2800 Lasalle Plaza
800 Lasalle Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55402-2015
mrlueck@rkmc.com
(612) 349-8500

Federation Internationale Des Conseils En Propriete Industrielle

represented byMaxim H. Waldbaum
  Schiff Hardin LLP
900 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022
(212) 753-5000
Petitioner  

Jerry John Fiorillo

represented byFlora Edwards
  115 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10006
fmelaw@aol.com
(212) 785-3344
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Allan D. Kleinman, Executor of the Estate of Eleanor R. Gerson, Deceased

represented byJeffry L. Weiler
  Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP
200 Public Square
Suite 2300
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 363-4500
Respondent  

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Estate of Louise Blyth Timken, et al.

represented byMatthew Yackshaw
  Day Ketterer Ltd.
Millenium Centre, Suite 300
200 Market Avenue North
Canton, OH 4213
(330) 455-0173
Petitioner  

Griffin Industries, Inc.

represented byL. Lin Wood
  Bryan Cave LLP
One Atlantic Center
Fourteenth Floor
1201 Peachtree Street, NW
Atlanta, GA 30309-3488
lin.wood@bryancave.com
(404) 572-6600
Respondents  

George Gornto, et al.

represented byTheodore Freeman
  Counsel of Record
Freeman Mathis & Gary
100 Galleria Parkway, Suite 1600
Atlanta, GA 30339-5948
tfreeman@fmglaw.com
(770) 818000

Tommy Irvin, Individually and in His Official Capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Agriculture, et al.

represented byGeorge M. Weaver
  Counsel of Record
Hollberg & Weaver, LLP
2921 Piedmont Road, N. E.
Suite C
Atlanta, GA 30305
(404) 760-1116
Petitioner  

Richard Euegene Stanley

represented byJohn Stoddard Klar
  551 Cooks Road
Orleans, VT 05860
(802) 754-6075
Respondent  

Colorado

represented byMatthew S. Holman
  Counsel of Record
First Assistant Attorney General
State of Colorado
Office of the Attorney General
1525 Sherman Street, 7th Floor
Denver, CO 80203
matt.holman@state.co.us
(303) 866-5782
Petitioners  

Estate of Josephine T. Thompson, deceased, et al.

represented byJames Frederick Rittinger
  Burke & Burke LLP
230 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10169
Respondent  

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Samuel H. Taka and Sylvia A. Taka, dba S. Take, et al.

represented byMelvin Y. Agena
  828 Fort Street Mall
Suite 320
Honolulu, HI 96813
Respondents  

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, et al.

represented byA. Stephens Clay
  Counsel of Record
Kilpatrick Stockton LLP
1100 Peachtree Street
Suite 2800
Atlanta, GA 30309-4530
(404) 815-6500
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

John J. Connolly, Jr.

represented byEdward J. Lonergan
  101 Merrimac Street
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 371-0430
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Todd Allen Myklebust

represented byJay William Frank
  Moule & Frank
259 E. 5th Avenue
Eugene, OR 97401
(541) 485-1311
Respondent  

Oregon

represented byMary H. Williams
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Oregon Department of Justice
1162 Court Street, NE
Salem, OR 97301-4096
mary.williams@doj.state.or.us
(503) 378-4402
Petitioner  

Hozay Royal, aka Charles Johnson

represented byTheodore P. Metzler Jr.
  Covington & Burling LLP
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 662-6000
Respondent  

Robert Durison

represented byRichard Feder
  Counsel of Record
Chief Deputy City Solicitor
City of Philadelphia Law Dept.,
1515 Arch St., 17th Fl.
Philadelphia, PA 19102-1595
(215) 683-5013
Petitioner  

Exxon Mobil Corporation

represented byWalter Dellinger III.
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
wdellinger@omm.com
(202) 383-5319
Respondents  

Joseph Grefer, et al.

represented byStephen B. Murray Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Murray Law Firm
909 Poydras Street
Suite 2550
New Orleans, LA 70112
(504) 525-8100
Petitioners  

Robert M. Gates, Secretary of Defense, et al.

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Respondents  

Haji Bismullah, et al.

represented bySabin Willett
  Counsel of Record
Bingham McCutcheon LLP
One Federal Street
Boston, MA 02110
(617) 951-8000
Petitioners  

Tucoemas Federal Credit Union, et al.

represented byRobert H. Wright
  15760 Ventura Blvd., 18th Floor
Encino, CA 91436-3000
(818)-995-0800
Respondent  

Kimberly McGee

represented byNorman Pine
  Counsel of Record
Pine & Pine
14156 Magnolia Blvd, Suite 200
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
(818) 379-9710
Petitioners  

Rita Carls, et al.

represented byMeriem L. Hubbard
  Pacific Legal Foundation
3900 Lennane Drive
Suite 200
Sacramento, CA 95834
mlh@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111
Respondent  

Blue Lake Housing Authority

represented byDann S. Demund
  Counsel of Record
Prout Levangie
2021 N Street
Sacramento, CA 95811
Dann.demund@proutlaw.com
(961) 443-4849
Petitioner  

Frederick E. Bouchat

represented byHoward J. Schulman
  Schulman & Kaufman, LLC
100 North Charles St.
Suite 600
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 576-0400
Respondents  

989 Studios, et al.

represented byRobert L. Raskopf
  Counsel of Record
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, LLP
51 Madison Avenue
22nd Floor
New York, NY 10010
(212) 849-7185
Petitioners  

Harvey P. White, et al.

represented byBoris Feldman
  650 Page Mill Road
Palo Alto, CA 94304
Respondents  

Homer A. Whittington, Jr., as Trustee for the Homer A. Whittington, Jr. Revocable Trust, et al.

represented byJ. Michael Rediker
  Counsel of Record
Haskell Slaughter Young & Rediker
1400 Park Place Tower
2001 Park Place North
Birmingham, AL 35203
(205) 251-1000
Petitioner  

Larosa's International Fuel Co., Inc., et al.

represented byThomas Francis DeCaro
  DeCaro & Howell, PC
14406 Old Mill Rd.
Suite 201
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
(301)-464-1400
Respondents  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Felicia A. Pope

represented byEthel L. Munson
  The Candler Building
Suite 1541
127 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 588-0049
Respondent  

Pilgrim's Pride Corporation

represented byStephen M. Forte
  Counsel of Record
1230 Peachtree Street, NE Suite 3100-Promenade II
Atlanta, GA 30309-3592
(404) 815-3500
Petitioner  

Mainstreet Organization of Realtors, fka Realtor Association of West/South Suburban Chicagoland

represented byPhilip C. Stahl
  Counsel of Record
Grippo & Elden, LLC
111 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 704-7700
Respondent  

Calumet City, Illinois

represented byMark H. Sterk
  Counsel of Record
Odelson & Sterk Ltd.
3318 West 95th Street
Evergreen Park, IL 60607
(708) 424-5678
Petitioners  

Executive Towers at Lido, LLC, et al.

represented byHerbert Rubin
  Herzfeld & Rubin, P.C.
40 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005
(212) 471-8514
Respondents  

City of Long Beach, New York, et al.

represented byRonald J. Rosenberg
  Counsel of Record
Rosenberg Calica & Birney LLP
100 Garden City Plaza
Suite 408
Garden City, NY 11530
(516) 747-7400
Petitioner  

Denny R. Patridge

represented byDenny R. Patridge
  14267-026
P.O. Box 206
Strasburg, IL 62465
(812) 238-1531
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Lajuana Destin and Denetra McElroy

represented byEric Joseph Davis
  1314 Texas Avenue
Suite 608
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 227-2727
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

New York

represented byDavid M. Cohn
  Assistant District Attorney
New York County District Attorney's Office
One Hogan Place
New York, NY 10013
(212)-335-4098
Respondent  

Anthony Hill

represented byRobert S. Dean
  Counsel of Record
Center for Appellate Litigation
74 Trinity Pl - 11th Fl.
New York, NY 10006
(212) 577-2523
Petitioner  

Patrick Lett

represented byDouglas R. Cole
  Jones Day
325 John H. McConnell Blvd.
Suite 600
Columbus, OH 43215-2673
drcole@jonesday.com
(614) 469-3939
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jayhawk Cafe

represented byDavid H Zook
  2020 N. Tejon
Colorado Springs, CO 80907
(719) 632-2571
Respondents  

Colorado Springs Liquor and Beer Licensing Board, et al.

represented byShane Matthew White
  Counsel of Record
City Attorney's Office
30 S. Nevada Avenue, Suite 501
Colorado Springs, CO 80901
(719) 385-5909
Petitioner  

Matthew J. Smith

represented byMatthew J. Smith
  1250 Druid Knoll Drive
Atlanta, GA 30319
(404) 626-8613
Petitioner  

Jack S. Spears

represented byBobby L. Culpepper
  525 East Court Avenue
Jonesboro, LA 71251
(318) 259-4184
Respondent  

Louisiana

represented byClifford R. Strider III.
  Counsel of Record
DA's Ofc., 3rd Judicial District, Post Office Box 777
Ruston, LA 71273
(318) 513-6350
Last updated date :03/05/2012
Copyright © freecourtdockets.com 2012. All Rights Reserved.
We republish public court records that should not be considered findings of fact or liability, and are for your informational purposes only.
(0)

Feedback

Name
Email
Phone
Comment