Sign in

Forgot your password / Invite Code?
Last updated date :03/03/2012

Donny Helene Korda, Petitioner v. Michael Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County, Michigan, et al.

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-8
MIG, Inc., fka Metromedia International Group, Inc., Petitioner v. Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, L.L.P.

Docketed Date: June 29, 2011
Decision Date: February 18, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 5, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1328

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-10
A. B., By and Through Her Parents, Susan B., et vir, Petitioner v. Montgomery County Intermediate Unit

Docketed Date: June 29, 2011
Decision Date: January 27, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2278

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-15
The Blackstone Group, L.P., et al., Petitioners v. Martin Litwin, et al.

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: February 10, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 09-4426-cv

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-16
Realcomp II, Ltd., Petitioner v. Federal Trade Commission

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: April 6, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-4596

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-73
Stanley R. Siler, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: April 7, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2011-5017
10A1087Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-14
Douglas J. DiBiasi, Petitioner v. Starbucks Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: July 1, 2011
Decision Date: February 17, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-35213

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-11
Michael Spicola, Petitioner v. New York

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: March 31, 2011
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of New York
Case Nos: 60

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-27
Richard L. Baud, et ux., Petitioners v. Krispen S. Carroll

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: February 4, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2164
10A1008Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: September 3, 2009
Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-28
Bernice Malcolm, Petitioner v. Honeoye Falls Lima Central School District

Docketed Date: July 6, 2011
Decision Date: November 8, 2010
Rehearing Denied: January 31, 2010
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 09-5151

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-29
Donald Malone, Petitioner v. Terry Sherman, Warden

Docketed Date: July 6, 2011
Decision Date: February 22, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-1473

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-30
Morrison Enterprises, LLC, Petitioner v. Dravo Corporation

Docketed Date: July 6, 2011
Decision Date: April 5, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1469
10-1468

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-31
Patricia Medina Talbert, Petitioner v. The Judiciary of the State of New Jersey, et al.

Docketed Date: July 6, 2011
Decision Date: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2530

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-32
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Petitioner v. Tony N. Issacs, et al.

Docketed Date: July 6, 2011
Decision Date: December 1, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Hamilton County
Case Nos: 100111

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 6, 2011
C-

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-33
Allen Hassan, Petitioner v. Fred Morawcznski

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: November 30, 2010
Rehearing Denied: January 28, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-17169

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-34
Edward H. Flint, Petitioner v. Coach House, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: November 20, 2009
Rehearing Denied: January 12, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Kentucky
Case Nos: 2009-CA-000202-MR
2009-CA-000136-MR

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 13, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-36
Motimer Howard Trust, et al., Petitioners v. Park Village Apartment Tenants Association, et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: February 25, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 5, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-15303

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-35
U.S. Vision, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Debra Johnson

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: February 24, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 5, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 11-55020

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-38
John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners v. James Lambert

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: February 7, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 07-9005
10A1160Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-39
Katharina Guenter Reimer, Petitioner v. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 8, 2011
Decision Date: December 14, 2010
Rehearing Denied: April 4, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-60008

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-40
United States, Petitioner v. Mark Anthony Valverde

Docketed Date: July 8, 2011
Decision Date: December 27, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 9, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-10063
10A1054Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-41
Wolf Vierich, aka Wolfgang Vierich, Petitioner v. MGM Grand Hotel, LLC, et al.

Docketed Date: July 8, 2011
Decision Date: April 7, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nevada
Case Nos: 55512

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-42
Wyon Dale Childers, Petitioner v. Willie L. Floyd, Warden

Docketed Date: July 8, 2011
Decision Date: June 2, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 08-15590

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-43
Keidrick C. Wooten, et al., Petitioners v. Quicken Loans Inc.

Docketed Date: July 8, 2011
Decision Date: November 23, 2010
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 08-11245

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-44
South Carolina, Petitioner v. Jack Edward Earl Parker

Docketed Date: July 11, 2011
Decision Date: March 14, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 7, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of South Carolina
Case Nos: 26940

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-45
Michael B. Elgin, et al., Petitioners v. Department of the Treasury, et al.

Docketed Date: July 11, 2011
Decision Date: April 8, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1302

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-46
Oren Adar, Individually and as Parent and Next Friend of J. C. A-S, a Minor, et al., Petitioners v. Darlene W. Smith, in Her Capacity as State Registrar and Director, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals

Docketed Date: July 11, 2011
Decision Date: April 12, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-30036

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-47
Mini Melts, Incorporated, Petitioner v. Reckitt Benckiser, Incorporated

Docketed Date: July 12, 2011
Decision Date: March 11, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 11, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-40048

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-48
John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners v. Joseph J. Kindler

Docketed Date: July 12, 2011
Decision Date: April 29, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 03-9011
03-9010

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-49
John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners v. Mumia Abu-Jamal

Docketed Date: July 12, 2011
Decision Date: April 26, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 01-9014

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-50
Alto Eldorado Partnership, et al., Petitioners v. Santa Fe County, New Mexico, et al.

Docketed Date: July 12, 2011
Decision Date: March 16, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 11, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2214

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-51
Daynean Richards, Petitioner v. JRK Property Holdings

Docketed Date: July 13, 2011
Decision Date: December 20, 2010
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-10125

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-52
Kenny Archila, Petitioner v. KFC U.S. Properties, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2011
Decision Date: March 1, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-56497

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-53
Solange Chadda, Petitioner v. Tom Block

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: November 2, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: January 19, 2011
B216122

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-7
Mark Leyse, Petitioner v. Bank of America, National Association

Docketed Date: June 29, 2011
Decision Date: February 8, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2735
10A841Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-6
Allan Deon Wease, Petitioner v. Wyoming

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: February 23, 2011
Lower Court: District Court of Wyoming, Uinta County
Case Nos: 05-35

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 29, 2011
CR-

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-5
Eric D. Lynn, Petitioner v. Edward Tarney, et al.

Docketed Date: June 29, 2011
Decision Date: December 23, 2010
Rehearing Denied: January 19, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2303

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-4
Wojciech Czarniecki, Petitioner v. City of Chicago, Illinois

Docketed Date: June 28, 2011
Decision Date: January 21, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 09-3754
09-2218
09-1485

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-108
Donny Helene Korda, Petitioner v. Michael Bouchard, Sheriff, Oakland County, Michigan, et al.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: August 12, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Michigan
Case Nos: 290920

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 25, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-107
Stephanie H. Wheeler, Petitioner v. Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Company, et al.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: February 15, 2011
Rehearing Denied: May 2, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1164

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-106
City of San Leandro, California, Petitioner v. International Church of the Foursquare Gospel

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: April 22, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-15163

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-105
Rex J. Moats, Petitioner v. Republican Party of Nebraska, aka the Nebraska Republican Party

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: April 28, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nebraska
Case Nos: 09-929

S-

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-104
Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, Petitioner v. Humberto Becerra

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: January 20, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 27, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-75122

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-103
Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, Petitioner v. Luis Arturo Parra Camacho

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: January 24, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 26, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-74249

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-37
Alfredo De Pina Silas Monteiro, Petitioner v. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 7, 2011
Decision Date: March 2, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1601

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-102
National Petrochemical and Refiners Association and American Petroleum Institute, Petitioners v. Environmental Protection Agency, et al.

Docketed Date: July 25, 2011
Decision Date: December 21, 2010
Rehearing Denied: April 22, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1071
10-1070

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-101
Chapman Kelley, Petitioner v. Chicago Park District

Docketed Date: July 25, 2011
Decision Date: February 15, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 08-3712
08-3701

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-100
James F. Osterbur, Petitioner v. United States, et al.

Docketed Date: July 25, 2011
Decision Date: April 12, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 11-1639

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-99
Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, Petitioner v. Lisbeth Duque Mojica

Docketed Date: July 26, 2011
Decision Date: December 27, 2010
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-73098

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-98
Marie Toomer, et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: July 21, 2011
Decision Date: August 18, 2010
Rehearing Denied: March 24, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-56749

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-97
Sara Castle, Petitioner v. Joan Thompson, et al.

Docketed Date: July 21, 2011
Decision Date: January 27, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 10-11546

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-96
Lance S. Russell, Petitioner v. South Dakota State Bar Disciplinary Board

Docketed Date: July 21, 2011
Decision Date: April 20, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of South Dakota
Case Nos: 25490-GAS

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-95
Dos Picos, L.L.C. fka Dos Picos Land Limited Partnership, et al., Petitioners v. Pima County, Arizona

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: September 29, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two
Case Nos: 2009-0186

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 19, 2011
2 CA-CV

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-94
Southern Union Company, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: December 22, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 17, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2403
10A998Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-93
Juan Manuel Cuevas-Perez, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: April 28, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1473

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-88
Asid Mohamad, Individually and for the Estate of Azzam Rahim, Deceased, et al., Petitioners v. Palestinian Authority, et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: March 18, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 09-7158
09-7109
10A1244Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-92
Orient Mineral Company, et al., Petitioners v. Bank of China

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: March 21, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 18, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-4062

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-91
Ian P. Norris, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: March 23, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-4658

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-90
Shannon Winters, Petitioner v. Matthew Brown

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: January 26, 2011
Rehearing Denied: February 9, 2011
Lower Court: District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District
Case Nos: 4D10-1811

Discretionary Court Decision Date: July 12, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-89
Luciane Vieira, Petitioner v. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 20, 2011
Decision Date: March 9, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 20, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 10-3486

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-87
Gregory Carter, Petitioner v. University of Hawaii

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: November 22, 2010
Lower Court: Intermediate Court of Appeals of Hawaii
Case Nos: 29547

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 12, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-86
Anthony L. Ciocchetti, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: April 22, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-8101

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-84
Michelle Alvis, et al., Petitioners v. Kathleen Espinosa, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Decedent Asa Sullivan, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: March 9, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 28, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-16853
10A1093Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-85
Amy, the Victim in the Misty Child Pornography Series, Petitioner v. Michael M. Monzel, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: April 19, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 11-3009
11-3008

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-83
Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd., Petitioner v. Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of Health and Human Services

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: December 15, 2010
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2010-1013

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-74
Marcus Hardy, Warden, Petitioner v. Irving L. Cross

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: January 13, 2011
Rehearing Denied: February 14, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 09-1666
10A1111Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-75
C & J Coupe Family Limited Partnership, Petitioner v. County of Hawaii, et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: November 10, 2010
Rehearing Denied: March 1, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Hawaii
Case Nos: 29887
10A1141Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-80
Gila River Indian Community, Petitioner v. G. Grant Lyon

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: November 24, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 15, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-15712
08-15570
10A1077Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-79
Jorge Alberto Garcia, Petitioner v. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: March 28, 2011
Rehearing Denied: June 1, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-4390

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-72
FirstBank Puerto Rico, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. La Vida Merger Sub, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: March 16, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 14, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1585

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-71
Dominic Cotroneo, et al., Petitioners v. Shaw Environmental & Infrastructure, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: April 14, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-20939

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-70
Judy Prescott Barnett, Petitioner v. Robert E. Carberry, et al.

Docketed Date: July 15, 2011
Decision Date: April 20, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1342-CV

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-69
Thomas Douglas Arthur, Petitioner v. Alabama

Docketed Date: July 15, 2011
Decision Date: April 30, 2010
Rehearing Denied: June 11, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Criminal Appeals of Alabama
Case Nos: 08-1944

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 15, 2011
*** CAPITAL CASE ***CR-

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-68
Paul Gargano, et ux., Petitioners v. Thomas Graves Landing Condominium Trust, et al.

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: December 7, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 9, 2011
Lower Court: Appeals Court of Massachusetts
Case Nos: 09-P-2119

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 31, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-78
Real Estate Innovations, Inc., Petitioner v. Houston Association of Realtors, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: April 15, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-20868

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-67
Ralph Inzunza, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: September 1, 2009
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-50902

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-66
Joe Alfred Izen, Jr., Petitioner v. Commission on Lawyer Discipline

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: May 28, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, First District
Case Nos: 01-07-01114-CV
10A1180Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 11, 2011
Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-65
Gregory R. Fenner, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Social Security

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: January 11, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-5984
10A795Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-64
Francarl Realty Corporation, et al., Petitioners v. Town of East Hampton, New York

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: November 17, 2010
Rehearing Denied: February 9, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2817
10A1061Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-3
In Re Lawrence Cowan, Jr., et ux., Petitioners v.

Docketed Date: June 28, 2011
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-76
S. M. Pires, Petitioner v. Frota Oceanica Brasileira, S.A.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: June 15, 2010
Rehearing Denied: October 28, 2010
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, First Judicial Department
Case Nos: 12
06Rule
1453
279
10A1100Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 15, 2011
Linked with Nos.:M- Index No. / .4

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-77
In Re Jerry Lee Roth, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-82
Mississippi State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, et al., Appellants v. Haley Barbour, Governor of Mississippi, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: May 16, 2011
Lower Court: United States District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi
Case Nos: 11cv159-TSL-EGJ-LG-MTP

3:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-81
Alan Gerhart, Petitioner v. Lake County, Montana, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2011
Decision Date: March 18, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-35183
10A1106Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-54
James D. Schneller, Petitioner v. WCAU Channel 10

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: January 25, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-3944

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-55
Bruce J. Liban, Petitioner v. Middlebrook at Momouth

Docketed Date: July 12, 2011
Decision Date: March 23, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 15, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2426

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-56
International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan, Petitioner v. David Shore

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: March 2, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-15437
10-15365

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-57
Harper Excavating, Inc., Petitioner v. Jeffrey Hansen

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: April 13, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 08-4089

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-58
Ira Willie Gentry, Jr., Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: January 25, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 11, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-10110

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-59
Isaac A. Isaiah, Petitioner v. Western Maryland Hospital System, et al.

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: April 4, 2011
Rehearing Denied: May 31, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2235

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-60
Gunder's Auto Center, Petitioner v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: April 7, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 10-11739

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-61
Tri M. Pham, Petitioner v. Texas

Docketed Date: July 14, 2011
Decision Date: October 14, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, Fourteenth District
Case Nos: 14-09-00484-CR

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 13, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-62
Rosalind E. Cazares and Adrian Jefferson, Petitioners v. Pamela Cosby

Docketed Date: July 18, 2011
Decision Date: September 30, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Utah
Case Nos: 20091035-CA

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 10, 2011

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-63
Vide: 10-1491

Shell Petroleum N.V., et al., Petitioners v. Esther Kiobel, Individually and on Behalf of Her Late Husband, Dr. Barinem Kiobel, et al.

Docketed Date: July 15, 2011
Decision Date: March 1, 2011
Rehearing Denied: February 4, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-4876
06-4800

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-17
Kay Park, Petitioner v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 10-1481

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-18
ZooCats, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Department of Agriculture

Docketed Date: July 1, 2011
Decision Date: February 2, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 5, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-60109

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-20
Ned Bruen, Petitioner v. Robert LeGrand, Warden

Docketed Date: July 1, 2011
Decision Date: January 28, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 13, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-17176

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-19
Daniel Crager, Petitioner v. Edison Runyan, et al.

Docketed Date: July 1, 2011
Decision Date: February 9, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 31, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Arkansas
Case Nos: 10-306

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-12
Ann H. Lokuta, Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Eleventh Judicial District, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, Petitioner v. Judicial Conduct Board of Pennsylvania

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: January 4, 2010
Rehearing Denied: March 30, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Eastern District
Case Nos: 2010

1 MAP

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-13
Cynthia Kartman, et al., Petitioners v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, et al.

Docketed Date: June 30, 2011
Decision Date: February 14, 2011
Rehearing Denied: March 29, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 09-1725

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-21
Tammi P. Bowden, et al., Petitioners v. Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

Docketed Date: July 1, 2011
Decision Date: April 1, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 10-3304
10-3290

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-23
Lillie M. Middlebrooks, Petitioner v. St. Coletta of Greater Washington, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: April 4, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 10-7065
10-7064

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-24
Teddy Ray Mitchell, Petitioner v. Tennessee

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: March 31, 2011
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Tennessee, Eastern Division
Case Nos: 02672-SC-R11-CD

E2008-

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-25
Stephen Lillo, as Personal Representative of the Estate of John R. Lillo, Jr., Petitioner v. Darrell A. Bruhn, et al.

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: February 4, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 09-15180

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-22
Larry Jenkins, Warden, Petitioner v. Gordon E. Sussman

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: April 1, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 09-3940
11A237Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-9
Cirilo Ramirez-Herrera, Petitioner v. Oregon

Docketed Date: June 29, 2011
Decision Date: May 19, 2010
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Oregon
Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 25, 2011
A137732

United States Supreme Court
No. 11-26
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Antonio M. Segardia de Jesus, Secretary of Justice of Puerto Rico, et al.

Docketed Date: July 5, 2011
Decision Date: February 7, 2011
Rehearing Denied: April 1, 2011
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 09-2273

Flattr this
Case summary
Parties
Petitioner  

Larry Jenkins, Warden

represented byDaniel J. O'Brien
  Department of Justice
17 West Main St., P.O. Box 7857
Madison, WI 53707-7857
obriend@doj.state.wi.us
(608) 266-9620
Respondent  

Gordon E. Sussman

represented byJames Alan Geis
  Counsel of Record
5631 S. Blackstone Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637-1827
geislaw@sbcglobal.net
(773) 667-9303
Petitioner  

Lillie M. Middlebrooks

represented byLillie M. Middlebrooks
  7401 Eastmoreland Road
Apt. 802
Annandale, VA 22003
llilliemarie@aol.com
(703) 992-0947
Petitioner  

Stephen Lillo, as Personal Representative of the Estate of John R. Lillo, Jr.

represented byTodd M. LaDouceur
  118 E. Garden Street
Pensacola, FL 32502
tladouceur@gjtbs.com
(850) 436-7000
Respondents  

Darrell A. Bruhn, et al.

represented byHayward Dykes Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Conerly Bowman & Dykes
4481 Legendary Dr., Suite 200
Destin, FL 32541
hdykes@destin-law.com
(850)-837-5118
Petitioner  

Teddy Ray Mitchell

represented byJames C. Wright
  Butler, Vines & Babb, PLLC
2701 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
(865) 637-3531
Respondent  

Tennessee

represented byJames E. Gaylord
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Tennessee Attorney General
425 Fifth Avenue North
P.O. Box 20207
Nashville, TN 37243
jim.gaylord@ag.tn.gov
(615) 532-7356
Petitioners  

Tammi P. Bowden, et al.

represented byNancy J. Gagen
  5281 West Windsor
P.O. Box 30286
Chicago, IL 60630
fightbiglaw@earthlink.net
(312) 350-3320
Respondent  

Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

represented byNicole Kathryn Peracke
  Counsel of Record
131 S. Dearborn Street, Suite 2400
Chicago, IL 60603
nperacke@seyfarth.com
(312)-460-5886
Petitioner  

Ann H. Lokuta, Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Eleventh Judicial District, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

represented byGeorge A. Michak
  3511 North Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
gam@michakteeter.com
(717) 645-6329
Respondent  

Judicial Conduct Board of Pennsylvania

represented byA. Taylor Williams
  Counsel of Record
Administrative Office of PA Courts
1515 Market Street, Suite 1414
Philadelphia, PA 19102
legaldepartment@pacourts.us
(215) 560-6300
Petitioner  

Ned Bruen

represented byRichard F. Cornell
  Counsel of Record
150 Ridge Street
Second Floor
Reno, NV 89501-1938
rcornlaw@150.reno.nv.us
(775) 329-1141
Petitioners  

ZooCats, Inc., et al.

represented byBryan L. Sample
  18111 Preston Road, Suite 150
Dallas, TX 75252
legal@uszoo.org
(214) 637-8866
Respondent  

Department of Agriculture

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Daniel Crager

represented byN. Albert Bacharach Jr.
  115 NE 6th Avenue
Gainesville, FL 32601
N. A. Bacharach@att.net
(352) 378-9859
Respondents  

Edison Runyan

represented byPhilip Bohrer
  Counsel of Record
8712 Jefferson Highway, Suite B
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
(225) 925-5297

Transamerica Life Insurance Company, et al.

represented byMarkham R. Leventhal
  Counsel of Record
Jorden Burt LLP
777 Brickell Avenue, Suite 500
Miami, FL 33131-2803
ml@jordenusa.com
(305) 371-2600
Petitioner  

Kay Park

represented byMichael S. Kimm
  333 Sylvan Avenue
ASuite 106
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
(201) 569-2880
Respondent  

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

represented byJodie L. Ousley
  Counsel of Record
D'Arcambal Levine & Ousley LLP
40 Fulton Street, Suite 1005
New York, NY 10038
jousley@darcambal.com
(212)-971-3175
Petitioners  

The Blackstone Group, L.P., et al.

represented byBruce D. Angiolillo
  Counsel of Record
425 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017
bangiolillo@stblaw.com
(212) 455-2000
Respondents  

Martin Litwin, et al.

represented byDavid A. P. Brower
  Counsel of Record
Brower Piven
488 Madison Avenue
Eighth Floor
New York, NY 10022
brower@browerpiven.com
(212) 501-9000
Other:  

Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association

represented byCharles E. Davidow
  Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
2001 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
cdavidow@paulweiss.com
(202) 223-7300

Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America

represented byCharles S. Duggan
  Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Davis Polk Wardwell LLP
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017
charles.diggan@davispolk.com
(212)-450-4000
Petitioners  

Shell Petroleum N.V., et al.

represented byRowan D. Wilson
  Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
825 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10019-7475
rwilson@cravath.com
(212) 474-1000
Respondents  

Esther Kiobel, Individually and on Behalf of Her Late Husband, Dr. Barinem Kiobel, et al.

represented byPaul L. Hoffman
  Counsel of Record
Schonbrun DeSimone Seplow Harris & Hoffman LLP
723 Ocean Front Walk
Venice, CA 90291
Hoffpaul@aol.com
(310) 396-0731
Petitioner  

Donald Malone

represented byJames Sterling Lawrence
  828 W. Eleven Mile Road
Royal Oak, MI 48067
ynot@earthlink.net
(248) 399-6930
Respondent  

Terry Sherman, Warden

represented byJohn J. Bursch
  Counsel of Record
Michigan Solicitor General
P.O. Box 30212
Lansing, MI 48909
BurschJ@michigan.gov
(517) 373-1124
Petitioner  

Cynthia Kartman, et al.

represented byRonald J. Waicukauski
  Price Waicukauski & Riley, LLC
301 Massachusetts Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317) 633-8787
Respondent  

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, et al.

represented byMark A. Johnson
  Counsel of Record
Baker & Hostetler LLP
65 East State Street, Suite 2100
Columbus, OH 43215-4260
mjohnson@bakerlaw.com
(614) 228-1541
Petitioner  

Realcomp II, Ltd.

represented byNorman L. Lippitt
  322 North Old Woodward Avenue
Birmingham, MI 48009
(248) 646-8292
Respondent  

Federal Trade Commission

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Rosalind E. Cazares and Adrian Jefferson

represented byAdrian S. Jefferson
  P.O. Box 2481
Sandy, UT 84091
(801) 634-1237
Petitioner  

Tri M. Pham

represented byNorman J. Silverman
  917 Franklin Street
4th Floor
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 526-1515
Respondent  

Texas

represented byDonald W. Rogers Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Assistant District Attorney
1201 Franklin, Suite 600
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 755-5826
Petitioner  

Gunder's Auto Center

represented byA. Brent Geohagan
  3001 Bartow Road
Lakeland, FL 33803
abrent@geohaganlaw.com
(863) 665-6930
Respondent  

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company

represented bySheila L. Birnbaum
  Counsel of Record
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP
Four Times Square
New York, NY 10036
sheila.birnbaum@skadden.com
(212) 735-3000
Petitioner  

Isaac A. Isaiah

represented byDavid Hart Nelson
  4 Georgetown Green
Charlottesville, VA 22901
nelsonlegal@hotmail.com
(434) 293-5750
Petitioner  

Ira Willie Gentry, Jr.

represented byJeremy Maltby
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N. W.
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 383-5300
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Harper Excavating, Inc.

represented byJoseph C. Rust
  KESLER & RUST
McIntyre Building, 2nd Floor
68 South Main Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
(801) 532-8000
Respondent  

Jeffrey Hansen

represented byApril Lynn Hollingsworth
  Counsel of Record
Hollingsworth Law Office
1115 South 900 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
april@aprilhollingsworthlaw.com
(801)-415-9909
Petitioner  

International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan

represented byKent Cprek
  JENNINGS SIGMOND, P. C.
The Penn Mutual Towers
510 Walnut Street, 16th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19106
kcprek@jslex.com
(215) 351-0615
Respondent  

David Shore

represented byJeffrey Greg Lewis
  Counsel of Record
Lewis Feinberg Lee Renaker & Jackson, PC
476 9th Street
Oakland, CA 94607
jlewis@lewisfeinberg.com
(510) 839-6824
Petitioner  

Bruce J. Liban

represented byBruce Liban
  6200 Summerdale Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19111
(215) 533-6831
Petitioner  

James D. Schneller

represented byJames Schneller
  500 East Lancaster Avenue
111D
Radnor, PA 19087
(610) 688-9471
Respondent  

WCAU Channel 10

represented byLee Levine
  Counsel of Record
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz
1050 Seventeenth St., N.W., Suite 800
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 508-1100
Petitioner  

S. M. Pires

represented byJohn V. Coulter Jr.
  675 3rd Avenue
Suite 1805
New York, NY 10017
john@coulterlawfirm.com
(212) 588-0677
Respondent  

Frota Oceanica Brasileira, S.A.

represented byThomas E. Stiles
  Counsel of Record
Law Office of Thomas E. Stiles
30 Main Street, #711
Brooklyn, NY 11201
testiles@aol.com
(718) 875-2026
Petitioner  

Solange Chadda

represented bySolange Chadda
  410 South 47th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19143
(267) 275-5182
Petitioner  

Alan Gerhart

represented byBruce A. Fredrickson
  Kalvig & LeDuc, P.C.
Southfield Tower
1830 3rd Avenue, Suite 301
Kalispell, MT 59903
bruce@kalviglaw.com
(406) 257-6001
Respondents  

Lake County, Montana, et al.

represented byMichael W. Sehestedt
  Counsel of Record
MACo Legal Services
2717-F Skyway Drive
Helena, MT 59602
msehestedt@mtcounties.org
(406) 441-5472
Appellants  

Mississippi State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, et al., Appellants

represented byCarroll Rhodes
  P.O. Box 588
Hazelhurst, MS 39083
crhode@bellsouth.net
(601) 894-4323
Appellees  

Jim Hood, Attorney General

represented byHarold Edward Pizzetta III.
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
450 High Street, P.O. Box 220
Jackson, MS 39205-0220
hpizz@ago.state.ms.us
(601) 359-3680

Delbert Hosemann

represented byJoseph Anthony Sclafani
  Counsel of Record
Brunini
The Pinnacle Building
190 East Capitol Street, P.O Drawer 119
Jackson, MS 39201
jsclafani@brunini.com
(601)-960-6921

Haley Barbour, Governor of Mississippi, et al.

represented byStephen Lee Thomas
  Counsel of Record
188 East Capitol St., Suite 450
Jackson, MS 39201
sthomas@babc.com
(601) 948-8000

Jim Hood

represented byJustin L. Matheny
  Office of Attorney General
550 High Street
Post Office Box 220
Jackson, MS 39205
(601) 359-3816
Petitioner  

Gila River Indian Community

represented byPatricia A. Millett
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036-1564
pmillett@akingump.com
(202) 887-4000
Respondent  

G. Grant Lyon

represented byPaul F. Eckstein
  Counsel of Record
Perkins Coie
2901 North Central Avenue, Suite 2000
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2788
PEckstein@perkinscoie.com
(602) 351-8000
Other:  

Indian Land Working Group

represented byDavid C. Harrison
  Law Offices of David C. Harrison
6565 Americas Parkway, Suite 200
Albuquerque, NM 87110
david@dcharrisonlaw.com
(505) 328-9771

Kennard B. Johns, and Melva Enos

represented byRobert Andrew Mandel
  Greenberg Traurig LLP
Suite 700
2375 East Camelback Road Suite 700
Phoenix, AZ 85016
mandelr@gtlaw.com
(602) 445-8000
 represented byJerry Lee Roth
  PO Box 60726
Colorado Springs, CO 80960
(719) 473-5518
Respondent  

Town of Coal Creek Respondents

represented bySophia Hua Tsai
  Counsel of Record
Light Kelly & Dawes PC
1512 Larimer Street Suite 3000
Denver, CO 80202
stsai@lkdpc.com
(303)-298-1601

Willian Wilder, et al.

represented byGordon Lamar Vaughan
  Counsel of Record
Vaughan & DeMuro
111 South Tejon
Suite 410
Colorado Springs, CO 80903-5116
vnd@vaughandemuro.com
(719) 578-5500
Petitioner  

C & J Coupe Family Limited Partnership

represented byKenneth R. Kupchak
  Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
1003 Bishop Street, 16th Floor
Honolulu, HI 96813
www.hawaiilawyer.com
(808) 531-8031
Respondents  

County of Hawaii, et al.

represented byJoseph Kalani Kamelamela
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Corporation Counsel
County of Hawaii Office of the Corporation Counsel
333 Kiluea Avenue
Second Floor
Hilo, HI 96720
jkamela@co.hawaii.hi.us
(808)-961-8251
 represented byLawrence Cowan Jr.
  1173 Orange Avenue
North Fort Myers, FL 33903
(239) 247-3892
Respondent  

Philip J. Morgan

represented byAnne-Leigh Gaylord Moe
  1801 N.Highland Avenue
Tampa, FL 33602
amoe@bushross.com
(813) 224-9255
Petitioners  

Francarl Realty Corporation, et al.

represented bySteven Mark Barshov
  Sive, Paget & Riesel, PC
460 Park Avenue
10th Floor
New York, NY 10022
sbarshov@sprlaw.com
(212) 421-2150
Respondent  

Town of East Hampton, New York

represented byRichard C. Cahn
  Counsel of Record
Cahn & Cahn, LLP
22 High Street, Suite 3
Huntington, NY 11743
info@cahnlaw.com
(631) 752-1600
Petitioner  

Gregory R. Fenner

represented byGregory Fenner
  842 North Parkway
Memphis, TN 38105
(901) 526-6511
Respondent  

Commissioner of Social Security

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Joe Alfred Izen, Jr.

represented byJoe Alfred Izen
  5222 Spruce Street
Bellaire, TX 77401
(713) 668-8815
Respondent  

Commission on Lawyer Discipline

represented byLinda A. Acevedo
  Counsel of Record
State Bar of Texas
P.O. Box 12487
Austin, TX 78711
(512) 427-1350
Petitioner  

Ralph Inzunza

represented byBenjamin Lee Coleman
  1350 Columbia Street
Suite 600
San Diego, CA 92101
blc@colemanbalogh.com
(619) 794-0420
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Paul Gargano, et ux.

represented byPaul A. Gargano
  Gargano & Associates, P.C.
4 Canal Park
Cambridge, MA 02141
(617) 621-1100
Respondents  

Thomas Graves Landing Condominium Trust, et al.

represented byThomas Owen Moriarty
  Counsel of Record
Marcus, Errico, Emmer & Brooks, P.C.
45 Braintree Hill Office Park, Ste. 107
Braintree, MA 02184
(781) 843-5000
Petitioner  

Thomas Douglas Arthur

represented bySuhana S. Han
  Counsel of Record
125 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
HanS@Sullcrom.com
(212)-558-4647
Respondent  

Alabama

represented byJ. Clayton Crenshaw
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
501 Washington Avenue
P.O. Box 300152
Montgomery, AL 36130-0152
CCRENSHAW@AGO.STATE.AL.US
(334) 353-2021
Other:  

The Innocence Project

represented byJ. Gordon Cooney Jr.
  Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1701 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
jgcooney@morganlewis.com
(215) 963-4806
Petitioner  

Real Estate Innovations, Inc.

represented byMelvin Houston
  Kevin A. Murray LLC
1776 Yorktown, Suite 600
Houston, TX 77056
kmurray@Fmurrlaw.com
(713) 355-5500
Respondents  

eFrog Pond, Inc., et al.

represented byJoseph R. Knight
  Counsel of Record
98 San Jacitno Blvd., Suite 1500
Austin, TX 78701
joe.knight@bakerbotts.com
(512)-322-2554

Houston Association of Realtors, Inc., et al.

represented byJ. Richard Hargis
  Vincent Lopez Serafino Jenevein, P.C.
2 Riverway, Suite 1020
Houston, TX 77056
jrhargis@vilolaw.com
(713) 751-0800

National Association of Realtors, Inc.

represented byNicole James Petrelli
  Hudgins Law Firm, P.C.
24 Greenway Plaza, Suite 2000
Houston, TX 77046
npetelli@hudgins-law.com
(713) 623-2550
Petitioner  

Judy Prescott Barnett

represented byGabriel North Seymour
  Counsel of Record
200 Route 126
Falls Village, CT 06031
certiorari@earthlink.net
(860)-824-1412
Respondents  

Robert E. Carberry, et al.

represented byJonathan M. Freiman
  Counsel of Record
Wiggin and Dana LLP
One Century Tower
P.O. Box 1832
New Haven, CT 06508-1832
jfrieman@wiggin.com
(203) 498-4400

Connecticut Siting Council and Derek Phelps

represented byRobert Louis Marconi
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Office of Attorney General
State of Connecticut
10 Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051
robert.marconi@ct.gov
(860) 827-2682
Petitioners  

Dominic Cotroneo, et al.

represented byAlan J. Knauf
  Knauf Shaw LLP
2 State Street
Suite 1125
Rochester, NY 14614-1314
aknauf@nyenvlaw.com
(585) 546-8430
Respondents  

Shaw Environmental & Infrastructure, Inc., et al.

represented byEllen Kittredge Scott
  Counsel of Record
Pepper Hamilton LLP
3000 Two Logan Square
Eighteenth and Arch Streets
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2799
scott@pepperlaw.com
(215)-981-4998
Petitioners  

FirstBank Puerto Rico, Inc., et al.

represented byRafael Escalera-Rodriguez
  Reichard & Escalera
MCS Plaza, 255 Ponce De Leon Avenue
10th Floor
San Juan, PR 00917-1913
(787) 777-8888
Respondents  

Instituto De Banca, et al.

represented bySergio E. Criado Mangual
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 11609
San Juan, PR 00910
scriado@vc-law.net
(787)-751-8000

Leeds Equity Partners IV, et al.

represented byStephen D. Poss
  Counsel of Record
Goodwin Procter LLP
Exchange Place
Boston, MA 02109
sposs@goodwinprocter.com
(617) 570-1000
Petitioner  

Jorge Alberto Garcia

represented byStephen B. Kinnaird
  Paul Hastings LLP
875 15th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
stephenkinnaird@paulhastings.com
(202) 551-1700
Respondent  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Adrian Moncrieffe

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
5225 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 404
Washington, DC 20015
tgoldstein@goldsteinrussell.com
(202) 362-0636
Petitioner  

Marcus Hardy, Warden

represented byMichael A. Scodro
  Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
100 West Randolph Street, 12th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601-3218
mscodro@atg.state.il.us
(312) 814-3312
Respondent  

Irving L. Cross

represented byEmily Eisner
  Counsel of Record
1463 South Indiana Avenue
Chicago, IL 60605
emwind@aol.com
(312) 945-3643
Petitioner  

Stanley R. Siler

represented byStanley Siler
  1500 Gabriela Street N.E. #3
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 871-5597
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Michelle Alvis, et al.

represented byPeter Julian Keith
  Counsel of Record
San Francisco City Attorney's Office
1390 Market Street, 6th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415)-554-3908
Respondents  

Kathleen Espinosa, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Decedent Asa Sullivan, et al.

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Counsel of Record
Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
5225 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 404
Washington, DC 20015
tgoldstein@goldsteinrussell.com
(202) 362-0636
Other:  

California State Sheriffs' Association, et al.

represented byMartin J. Mayer
  Jones & Mayer
3777 North Harbor Boulevard
Fullerton, CA 92835
mjm@jones-mayer.com
(714) 446-1400

San Francisco Police Officers Association, et al.

represented byMichael Logan Rains
  Rains Lucia Stern PC
2300 Contra Costa Blvd. Suite 500
Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
mrains@rlslawyers.com
(925)-609-1699
Petitioner  

Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd.

represented byLloyd B. Miller
  Counsel of Record
Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP
1425 K Street, NW
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20005
lloyd@sonosky.net
(202) 682-0240
Respondent  

Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of Health and Human Services

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America, et al.

represented byMatthew S. Hellman
  Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Ave., N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
mhellman@jenner.com
(202) 639-6000
Petitioner  

Amy, the Victim in the Misty Child Pornography Series

represented byPaul G. Cassell
  Counsel of Record
S.J. Quinney College of Law
University of Utah
332 S. 1400 E., Room 101
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
cassellp@law.utah.edu
(801) 201-8271
Respondents  

Michael M. Monzel

represented byA. J. Kramer
  Counsel of Record
Federal Public Defender
625 Indiana Avenue, N.W.
Suite 550
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 208-7500

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

National Crime Victim Law Institute

represented byKeith S. Franz
  Azrael, Franz, Schwab & Lipowitz, LLC
101 E Chesapeake Ave., 5th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21286
KFranz@aflaw.net
(410) 821-6800

National Association to Protect Children

represented byRussell E. McGuire
  National Association to Protect Children
Office of Commonwealth's Attorney
100 Main Street
Louisa, VA 23093
rmcguire@louisa.org
(540) 967-2205

Center for Missing and Exploited Children

represented byRachel Rubenson
  Ropes & Gray
Prudential Tower
800 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02119
(617) 951-7000
Petitioner  

Anthony L. Ciocchetti

represented byAnthony Ciocchetti
  # 10323-091
Federal Prison Camp
P.O. Box 5000
Florence, CO 81226-5000
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Gregory Carter

represented byGregory Carter
  3550 Campbell Avenue
Apartment A
Honolulu, HI 96815
(808) 234-9568
Respondent  

University of Hawaii

represented byMark J. Bennett
  Counsel of Record
Pacific Guardian Center, Suite 1900
733 Bishop Street
Honolulu, HI 96813
(808) 537-6100
Petitioner  

Luciane Vieira

represented byGlenn L. Formica
  900 Chapel Street
Suite 1200
New Haven, CT 06511
(203) 787-1946
Respondent  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Shannon Winters

represented bySiobhan Helene Shea
  P.O. Box 2436
Palm Beach, FL 33480
shea@sheappeals.com
(561)-655-4114
Petitioner  

Ian P. Norris

represented byChristopher M. Curran
  White & Case LLP
701 Thirteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
ccurran@whitecase.com
(202) 626-3600
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers

represented byJoseph D. Mancano
  Pietragallo Gordon Alfano Bosick & Raspanti
1818 Market Street Suite 3402
Philadelphia, PA 19103
jdm@pietragallo.com
(215)-320-6200
Petitioners  

Orient Mineral Company, et al.

represented byRobert W. Ludwig Jr.
  Ludwig & Robinson, PLLC
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 650
Washington, DC 20006
rludwig@ludwigrobinson.com
(202) 289-1800
Respondent  

Bank of China

represented byOrlee Goldfeld
  Counsel of Record
Hollyer Brady LLP
60 East 42nd Street, Suite 1825
New York, NY 10165
(212) 706-0248
Petitioner  

Juan Manuel Cuevas-Perez

represented byRobert L. Murray
  2730 E. Broadway
Suite 230
Tucson, AZ 85716
rlmlawoffice@qwestoffice.net
(520) 320-5045
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Dos Picos, L.L.C. fka Dos Picos Land Limited Partnership, et al.

represented byCharles K. Ayers
  4227 N. 32nd Street
Phoenix, AZ 85018
ckayeres@ayersbrownpc.com
(602) 468-5700
Respondent  

Pima County, Arizona

represented byNancy Jane Davis
  Counsel of Record
Deputy County Attorney
Pima County Attorney's Office, Civil Division
32 N. Stone, Suite 2100
Tucson, AZ 85701
nancy.davis@pcao.pima.gov
(520)-740-5750
Petitioner  

Southern Union Company

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Counsel of Record
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America, et al.

represented byBenjamin C. Block
  Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-2401
bblock@cov.com
(202)-662-5205

Criminal Procedure Scholars

represented byHarold J. Krent
  Chicago-Kent College of Law
565 West Adams St.
Chicago, IL 60661
hkrent@kentlaw.edu
(312) 906-5010
Petitioner  

Lance S. Russell

represented byGeorge A. Michak
  3511 North Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
gam@michakteeter.com
(717) 645-6329
Respondent  

South Dakota State Bar Disciplinary Board

represented byRobert Bacon Frieberg
  Counsel of Record
State Bar of South Dakota
P.O. Box 511
Beresford, SD 57004
Petitioner  

Sara Castle

represented bySara Castle
  3 Central Plaza
Box 405
Rome, GA 30161-3233
(706) 291-4019
Respondents  

Joan Thompson, et al.

represented byDevon Orland
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
40 Capitol Square, S.W.
Atlanta, GA 30334-1300
(404) 463-8850
Petitioners  

Marie Toomer, et al.

represented bySean T. O'Bryan
  550 West C Street
Suite 1450
San Diego, CA 92101
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Respondent  

Lisbeth Duque Mojica

represented byStephen B. Kinnaird
  Counsel of Record
Paul Hastings LLP
875 15th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
stephenkinnaird@paulhastings.com
(202) 551-1700
Petitioner  

James F. Osterbur

represented byJames Frank Osterbur
  2191 County Road 2500 E
St. Joseph, IL 61873
Respondents  

United States, et al.

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Chapman Kelley

represented byMicah E. Marcus
  300 N. LaSalle
Chicago, IL 60654
micah.marcus@kirkland.com
(312)-862-2165
Other:  

Blane De St. Croix, Thomas Lawson, and Molly Dilworth, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, et al.

represented byHillel Ira Parness
  Robins Kaplan Miller &Ciresi LLP
601 Lexington Avenue, Suite 3400
New York, NY 10022
hiparness@rkmc.com
(212) 980-7400

Intellectual Property Law Association of Chicago

represented byCharles W. Shifley
  Banner & Witcoff Ltd.
10 S. Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
cshifley@bannerwitcoff.com
(312) 463-5000
Petitioners  

National Petrochemical and Refiners Association and Americal Petroleum Institute

represented byRobert A. Long Jr.
  Covington & Burling LLP
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
rlong@cov.com
(202) 662-5612
Respondents  

National Biodiesel Board, and Growth Energy

represented byDan Himmelfarb
  Counsel of Record
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
dhimmelfarb@mayerbrown.com
(202) 263-3000

Environmental Protection Agency

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Respondent  

Luis Arturo Parra Camacho

represented byStephen B. Kinnaird
  Counsel of Record
Paul Hastings LLP
875 15th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
stephenkinnaird@paulhastings.com
(202) 551-1700
Petitioner  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Respondent  

Humberto Becerra

represented bySteven H. Goldblatt
  Counsel of Record
Appellate Litigation Program
Georgetown University Law Center
111 F St., N.W., Suite 306
Washington, DC 20001-2015
goldblat@law.georgetown.edu
(202) 662-9555
Petitioner  

Rex J. Moats

represented byDavid Alan Domina
  DominaLaw Group PC LLO
2425 S. 144th Street
Omaha, NE 68144-3267
ddomina@dominalaw.com
(402) 493-4100
Respondent  

Republican Party of Nebraska, aka the Nebraska Republican Party

represented byL. Steven Grasz
  Counsel of Record
1620 Dodge Stereet, Suite 2100
Omaha, NE 68102
(402) 964-5015
Petitioner  

City of San Leandro, California

represented byMarci A. Hamilton
  36 Timber Knoll Drive
Washington Crossing, PA 18977
hamilton.marci@gmail.com
(215) 353-8984
Respondent  

International Church of the Foursquare Gospel, and Faith Fellowship Worship Center

represented byKevin T. Snider
  Counsel of Record
Pacific Justice Institute
P.O. Box 276600
Sacramento CA, CA 95827
kevinsnider@pacificjustice.org
(918) 857-6900
Other:  

National League of Cities, et al.

represented byHoward Daniel Cohen
  Parker McCay PA
1009 Lenox Drive
Bldg. Four East, Suite 102a
Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
hcohen@parkermccay.com
(609) 869-4222

California Chapter of the American Planning Association

represented byDwight H. Merriam
  Robinson & Cole LLP
280 Trumbull Street
Hartford, CT 06103
dmerriam@rc.com
(860) 275-8200
Petitioner  

Stephanie H. Wheeler

represented byGregory E. Camden
  415 Monticello Avenue
Norfolk, VA 23451
(757) 622-8100
Respondents  

Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Company

represented byJonathan Henry Walker
  Counsel of Record
Mason Mason Walker & Hedrick PC
11848 Rock Landin Drive, Suite 201
Newporrt News, VA 23606
jwalker@masonwalker.com
(757) 873-3909

Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Donny Helene Korda

represented byDouglas A. McKinney
  575 E. Big Beaver Road
Suite 140
Troy, MI 48083
(248) 526-5220
Petitioner  

Wojciech Czarniecki

represented byL. Steven Platt
  Pedersen & Houpt
161 N. Clark, Suite 3100
Chicago, IL 60601
lsplatt@pedersenhoupt.com
(312) 261-2171
Respondent  

City of Chicago, Illinois

represented byBenna Ruth Solomon
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Corporation Counsel
30 North LaSalle Street
Suite 800
Chicago, IL 60602
benna.solomon@cityofchicago.org
(312) 744-4439
Petitioner  

Eric D. Lynn

represented byTerrell N. Roberts
  6801 Kenilworth Avenue
Suite 202
Riverdale, MD 20737
troberts@robertsandwood.com
(301) 699-0764
Respondents  

Edward Tarney, et al.

represented byPatricia Prestigiacomo Via
  Counsel of Record
Montgomery County Attorney's Office
101 Monroe Street
Rockville, MD 20850
(240) 777-6700
Petitioner  

Allan Deon Wease

represented byShannon M. Dorvall
  Imhoff & Associates, P.C.
12424 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 770
Los Angeles, CA 90025
shannondorvall@criminalattorney.com
(310) 315-1100
Respondent  

Wyoming

represented byJenny Lynn Craig
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
123 Capitol Building
Cheyenne, WY 82002
jcraig@state.wy.us
(307)-777-7977
Petitioner  

Kenny Archila

represented byMatthew J. Matern
  Counsel of Record
Rastegar & Matern
1010 Crenshaw Boulevard
Suite 100
Torrance, CA 90501
MJM@rastegar-matern.com
(310)-218-5500
Petitioner  

Daynean Richards

represented byFrank P. Hernandez
  716 Wayne Avenue
Dallas, TX 75223
(214) 821-1213
Petitioners  

Alto Eldorado Partnership, et al.

represented byPaul J. Beard II.
  Counsel of Record
Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 419-7111
Respondents  

Santa Fe County, New Mexico

represented byStephen Charles Ross
  Counsel of Record
102 Grant Avenue
P.O. Box 276
Santa Fe, NM 87504-0276
sross@cybermesa.com
(505)-986-6279
Other:  

Mountain States Legal Foundation

represented byJoel Mitchell Spector
  Mountain States Legal Foundation
2596 South Lewis Way
Lakewood, CO 80227
jspector@mountainstateslegal.com
(303)-292-2021
Petitioners  

John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al.

represented byRonald Eisenberg
  Deputy District Attorney
District Attorney's Office
Three South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3499
ronald.eisenberg@phila.gov
(215) 686-5700
Respondent  

Mumia Abu-Jamal

represented byChristina Swarns
  NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.
99 Hudson Street
Suite 1600
New York, NY 10013
(212) 965-2200
Petitioners  

John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al.

represented byRonald Eisenberg
  Counsel of Record
Deputy District Attorney
District Attorney's Office
Three South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3499
ronald.eisenberg@phila.gov
(215) 686-5700
Respondent  

Joseph J. Kindler

represented byMichael C. Lawry
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Federal Defender
Federal Community Defender Office
Curtis Center, Suite 545 West
601 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 928-0520
Petitioner  

Mini Melts, Incorporated

represented byRobert G. Oake Jr.
  Oake Law Office
825 Market Street
Suite 250
Allen, TX 75013
rgo@oake.com
(214) 207-9066
Respondent  

Reckitt Benckiser, Incorporated

represented byDebra Deardourff Faulk
  Counsel of Record
201 N. Franklin Street, Suite 2200
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 273-5156
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioners  

Michael B. Elgin, et al.

represented byHarvey A. Schwartz
  Counsel of Record
Rodgers, Powers & Schwartz, LLP
18 Tremont Street
Boston, MA 02108
harvey@theemploymentlawyers.com
(617) 742-7010
Respondents  

Department of the Treasury, et al.

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
 represented byEric J. Feigin
  Assistant to the Solicitor General
Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20530
eric.feigin@usdoj.gov
(202)-305-2452
Other:  

Elaine Mittleman

represented byElaine E. Mittleman
  2040 Arch Drive
Falls Church, VA 22043
elainemittleman@msn.com
(703) 734-0482
Petitioner  

South Carolina

represented byS. Creighton Waters
  Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 11549
Columbia, SC 29211-1159
(803) 734-6305
Respondent  

Jack Edward Earl Parker

represented byRobert M. Dudek
  Counsel of Record
SC Commission on Indigent Defense
Division of Appellate Defense
1330 Lady Street, Fourth Floor
Columbia, SC 29201
8037347330
(803) 734-1330
Petitioners  

Keidrick C. Wooten, et al.

represented byRichard H Gill
  Copeland Franco Screws & Gill P.A.
P.O. Box 347
Montgomery, AL 36101-0347
gill@copelandfranco.com
(334) 834-1180
Respondent  

Quicken Loans Inc.

represented byThomas M. Hefferon
  Counsel of Record
Goodwin Procter LLP
901 New York Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001
thefferon@goodwinprocter.com
(202) 346-4000
Petitioner  

Wyon Dale Childers

represented byNathan Z. Dershowitz
  Dershowitz, Eiger & Adelson, P.C.
220 Fifth Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10001
(212) 889-4009
Respondent  

Willie L. Floyd, Warden

represented byCarolyn M. Snurkowski
  Counsel of Record
Associate Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
Capital Appeals
The Capitol, PL-01
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
carolyn.snurkowski@myfloridalegal.com
(850) 414-3300
Petitioner  

Wolf Vierich

represented byJason J. Bach
  The Bach Law Firm, LLC
6053 S. Fort Apache Road
Suite 130
Las Vegas, NV 89148
jbach@bachlawfirm.com
(702) 925-8787
Respondents  

MGM Grand Hotel, LLC, et al.

represented byDavid William Dachelet
  Counsel of Record
Suite 1400 Bank of America Plaza
300 South Fourth Street
Las Vegas, NV 89101
ddachelet@fclaw.com
(702) 692-8000
Petitioner  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Respondent  

Mark Anthony Valverde

represented byDavid M. Porter
  Counsel of Record
Federal Defender
801 I Street, 3rd Floor
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 498-5700
Petitioner  

Katharina Guenter Reimer

represented byWilliam A. Elias
  1100 Montana Avenue
Suite 102
El Paso, TX 79902
(915) 532-1907
Respondent  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

John E. Wetzel, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al.

represented byRonald Eisenberg
  Counsel of Record
Deputy District Attorney
District Attorney's Office
Three South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3499
ronald.eisenberg@phila.gov
(215) 686-5700
Respondent  

James Lambert

represented byStuart Lev
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Federal Defender
Capital Habeas Corpus Unit
The Curtis Center - Suite 545 West
601 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 928-0520
Petitioners  

U.S. Vision, Incorporated, et al.

represented byJulie A. Dunne
  501 W. Broadway Suite 900
San Diego, CA 92101
jdunne@littler.com
(619)-232-0441
Respondent  

Debra Johnson

represented byJames R. Patterson
  Counsel of Record
Patterson Law Group, APC
402 West Broadway, 29th Floor
San Diego, CA 92101
jim@pattersonlawgroup.com
(619) 398-4760
Petitioners  

Motimer Howard Trust, et al.

represented byPaul Leland Alaga
  885 Bryant Street
Suite 202
San Francisco, CA 94103
paulalaga@sflaw.net
(415)-581-0885
Respondents  

Park Village Apartment Tenants Association, et al.

represented byCatherine Morrison Bishop
  Counsel of Record
National Housing Law Project
703 Market Street, Suite 2000
San Francisco, CA 94103
cbishop@nhlp.org
(415) 546-7000
Other:  

California Apartment Association

represented byStephen D. Pahl
  Pahl & McCay
225 W. Santa, Suite 1500
San Jose, CA 95113
spahl@pahl-mccay.com
(408) 286-5100
Petitioner  

Mark Leyse

represented byTodd C. Bank
  119-40 Union Turnpike
Fourth Floor
Kew Gardens, NY 11415
(718) 520-7125
Respondent  

Bank of America, National Association

represented byDeanne E. Maynard
  Counsel of Record
Morrison & Foerster LLP
2000 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-1888
DMaynard@mofo.com
(202) 887-8740
Petitioner  

Alfredo De Pina Silas Monteiro

represented byLawrence Gatei
  411 Waverly Oaks Road
Suite 328
Waltham, MA 02452
gateil@iblawgroup.com
(781)-891-7733
Respondent  

Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Edward H. Flint

represented byEdward H. Flint
  5800 Coach House Wynde
#293
Louisville, KY 40207
(502) 896-1219
Respondents  

Coach House, Inc., et al.

represented byDennis James Stilger
  Counsel of Record
6000 Brownsboro Park Blvd., Suite H
Louisville, KY 40207
djstilger@insightbb.com
(502) 893-8557
Petitioner  

Allen Hassan

represented byCharles M. Bonneau
  331 J Street
Suite 200
Sacramento, CA 95814-2220
cmbonneau@gmail.com
(916) 444-8828
Respondent  

Fred Morawcznski

represented byJustain Riley
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
State of California, Department of Justice
1300 I Street, Suite 125
Sacramento, CA 95814
Justain.Riley@doj.ca.gov
(916) 327-8580
Petitioner  

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

represented byScott Allen King
  2000 Courthouse Plaza, N.E. 10 West Second Street
P.O. Box 8801
Dayton, OH 45401-8801
scott.king@thompsonhine.com
(937) 443-6560
Respondents  

Alfreda Isaacs

represented byMichael J. O'Hara
  Counsel of Record
O'Hara, Ruberg, Taylor, Sloan & Sergent
25 Town Center Boulevard
Suite 201
Covington, KY 41017-0411
mohara@ortlaw.com
(859) 331-2000
Petitioner  

Patricia Medina Talbert

represented byPatricia Medina Talbert
  120 Sherman Avenue
Suite 2E
Jersey City, NJ 07307
(201) 463-6661
Respondents  

The Judiciary of the State of New Jersey, et al.

represented byLinda G. Harvey
  Greenberg, Dauber, Epstein & Tucker, P.C.
One Gateway Center, Suite 600
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 643-3700
Petitioner  

Morrison Enterprises, LLC

represented byWilliam T. Session
  Session Law Firm
2600 Grand Boulevard
Suite 440
Kansas City, MO 64108
william@session.com
(816) 842-4949
Respondent  

Dravo Corporation

represented byLawrence A. Demase
  Counsel of Record
ReedSmith LLP
225 Fifth Avenue
Suite 1200
Pittsburgh, PA 1522
ldemase@reedsmith.com
(412) 288-4050
 represented byJames C. Martin
  Reed Smith LLP
225 Fifth Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
jcmartin@reedsmith.com
(412) 288-3131
Other:  

Pharmacia Corporation F/K/A Monsanto Company

represented byMark G. Arnold
  Husch Blackwell LLP
190 Carondelet Plaza
Suite 600
St. Louis, MO 63105
mark.arnold@huschblackwell.com
(314) 480-1802
Petitioner  

Bernice Malcolm

represented byBernice Malcolm
  6 Gingerwood Way
West Henrietta, NY 14586
(585) 321-3525
Respondent  

Honeoye Falls Lima Central School District

represented byFrank William Miller
  Counsel of Record
Law Firm of Frank W. Miller
6575 Kirkville Rd.
East Syracuse, NY 13057
fmiller@fwmillerlawfirm.com
(315) 234-9900
 represented byKevin T. O'Brien
  Webster Szanyi LLP
1400 Liberty Building
Buffalo, NY 14202
kobrien@websterszanyi.com
(716) 842-2800
Petitioners  

Richard L. Baud, et ux.

represented byJ. Brett Busby
  Counsel of Record
Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
711 Louisiana Street, Suite 2300
Houston, TX 77002
brett.busby@bgllp.com
(713) 223-2300
Respondent  

Krispen S. Carroll

represented byG. Eric Brunstad Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Dechert LLP
90 State House Square
Hartford, CT 06103
eric.brunstad@dechert.com
(860) 524-3999
Other:  

National Association of Chapter 13 Trustees

represented byHenry E. Hildebrand III.
  Standing Chapter 13 Trustee
P.O. Box 190664
Nashville, TN 37219-0422
hank13@ch13nsh.com
(615) 244-1101
Petitioner  

Douglas J. DiBiasi

represented byRichard D. Wall
  221 W. Main Avenue
Suite 200
Spokane, WA 99201
(509) 747-5646
Respondents  

Starbucks Corporation, et al.

represented byMary P. Gaston
  Counsel of Record
Perkins Coie LLP
1201 Third Ave.
Suite 4800
Seattle, WA 98101-3099
(206) 359-8000
Petitioners  

Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc., et al.

represented byPaul D. Polidoro
  Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
100 Watchtower Drive
Patterson, NY 12563
PPolidor@jw.org
(845) 306-1000
Respondents  

Municipalities of Bayamon, Guaynabo, and San Juan

represented byEliezer Aldarondo Ortiz
  Counsel of Record
Aldarondo & Lopez Bras P.S.C.
16 Las Cumbres Avenue
Suite 400
Guaynabo, PR 00969
eliezer.aldarondo@alblegal.net
(787) 474-5447

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Respondents

represented bySusana I. Penagaricano-Brown
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Solicitor General
Office of Solicitor General
Dept. of Justice Commonwealth ofPuerto Rico
P.O. Box 9020192
San Juan, PR 00902-0192
(787) 721-2165

Municipality of Trujillo Alto

represented byRobert Millan
  Millan Law Office
Calle San Jose # 250
San Juan, PR 00901
(787) 725-0946
Petitioner  

A. B., By and Through Her Parents, Susan B., et vir

represented byAlfred Victor Meitner Jr.
  564 Skippack Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422
(215) 540-0575
Respondent  

Montgomery County Intermediate Unit

represented byMark William Fitzgerald
  Counsel of Record
Fix Rothschild LLP
10 Sentry Parkway, Suite 200
P.O. Box 3001
Blue Bell, PA 19422
mfitzgerald@foxrothschild.com
(610)-397-6500
Petitioner  

Michael Spicola

represented byPaul John Cambria Jr.
  Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria, LLP
42 Delaware Avenue, Suite 120
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 849-1333
Respondent  

New York

represented byMichael J. Flaherty, Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Erie County District Attorney's Office
25 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
Michael.Flaherty@erie.gov
(716)-858-2466
 represented byShawn P. Hennessy
  Erie County District Attorney's Office
25 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
shawn.hennessy@erie.gov
(716)-858-2445
Petitioner  

MIG, Inc., fka Metromedia International Group, Inc.

represented byAaron Richard Golub
  34 East 67th Street
3rd Floor
New York, NY
(212) 838-4811
Respondent  

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, L.L.P.

represented byBruce D. Angiolillo
  Counsel of Record
425 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017
bangiolillo@stblaw.com
(212) 455-2000
Petitioner  

Cirilo Ramirez-Herrera

represented byBenjamin Haile
  Portland Law Collective LLP
1130 SW Morrison Street, Suite 407
Portland, OR 97205
attorneyhaile@gmail.com
(503)-228-1889
Respondent  

Oregon

represented byMary H. Williams
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Oregon Department of Justice
1162 Court Street, NE
Salem, OR 97301-4096
mary.williams@doj.state.or.us
(503) 378-4402
Last updated date :03/03/2012
Copyright © freecourtdockets.com 2012. All Rights Reserved.
We republish public court records that should not be considered findings of fact or liability, and are for your informational purposes only.
(0)

Feedback

Name
Email
Phone
Comment