Sign in

Forgot your password / Invite Code?
Last updated date :02/26/2012

Efrain Areizaga, Petitioner v. Jody Spicer

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-86
Piper Jaffray & Co., et al., Petitioners v. John D. Shea, et ux.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: March 15, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Montana
Case Nos: 12
04-451Rule
04A973Case

Linked with Nos.: .4

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-87
Colorado, Petitioner v. Robert Eliot Harlan

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: March 28, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 18, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Colorado
Case Nos: 03SA173
05A69Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-88
Cornelius Cooper, et al., Petitioners v. Southern Company, et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: November 10, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-12230

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-89
Vermont, et al., Petitioners v. Green Mountain Railroad Corporation

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: April 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 04-0366-cv

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-90
John Tello, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: April 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-60955

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-91
Allegheny County Prison Employees Independent Union, et al., Petitioners v. Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: March 21, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1975

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-92
United States, Petitioner v. Philip Morris USA Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: February 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5252

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-93
Kishan K. Khanna, Petitioner v. Jemm Company, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: July 1, 2004
Rehearing Denied: January 13, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Colorado
Case Nos: 02CA2031

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 25, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-94
Mike McEntee, Petitioner v. Merit Systems Protection Board

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3066

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-95
Lawrence Sutter, Petitioner v. Steven Mark Lasar

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: March 3, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-35093

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-96
Vide: 05-186

Demerst B. Smit, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, Petitioner v. Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: March 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2070
04A1023Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-97
Richard J. Schneiderhan, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: April 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2019

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-98
Michael Spielvogel, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: March 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-13135

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-99
Richard L. Ducote, Petitioner v. Andrew Charles Titelman, et al.

Docketed Date: July 19, 2005
Decision Date: June 2, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-14429

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-100
George Pieczenik, Petitioner v. Domantis, et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: January 13, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 17, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1477

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-101
Margaret Bradshaw, Warden, Petitioner v. Kenneth T. Richey

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: January 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 01-3477
05A68Case

*** CAPITAL CASE ***Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-102
Paul Alfred Bien-Aime, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: February 9, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1734

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-85
Powerex Corp., Petitioner v. Reliant Energy Services, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: December 8, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-55349
03-55322
03-55319
03-55266
03-55249
03-55241
03-55176
03-55131
03-55118
02-57210
02-57202
02-57200
04A985Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-84
Rosemary Butcher, et al., Petitioners v. Jobst W. F. Blachy, et al.

Docketed Date: July 18, 2005
Decision Date: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2079

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-83
Washington, Petitioner v. Arturo R. Recuenco

Docketed Date: July 15, 2005
Decision Date: April 14, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Washington
Case Nos: 74964-7

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-82
Philip M. Nault, et ux., Co-Guardians of the Person and Estate of Jason Nault, an Adult Ward, Petitioners v. W. Randall Mainor, et al.

Docketed Date: July 15, 2005
Decision Date: November 22, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 13, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nevada
Case Nos: 39561

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-81
Sonia LaFontaine, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 15, 2005
Decision Date: March 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 02-1232

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-80
Eileen Cheever, et al., Petitioners v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 14, 2005
Decision Date: March 10, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1278
03-1277
02-1960

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-79
Joshua Howard, Paul David Howard, and John Douglas Howard, Petitioners v. Kentucky

Docketed Date: July 14, 2005
Decision Date: May 28, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Kentucky
Case Nos: 2002-CA-001960-MR

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 13, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-78
Michael Craig Clark, Petitioner v. Stephanie C. Graham, et al.

Docketed Date: July 14, 2005
Decision Date: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2361

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-77
Elsa Gomez, et vir, Individually and on Behalf of Jose Gomez and Sergio Gomez, Minor Children, Petitioners v. Housing Authority of the City of El Paso, Texas

Docketed Date: July 14, 2005
Decision Date: August 19, 2004
Rehearing Denied: October 20, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, Eighth District
Case Nos: 08-03-0024-CV

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 8, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-76
James M. Whalen, Petitioner v. Massachusetts Trial Court, et al.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: February 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1976

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-75
Theodore M. White, Petitioner v. Univision of Virginia, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: March 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1262

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-74
Ricardo Hinojosa, Petitioner v. Jostens, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-10229

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-73
Clyde Terry, et ux., Petitioners v. Alan Levens, et ux.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: February 3, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 25, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, First Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 20, 2005
A103827 A106673

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-72
Derrick Goodwill, Petitioner v. Texas A & M University Medical School, et al.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: February 1, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-20987

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-71
Larry Synclair, Sr., Petitioner v. Fresno County, California, et al.

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: December 14, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-16910

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-70
Pedro A. Roldos-Matos, et al., Petitioners v. Supreme Court of Puerto Rico

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: March 17, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Puerto Rico
Case Nos: 2001-217
2001-232
2001-211

AB- AB- AB-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-69
Allan J. Rittenhouse, Petitioner v. Saul Eisen, United States Trustee

Docketed Date: July 13, 2005
Decision Date: April 7, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1281

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-68
City of Warren, Michigan, Petitioner v. United States Fire Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 12, 2005
Decision Date: December 23, 2003
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-1085
02-1082
02-1066

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-67
Joan Tunny, Petitioner v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 12, 2005
Decision Date: September 27, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-7450-cv

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-66
Shawn Broussard, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: July 12, 2005
Decision Date: February 18, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
Case Nos: 2004-K-1143

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-65
Victor Lommen, Natural Father of Joshua Lommen, a Minor, et al., Petitioners v. John Francis McIntyre

Docketed Date: July 12, 2005
Decision Date: March 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2313

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-64
Joe Alfred Izen, Jr., et ux., Petitioners v. Terrance Catalina

Docketed Date: July 12, 2005
Decision Date: January 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-21182

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-63
Stephanie S. Acton, Petitioner v. City of Eaton, Ohio, et al.

Docketed Date: July 11, 2005
Decision Date: December 7, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3095
05A355Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-62
Alfred L. Bochese, Petitioner v. Town of Ponce Inlet, Florida

Docketed Date: July 11, 2005
Decision Date: April 7, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-11542-JJ

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-61
Benny R. Edwards, Petitioner v. Virginia International Terminals, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 11, 2005
Decision Date: February 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1338

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-60
John A. Hickey, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 11, 2005
Decision Date: April 30, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-10204
02-10197
04A1012Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-59
United States, Petitioner v. Justin Wayne Matthews

Docketed Date: July 8, 2005
Decision Date: April 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-11052

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-58
Maxann C. Fink and Ida J. Rochester, Petitioners v. Jo Anne B. Barnhart, Commissioner of Social Security

Docketed Date: July 8, 2005
Decision Date: January 31, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-30121
03-31055

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-57
Byron McCoy, Petitioner v. City of Mobile, Alabama

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Criminal Appeals of Alabama
Case Nos: 03-1159

CR-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-56
Mary O'Brien, Petitioner v. Lucas Associates Personnel, Inc., dba Lucas Group, et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-10738

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-55
Hamilton County Department of Education, Petitioner v. Maureen Deal, et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: December 16, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 1, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5396

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-54
Jon Riley Hays, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: February 10, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2456

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-53
Baboucar Taal, et ux., Petitioners v. Douglas Zwirner, et ux., et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: January 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 16, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1463

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-52
BFM Leasing Company, LLC, et al., Petitioners v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: March 10, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-6528

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-51
Mario A. Bustillo, Petitioner v. Gene M. Johnson, Director, Virginia Department of Corrections

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: March 7, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Case Nos: 042023
04A997Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-50
Maria Anne Kirkman Campbell, aka Anne Kirkman Campbell, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 6, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-11693

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-49
Janice L. Conley, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: December 27, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-15516-A

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-48
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc., Petitioner v. Pfizer, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: January 21, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1186

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-47
Dennis K. McFadden, Petitioner v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Dominguez State Jail

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-50712

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-46
James A. Kay, Jr. and Marc D. Sobel, Petitioners v. Federal Communications Commission

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: February 1, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 02-1175

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-41
Sean Pasek, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-10377

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-40
Martha McSally, Petitioner v. Donald H. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: April 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5303

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-39
General Motors Corporation, Petitioner v. Delmas Ford, et al., Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: December 3, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Third Division
Case Nos: 474
100

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 4, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-38
W. Lassiter Holmes, III, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: April 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-41738

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-37
Vide: 05-45

Peter Decena, et al., Petitioners v. The San Jose Charter of the Hells Angels Motorcycle Club, et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-17132
02-16329

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-43
Vincent A. Cianci, Jr., Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: April 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 02-2288
02-2165
02-2158

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-42
Robin L. Peoples, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 6, 2005
Decision Date: April 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2774

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-45
Vide: 05-37

Robert Linderman, Petitioner v. The San Jose Charter of the Hells Angels Motorcycle Club, et al.

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: April 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-17132
02-16329

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-44
Kenneth Steven Shapiro, Petitioner v. Pennsylvania State Board of Accountancy

Docketed Date: July 7, 2005
Decision Date: July 26, 2004
Lower Court: Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
Case Nos: 2003
2453
2003
2452

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 12, 2005
C.D. C.D.

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-258
Efrain Areizaga, Petitioner v. Jody Spicer

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: April 15, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 25, 2005
Lower Court: District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District
Case Nos: 2D04-906

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-103
Jose Zollino, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: January 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-50378

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-104
Brenda E. Tremble, Petitioner v. Bulloch County School District, et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: November 24, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-10705-II

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-105
Mahinder S. Uberoi, Petitioner v. City of Boulder, Colorado, et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: October 18, 2004
Rehearing Denied: December 17, 2004
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1500
03-1498
04A754Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-106
Grand Trunk Western Railroad Incorporated, et al., Petitioners v. James T. Roddy

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: January 14, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 02-2499
04A1030Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-107
Warren Davis, Petitioner v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America (UAW), et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: December 15, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3131
04A1001Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-108
Industrial Technologies, Inc., Petitioner v. Capital Alliance Insurance Company, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: December 17, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 11, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Alabama
Case Nos: 1031438

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-109
Charles M. Ivey, III, Trustee for the Bankruptcy Estate of J.G. Furniture Group, Inc., Petitioner v. Great-West Life & Annuity Insurance Company

Docketed Date: July 20, 2005
Decision Date: April 20, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1576

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-110
Josephine Tusaneza, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: March 7, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 04-0198-cr

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-111
Vide: 05-5412

Joseph Leone, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: April 20, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1356

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-112
Jack R. Finnegan, Petitioner v. Richard De Francisco, et al.

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: November 12, 2004
Rehearing Denied: December 10, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District, Division Three
Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 16, 2005
G032847

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-113
Jack R. Finnegan, Petitioner v. Richard De Francisco, et al.

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: November 12, 2004
Rehearing Denied: December 10, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District, Division Three
Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 16, 2005
G033230

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-114
Beverly Ann Hollis-Arrington, Petitioner v. Fannie Mae, et al.

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: November 15, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5068

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-115
Danny Thomas Ryan, Petitioner v. Joan Palmateer, Superintendent, Oregon State Penitentiary

Docketed Date: July 21, 2005
Decision Date: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Oregon
S51169

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-116
Kelly J. Johnston, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 22, 2005
Decision Date: July 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4487

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-117
Vertrue Incorporated, fka MemberWorks Inc., Petitioner v. Medvalusa Health Programs, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 22, 2005
Decision Date: May 17, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Connecticut
Case Nos: 17117
17116

SC

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-118
Beretta U.S.A. Corporation, et al., Petitioners v. District of Columbia, et al.

Docketed Date: July 22, 2005
Decision Date: April 21, 2005
Lower Court: District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Case Nos: 03-CV-38
03-CV-24

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-119
In Re Theodore B. Gould, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: July 25, 2005
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-120
William B. Goodheart, Petitioner v. Frank W. Dumont, Jr.

Docketed Date: July 22, 2005
Decision Date: April 20, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-16337

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-121
Celebrity Cruises, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Jane Doe

Docketed Date: July 22, 2005
Decision Date: December 22, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-15321
04A955Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-122
Deborah Stidham, Petitioner v. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing, Inc., dba 3M Company

Docketed Date: July 25, 2005
Decision Date: February 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 21, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1277

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-123
Superior Protection, Inc., Petitioner v. National Labor Relations Board

Docketed Date: July 25, 2005
Decision Date: February 16, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-60407

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-124
BDT Products, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Lexmark International, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: February 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 12
03-6293Rule

.4

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-125
Herman Aster, Petitioner v. Zdenka Aster

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: January 21, 2005
Rehearing Denied: January 28, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Sixth Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 30, 2005
H027461

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-126
Min Yoon, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: February 24, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5875

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-127
Leonard Guldman, et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: February 18, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1434

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-128
Howard Delivery Service, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Zurich American Insurance Co.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: March 24, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1136
04A1048Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-129
Stephen Michael Cohen, Petitioner v. Gary Kremen

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: March 24, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 29, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-17214

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-130
eBay Inc., et al., Petitioners v. MercExchange, L.L.C.

Docketed Date: July 27, 2005
Decision Date: March 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 26, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1616
03-1600

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-131
The Stearns Company, Ltd., Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 27, 2005
Decision Date: January 28, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5031

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-132
Franklin D. Roush, Jr., Petitioner v. Mary Chalkey

Docketed Date: July 27, 2005
Decision Date: June 4, 2004
Rehearing Denied: August 13, 2004
Lower Court: Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh Office
Case Nos: 2005
31
2003Rehearing
1139

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 24, 2005
WDA Denied:May

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-133
Michael McWilliams, Petitioner v. Amstaff, et al.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: March 10, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Florida
Case Nos: 405
04A1059Case

Linked with Nos.:SC05-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-134
North Carolina, Petitioner v. Monica D. Branch

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: February 17, 2004
Rehearing Denied: April 7, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of North Carolina
Case Nos: 350

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 26, 2005
COA03-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-135
Charles Mayo Acree, et al., Petitioners v. Tyson Bearing Company, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 26, 2005
Decision Date: February 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5870

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-136
Jackie Dempere, Petitioner v. City of Tukwila, Washington

Docketed Date: July 27, 2005
Decision Date: October 18, 2004
Rehearing Denied: December 8, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 1
Case Nos: 2005
52925-1-IRehearing

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 24, 2005
Denied:May 3

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-137
B. Michael Schneider, et al., Petitioners v. Will County, Illinois, et al.

Docketed Date: July 27, 2005
Decision Date: January 21, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 23, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2058
04A980Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-138
Lick Fork Marina, Inc., Petitioner v. Indiana

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: January 6, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Indiana, First District
Case Nos: 19A05-0312-CV-654

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 28, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-139
Maricopa County, Arizona, et al., Petitioners v. Carol Ann Agster, Personal Representative of the Estate of Charles J. Agster, III, et al.

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: April 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-15466

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-140
Anthony P. Keyter, Petitioner v. George W. Bush, President of the United States

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: February 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5324

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-141
James Lee Martin, Petitioner v. United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: January 26, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-9033
04A924Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-142
Hal Edward Hodges, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: May 4, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-6127

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-143
Rosemary A. Gilroy, Petitioner v. David Letterman, et al.

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: February 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 24, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2651

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-144
Bank of Louisiana, Petitioner v. Craig's Stores of Texas, Inc.

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: March 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 2, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-20888

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-145
James Tolbird, et ux., Petitioners v. Allison Belle Wyble, et al.

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: December 15, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Second Circuit
Case Nos: 38-969-CA

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 29, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-146
James Williams, Jr., et al., Petitioners v. John E. Potter, Postmaster General, et al.

Docketed Date: July 28, 2005
Decision Date: April 27, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2260

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-147
John D. Crowley, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: February 17, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 27, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5034

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-148
Jesus Mortera-Cruz, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: May 9, 2005
Rehearing Denied: June 7, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-60234

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-149
William J. Prater, Petitioner v. David C. Ormiston, Jr.

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: February 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-15096

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-150
Jason Heckel, Petitioner v. Washington

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: June 28, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 1
Case Nos: 51204-8-I

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 1, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-151
Lance K. Mathis and Roy C. West, Petitioners v. Ohio

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: December 15, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Summit County
Case Nos: 22040
22039

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 27, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-152
Ramiro Ramos and Juan Ramos, Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: July 29, 2005
Decision Date: May 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-12923
04-11152

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-153
City of Fairfield, Ohio, et al., Petitioners v. Lynn D. Tucker, et al.

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Decision Date: February 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-4508

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-154
In Re Joseph A. Rodriguez, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Lower Court:
Case Nos: 04A998

Linked with

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-155
Saudi Basic Industries Corporation, Petitioner v. Mobil Yanbu Petrochemical Company, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Decision Date: January 14, 2005
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Delaware
Case Nos: 2003
493
04A946Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-156
O.S.C. Company, Petitioner v. Edward G. Zymblosky, Jr., et ux., et al.

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Decision Date: May 25, 2004
Lower Court: Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg Office
Case Nos: 2003
1021

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 26, 2005
MDA

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-157
O.S.C. Company, Petitioner v. Edward G. Zymblosky, Jr., et ux., et al.

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Decision Date: May 21, 2004
Lower Court: Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg Office
Case Nos: 2003
1022

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 26, 2005
MDA

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-158
Marvin Rubenstein and Isaac Rubenstein, Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: August 1, 2005
Decision Date: March 31, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1721

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-159
Kathleen Inez Novak, Petitioner v. Estate of Frankie Novak, Incapacitated Person, By and Through Sharon Vest, Guardian and Conservator

Docketed Date: August 2, 2005
Decision Date: April 3, 2005
Rehearing Denied: June 10, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Alabama
Case Nos: 1031521

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-160
Jorge Alberto Luz, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: August 2, 2005
Decision Date: November 24, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-16567-HH

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-161
Learie A. Daly, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: August 2, 2005
Decision Date: May 2, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1232

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-162
J. Douglas Davis and Julie Ann Davis Griffin, Co-Executors of the Estate of J. D. Davis, Petitioners v. Dorothy L. Davis

Docketed Date: August 2, 2005
Decision Date: September 2, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 28, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Tennessee, Middle Division
Case Nos: 02614-COA-R3-CV

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 2, 2005
M2003-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-163
Memorial-Hermann Healthcare Systems, etc., et al., Petitioners v. Ben Ethridge, et al.

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Decision Date: April 1, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-20349

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-164
Glenn William Pinfield, Petitioner v. Jack Parker, Sheriff, Brevard County, Florida

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Decision Date: February 10, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-11498

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-165
In Re Kanion'ke:haka Kaianereh'ko:wa Kanon'ses:neh, Petitioner v.

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Lower Court:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-166
William Krause, dba Special-T software, Petitioner v. Titleserv, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Decision Date: March 21, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-9303

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-167
BP Care, Inc., Petitioner v. Michael O. Leavitt, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al.

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Decision Date: February 15, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-4365

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-168
Vide: 05-170

Bridgestone/Firestone North American Tire, L.L.C., Petitioner v. City of Monroe Employees Retirement System

Docketed Date: August 3, 2005
Decision Date: February 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5505

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-169
Gerald Robinson, Petitioner v. Karen Ford-Robinson

Docketed Date: August 4, 2005
Decision Date: May 5, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Arkansas
Case Nos: 04-1235

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-170
Vide: 05-168

Bridgestone Corporation, Petitioner v. City of Monroe Employees Retirement System

Docketed Date: August 4, 2005
Decision Date: February 4, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5505

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-171
Aegis Security Insurance Company, Petitioner v. California

Docketed Date: August 4, 2005
Decision Date: December 8, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 16, 2005
B169321

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-172
Donald M. Bouton, Petitioner v. Alexander Farrelly, Governor of the Virgin Islands, et al.

Docketed Date: August 4, 2005
Decision Date: December 15, 2004
Rehearing Denied: February 2, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2560
04A936Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-173
First Financial Ventures, LLC, et al., Petitioners v. Bank One, Columbus, Ohio, N.A.

Docketed Date: August 4, 2005
Decision Date: March 22, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 3, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3706

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-174
Bong Sun Kye, Nari Kye, and Kyung Kye, Petitioners v. Chang W. Lee

Docketed Date: August 5, 2005
Decision Date: February 22, 2005
Lower Court: Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division
Case Nos: 1825-03T5

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 13, 2005
A-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-175
Paul Palmieri, Petitioner v. Pamela Lynch, aka Pam Lynch, et al.

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: December 10, 2004
Rehearing Denied: May 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-9038

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-176
Mark Manzo, et al., Petitioners v. New Jersey

Docketed Date: August 5, 2005
Decision Date: February 22, 2005
Lower Court: Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division
Case Nos: 001678-04T2

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 3, 2005
A-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-177
William R. Dorn, et al., Petitioners v. General Motors Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: August 5, 2005
Decision Date: April 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1121
04-1094

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-178
Sallie B. Holloway, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 5, 2005
Decision Date: May 9, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5103

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-179
Bokole Elongo Mompongo, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: May 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1481

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-180
Ezequiel Castro-Rivera, et al., Petitioners v. Fernando Fagundo, et al.

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1635
04-1604

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-181
William Coney, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 02-3361

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-182
Wisconsin, Petitioner v. Richard A. Moeck

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Wisconsin
Case Nos: 2003AP2-CR
04A1024Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-183
Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors, Petitioner v. U.S. Bank N.A., et al.

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-1871

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-184
Salim Ahmed Hamdan, Petitioner v. Donald H. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense, et al.

Docketed Date: August 8, 2005
Decision Date: July 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5393

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-185
Santana Products, Inc., Petitioner v. Bobrick Washroom Equipment, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: February 9, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2481
03-2283
03-1845
05A14Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-186
Vide: 05-96

Jim's Motorcycle, Inc., dba Atlas Honda/Yamaha, Petitioner v. Demerst B. Smit, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: March 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-2070

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-187
Suzanne D. Kocak, Petitioner v. Community Health Partners of Ohio, Inc.

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: March 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 17, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-4650

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-188
Leonard F. Jobe, Petitioner v. City of Catlettsburg, Kentucky

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5222

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-189
Jacob M. Orndorf, Petitioner v. Paul Revere Life Insurance Company

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: April 15, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1520

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-190
Sibel Edmonds, Petitioner v. Department of Justice, et al.

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: May 6, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5286

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-191
Jeffrey A. Crawford, Petitioner v. K. J. Bassett, Warden

Docketed Date: August 9, 2005
Decision Date: May 5, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-7963

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-192
Barbara C. Johnson, Petitioner v. Board of Bar Overseers of Massachusetts, et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: March 31, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1833
04-1713

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-193
Reginald L. Jensen, Petitioner v. Prudential Financial, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-16608

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-194
Mark E. Overland, et al., Petitioners v. Los Angeles County, California, et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: January 28, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 11, 2005
B175442

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-195
Cynthia Simpson, Petitioner v. Chesterfield County Board of Supervisors

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: April 14, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1141
04-1045

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-196
John F. Triplett, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: May 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 03-14099

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-197
John Lavell Williams, Petitioner v. Michigan

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Michigan
Case Nos: 127115

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-198
Vide: 05-207

Nokia, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Garrett Naquin, et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: March 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1433
05A25Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-199
Raymond Stacey, Individually and as Co-Executor of the Last Will of Helen Stacey, Petitioner v. City of Hermitage, Pennsylvania, et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: November 24, 2004
Rehearing Denied: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 03-4176

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-200
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc., dba Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, Petitioner v. Denise F. McVeigh, as Administratrix of the Estate of Joseph E. McVeigh

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: January 14, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-9098

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-201
Jim Burklow, et al., Petitioners v. Baskin-Robbins USA, Co., et al.

Docketed Date: August 10, 2005
Decision Date: January 12, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 7, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-6115

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-202
Harry T. Keane, Jr., Petitioner v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: March 17, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-20437
04-20340
05A23Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-203
Charles F. Lambeth, Jr., et al., Petitioners v. Board of Commissioners of Davidson County, North Carolina

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1753

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-204
League of United Latin American Citizens, et al., Appellants v. Rick Perry, Governor of Texas, et al.

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: June 9, 2005
Lower Court: United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Case Nos: 03-CV-354
05A663Case
05-460Linked
05-439
05-276
05-254
04-10649

Vide with Nos.:2:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-205
Ted Smith, et al., Petitioners v. West Virginia, ex rel. Chrystal Saylor

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Case Nos: 32042

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-206
Jacqueline Rodriguez-Juratovac, et al., Petitioners v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Electoral Commission, et al.

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: April 22, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Puerto Rico
Case Nos: 2005-3

CT-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-207
Vide: 05-198

Cellco Partnership, et al., Petitioners v. J. Douglas Pinney, et al.

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: March 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-1433
05A25Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-208
David Callison, Petitioner v. City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: April 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2941

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-209
N. E., as Biological Father of E. D. L., a Minor, Petitioner v. Cindy J. Hedges, et al.

Docketed Date: August 11, 2005
Decision Date: December 20, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 14, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5156
03-6680

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-210
Michael Teston, Petitioner v. Arkansas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Docketed Date: August 12, 2005
Decision Date: April 7, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 12, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Arkansas
Case Nos: 04-420

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-211
Linda Stetler, et vir, Petitioners v. SRN Enterprises, Inc.

Docketed Date: August 12, 2005
Decision Date: July 1, 2004
Rehearing Denied: August 23, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Kentucky
Case Nos: 2004-CA-000866-MR

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 11, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-212
Thomas Johnson, et al., Petitioners v. Jeb Bush, Governor of Florida, et al.

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: April 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 02-14469
05A9Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-213
William E. Hatcher, Petitioner v. F. Gates Peed, Judge, Superior Court of Georgia, Effingham County

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: May 10, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-10139

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-214
Russell J. Hadfield, Petitioner v. Joseph McDonough, Sheriff, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, et al.

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: May 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2020

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-215
Jamal Nathan Dawood, Petitioner v. California

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: February 14, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District, Division Two
Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 18, 2005
E033792

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-216
Debra Dantz, Petitioner v. American Apple Group, LLC

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: March 1, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-4128
04A1002Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-217
DJM, Limited, Petitioner v. Island Yachting Management, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: May 17, 2005
Rehearing Denied: June 24, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-16441
04-13420

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-218
Doug Dretke, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, Petitioner v. Tony Ray Coleman

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: December 21, 2004
Rehearing Denied: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-50743

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-219
National Alternative Fuels Association, Petitioner v. Environmental Protection Agency, et al.

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: February 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 00-1147

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-220
David Bruce, et al., Petitioners v. Thomas B. Heffelfinger, United States Attorney, District of Minnesota, et al.

Docketed Date: August 15, 2005
Decision Date: February 28, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 12, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3927

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-221
Jean-Rony Jupiter, aka Jean R. Jupiter, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: August 17, 2005
Decision Date: February 8, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1649

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-222
Charles Thomas Jackson, Petitioner v. John E. Potter, Postmaster General, et al.

Docketed Date: August 17, 2005
Decision Date: December 10, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 9, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-16249

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-223
Susan Carroll, Petitioner v. Louis Faucheux

Docketed Date: August 17, 2005
Decision Date: February 16, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Texas
Case Nos: 04-0493

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-224
City of Pineville, Louisiana, Petitioner v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, et al.

Docketed Date: August 17, 2005
Decision Date: March 2, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-586
04-585
04-584

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 13, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-225
General Datacomm Industries, Inc., Petitioner v. James R. Arcara, et al.

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: May 16, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1710

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-226
Marlene Fearing, et al., Petitioners v. Mary Parr, et al.

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: March 15, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Minnesota
Case Nos: 1191

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 17, 2005
A04-

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-227
Shawn Gementera, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: August 9, 2004
Rehearing Denied: May 13, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-10103

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-228
Noel U. Udarbe, Petitioner v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: May 16, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-2164

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-229
Gary Howsam, et al., Petitioners v. Superior Court of California, Los Angeles County

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: April 14, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: July 13, 2005
B180285

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-230
Serente Cisse, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: August 18, 2005
Decision Date: February 2, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1317

Discretionary Court Decision Date: May 20, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-231
Craig Kulesa, Petitioner v. Gregory F. Small, et ux.

Docketed Date: August 19, 2005
Decision Date: February 23, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 23, 2005
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Arkansas
Case Nos: 342

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 14, 2005
CA04- Division IV

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-232
Robert M. Draskovich and Dean Y. Kajioka, Petitioners v. Robb Evans & Associates, L.L.C., et al.

Docketed Date: August 19, 2005
Decision Date: May 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-51462
03-51461

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-233
Janet Campbell, Petitioner v. Regents of the University of California

Docketed Date: August 19, 2005
Decision Date: March 7, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 18, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of California
S113275

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-234
Robert Wagner, Petitioner v. City of Holyoke, Massachusetts, et al.

Docketed Date: August 22, 2005
Decision Date: April 13, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1741
04-1574

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-235
Paul J. Schlaflin, Petitioner v. Richard Borowsky, et al.

Docketed Date: August 22, 2005
Decision Date: April 12, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 23, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 04-3019

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-236
Merck & Co., Inc., Petitioner v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

Docketed Date: August 23, 2005
Decision Date: January 28, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 21, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1005
04A1074Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-237
Neil Sablan Taisacan, Petitioner v. Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

Docketed Date: August 23, 2005
Decision Date: June 23, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
Case Nos: 03-0026-GA

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-238
Global Aerospace, Inc., Petitioner v. Theresa Jackson Wood, as Personal Representative of Cleda F. Brown, et al.

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: September 29, 2004
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two
Case Nos: 2003-0091
04A1077Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 19, 2005
Linked with Nos.:2 CA-CV

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-239
HealthPath of Mercer County, Inc., Petitioner v. Aetna, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: May 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 04-16593

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-240
Michael Fisher, Petitioner v. Texas

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: May 20, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Texas
Case Nos: 04-0112

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-241
Precious Bankole, Petitioner v. Immigration and Naturalization Service

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: March 23, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 04-0832-pr

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-242
Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, Petitioner v. United States District Court for the District of Montana

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: March 31, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 19, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-72134

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-243
Terry Allen, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: March 11, 2005
Rehearing Denied: April 21, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 05-10222-G
05A45Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-244
Leonard A. Pelullo, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: February 25, 2005
Rehearing Denied: March 24, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 02-2957
02-2808
02-2710
04A1041Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-245
Paul D. Kerian, Petitioner v. Francis J. Harvey, Secretary of the Army, et al.

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: December 9, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 31, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 03-6253
05A422Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-246
John S. Karls, Petitioner v. Texaco, Inc.

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: May 20, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-4110

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-247
Dominic Anthony Pilli, Petitioner v. Virginia State Bar

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: April 22, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Case Nos: 042630
04A1062Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-248
Deborah Stanford, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: April 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 01-16485

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-249
David Morgan, Petitioner v. Clark County, Nevada

Docketed Date: August 24, 2005
Decision Date: April 21, 2005
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nevada
Case Nos: 38481
05A43Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-250
James G. Rowden, Petitioner v. United States, et al.

Docketed Date: August 25, 2005
Decision Date: February 11, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-16349

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-251
Chaggrit Sawangkao, Petitioner v. Bankers Trust Company of California, N.A. c/o Delta Funding Corporation, Servicing Agent

Docketed Date: August 25, 2005
Decision Date: December 17, 2004
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, Second Judicial Department
Case Nos: 2004-10111
2004-10110

Discretionary Court Decision Date: April 5, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-252
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 494, Petitioner v. National Labor Relations Board

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: May 24, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1177

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-253
Raymond Ruscito, Sr., et al., Petitioners v. Swaine, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: April 18, 2005
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, Second Judicial Department
Case Nos: 2004-10702
2004-08568

Discretionary Court Decision Date: June 29, 2005

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-254
Travis County, Texas, et al., Appellants v. Rick Perry, Governor of Texas, et al.

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: June 9, 2005
Lower Court: United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Case Nos: 03-CV-354
05A663Case
05-460Linked
05-439
05-276
05-204
04-10649

Vide with Nos.:2:

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-255
Athar Niaz Rana, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: April 28, 2005
Rehearing Denied: May 25, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-50791

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-256
Edward Ronwin, Petitioner v. Allstate Insurance Company, et al.

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: June 7, 2005
Rehearing Denied: June 28, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-1412

United States Supreme Court
No. 05-257
Robert A. Burkich, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: August 26, 2005
Decision Date: November 23, 2004
Rehearing Denied: March 18, 2005
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-6027

Flattr this
Case summary
Parties
Petitioner  

Robert A. Burkich

represented byRobert Burkich
  Counsel of Record
5812 Lake Resort Drive
Hixson, TX 37343
(423) 595-2353
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jon Riley Hays

represented byLaura K. Grandy
  Counsel of Record
Mathis, Marifian, Richter & Grandy, LTD.
23 Public Square
Suite 300
Belleville, IL 62220
(618) 234-9800
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Edward Ronwin

represented byEdward Ronwin
  Counsel of Record
945 Rolland Moore Drive
L-2
Fort Collins, CO 80526
(970) 221-3837
Respondents  

Heidi Nash, et al.

represented byAlan Epstein
  Counsel of Record
Hall & Evans
1125 Seventeenth Street
Suite 600
Denver, CO 80202-2052
(303) 628-3300

Allstate Insurance Company, et al.

represented bySteven C. Choquette
  Holland & Hart LLP
555 Seventeenth Street
Suite 3200
Denver, CO 80202
(303) 295-8000
Petitioner  

Athar Niaz Rana

represented byGerald H. Goldstein
  Counsel of Record
Goldstein, Goldstein & Hilley
29th Floor
Tower Life Building
San Antonio, TX 78205
(210) 226-1463
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioners  

Raymond Ruscito, Sr., et al.

represented byJohn Francis Clennan
  Counsel of Record
2206 Ocean Avenue
PO Box 1144
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
(631) 588-6244
Respondents  

Swaine, Inc., et al.

represented byChristopher P. Ring
  Counsel of Record
59 Landing Avenue, Ste. 4
Smithtown, NY 11787
(631) 265-6600
Petitioner  

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 494

represented byNathan D. Eisenberg
  Counsel of Record
Previant, Goldberg, Uelmen, Gratz, Miller & Brueggeman, S. C.
1555 North RiverCenter Drive
Suite 202
PO Box 12993
Milwaukee, WI 53212
(414) 271-4500
Respondent  

National Labor Relations Board

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Joseph G. Podewils and Gerald Nell Inc.

represented byThomas P. Krukowski
  Krukowski & Costello SC
7111 W. Edgerton Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53220
(414) 423-1330
Petitioner  

Chaggrit Sawangkao

represented byChaggrit Sawangkao
  Counsel of Record
801 Seneca Avenue
Ridgewood, NY 11385
(718) 496-5250
Respondent  

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Successor, et al.

represented byJonathan I. Ullmann
  Counsel of Record
Peter T. Roach and Associates, PC
100 Jericho Quadrangle, Suite 215
Jericho, NY 11753
(516) 938-3100
Petitioner  

James G. Rowden

represented byJames G. Rowden
  Counsel of Record
PO Box 272
Nipomo, CA 93444
(530) 277-4431
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Grokenberger, Smith & Courtney, et al.

represented byBetsy S. Kimball
  601 University Avenue, Suite 264
Sacramento, CA 95825
(916) 927-0700
Petitioner  

David Morgan

represented byDavid C. Amesbury
  Amesbury & Schutt
1120 Shadow Lane
Suite D
Las Vegas, NV 89102
(702) 385-5570
Respondent  

Clark County, Nevada

represented byLaura C. Rehfeldt
  Counsel of Record
Clark County District Attorney
500 S. Grand Central Pky.
Suite 5075
Las Vegas, NV 89155-2215
(702) 455-4761
Petitioner  

Deborah Stanford

represented byLouis Casuso
  Counsel of Record
111 NE 1 Street
Suite 603
Miami, FL 33132
(305) 374-1500
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Dominic Anthony Pilli

represented byMichael Viesca Rivas
  Counsel of Record
3540 Lincoln Street
Franklin Park, IL 60131
(847) 928-1936
Respondent  

Virginia State Bar

represented byEdward M. Macon
  Office of the Attorney General of Virginia
900 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
(804) 786-2071
Petitioner  

John S. Karls

represented byJames S. Karls
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 71278
Salt Lake City, UT 84171
(917) 270-1280
Respondent  

Texaco, Inc.

represented byCass C. Butler
  Counsel of Record
10 East South Temple, Suite 900
Salt Lake City, UT 84133
(801) 530-7300
Petitioner  

Paul D. Kerian

represented byPaul D. Kerian
  Counsel of Record
195 E. Argyle Street
Valley Stream, NY 11580
Respondents  

Francis J. Harvey, Secretary of the Army, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Leonard A. Pelullo

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Terry Allen

represented byMichael B. Cohen
  35 E. Wacker Drive
Suite 1525
Chicago, IL 60601
(312) 726-0739
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company

represented byJohn C. Berghoff Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw, LLP
71 S. Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 782-0600
Respondent  

United States District Court for the District of Montana

represented byJulieann McGarry
  Counsel of Record
35 N. Bozeman
Bozeman, MT 59715
(406) 587-4445
Petitioner  

Precious Bankole

represented byJeffrey B. Rubin
  Counsel of Record
Law Offices of Jeffrey B. Rubin
One Center Plaza, Suite 230
Boston, MA 02108
(617)-367-0077
Respondent  

Immigration and Naturalization Service

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Michael Fisher

represented byKim B. Vernon
  Counsel of Record
PO Box 4005
Huntsville, TX 77342-4005
(936) 437-5302
Respondent  

Texas

represented byRyan D. Clinton
  Counsel of Record
Post Office Box 12548 (MC-059)
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 936-2923
Petitioner  

HealthPath of Mercer County, Inc.

represented byMarc C. Singer
  Counsel of Record
Saiber Schlesinger Satz & Goldstein, L.L.C.
One Gateway Center
13th Floor
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 622-3333
Respondents  

Aetna, Inc., et al.

represented byMiguel A. Estrada
  Counsel of Record
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
mestrada@gibsondunn.com
(202) 955-8500
Petitioner  

Global Aerospace, Inc.

represented byJohn E. Barry
  Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 719-7239
Respondents  

Theresa Jackson Wood, as Personal Representative of Cleda F. Brown, et al.

represented bySteve Baughman Jensen
  Counsel of Record
Allen Stewart P.C.
Republic Center
325 North St. Paul Street, Suite 2750
Dallas, TX 75201
sjensen@allenstewart.com
(214) 965-8700
Petitioner  

Neil Sablan Taisacan

represented byReynaldo O. Yana
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 500052
Saipan, MP 96950
(670) 234-6529
Respondent  

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

represented byKevin Andrew Lynch
  Counsel of Record
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
Ofc. of the AG, Caller Box 10007
Saipan, MP 96950
(670) 664-2341
Petitioner  

Merck & Co., Inc.

represented byJohn F. Lynch
  Counsel of Record
Howrey LLP
1111 Louisiana
25th Floor
Houston, TX 77002-5242
(713) 787-1400
Respondent  

Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

represented byJames Galbraith
  Counsel of Record
Kenyon & Kenyon
One Broadway
New York, NY 10004
(212) 425-7200
Other:  

Boston Patent Law Association

represented byErik Paul Belt
  McCarter & English LLP
265 Franklin Street
Boston, MA 02110
ebelt@mccarter.com

Merck & Co., Inc. v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

represented byWilliam F. Lee
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale & Dorr LLP
60 State Street
Boston, MA 02109
william.lee@wilmerhale.com
(617) 526-6000

Proctor & Gamble Company

represented byRoderick R. McKelvie
  Covington & Burling LLP
1201 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 662-6000
Petitioner  

Paul J. Schlaflin

represented byAllan Marain
  Counsel of Record
100 Bayard Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08903
(732) 828-2020
Respondents  

Police Chief Robert Holmes, Sergeant Steve Mennona and, Lieutenant George Trampler

represented byWilliam J. Gearty
  Counsel of Record
301 Morris Avenue
Spring Lake, NJ 07762
(732) 449-1114

Jay F. Fox

represented byRonald B. Rosen
  268 Norwood Avenue
W. Long Branch, NJ 07764
(732) 229-3200
Petitioner  

Robert Wagner

represented byStewart Thomas Graham Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Graham & Graham
39 Burleigh Road
Hampden, MA 01036
(413) 566-3352
Respondents  

City of Holyoke, Massachusetts, et al.

represented byJohn H. Fitz-Gibbon
  Counsel of Record
Green Miles Lipton & Fitz-Gibbon LLP
77 Pleasant Street
P.O. Box 210
Northampton, MA 01061
(413) 586-8218
Petitioner  

Janet Campbell

represented byJanet Campbell
  Counsel of Record
Two Parker Avenue
No. 302
San Francisco, CA 94118
(415) 876-1039
Respondent  

Regents of the University of California

represented byWilliam J. Carroll
  Counsel of Record
One Market, Spear St. Tower
Thirty-Second Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
(415) 901-8700
Petitioners  

Robert M. Draskovich and Dean Y. Kajioka

represented bySteven Gregory White
  Counsel of Record
Naman, Howell, Smith & Lee, L.L.P.
P.O. Box 1470
Waco, TX 76703
(254) 755-4100
Respondents  

Robb Evans & Associates, L.L.C., et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Texas Association of Defense Counsel

represented byRoger Clyfton Diseker
  Kelly Hart & Hallman PC
201 Main Street Suite 2500
Fort Worth, TX 76102
(817) 332-2500
Petitioner  

Craig Kulesa

represented byCraig Kulesa
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 21788
Hot Springs, AR 71903
(501) 282-0034
Respondents  

Gregory F. Small, et ux.

represented byDaniel D. Becker
  Counsel of Record
534 Ouachita Avenue, Suite 2
Hot Springs, AR 71901
(501) 623-3566
Petitioner  

Serente Cisse

represented byAnh Quang Cao
  Counsel of Record
401 Westbank Expressway Suite 202
Gretna, LA 70053
acao@loyno.edu
(504) 368-0491
Respondent  

Louisiana

represented byHomer Ed Barousse
  Counsel of Record
Office of District Attorney
Fifteenth Judicial District
Acadia Parish
P.O. Box 288
Crowley, LA 70527-0288
(337) 788-8831
Petitioners  

Gary Howsam, et al.

represented byCharles M. Coate
  Counsel of Record
Costa Abrams & Coate, LLP
1221 Second Street
Third Floor
Santa Monica, CA 90401
(310) 576-6161
Respondent  

Real Party in Interest Comerica Bank

represented byHolly J. Fujie
  Counsel of Record
Buchakter Nemer
1000 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 1500
Los Angeles, CA 90017-2457
(213) 891-0700
Petitioner  

Noel Udarbe

represented byChristopher William Helt
  Counsel of Record
325 West Huron Street
Suite 515A
Chicago, IL 60610
(312) 266-0531
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Shawn Gementera

represented byArthur K. Wachtel
  Counsel of Record
170 Columbus Avenue
Suite 100
San Francisco, CA 94133
(415) 248-1000
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Marlene Fearing, et al.

represented byDaniel Bresnahan
  Counsel of Record
310 Fourth Avenue South
#7000
Minneapolis, MN 55415-1029
(612) 338-0070
Respondents  

Mary Parr, et al.

represented byJon Erik Kingstad
  Counsel of Record
Lake Elmo Bank Bldg., Ste. 260
600 Inwood Avenue
Oakdale, MN 55128
(651) 731-0892
Petitioner  

General Datacomm Industries, Inc.

represented byJohn B. Sherman
  Counsel of Record
Weisman Celler Spett & Modlin, P.C.
445 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10022
(212) 371-5400
Respondents  

James R. Arcara, et al.

represented byDaniel M. Kolko
  Counsel of Record
for Eric G. Waxman
Phillips Nizer LLP
600 Old Country Road
Garden city, NY 11530
(516) 229-9400
Petitioner  

City of Pineville, Louisiana

represented byStacy C. Auzenne
  Counsel of Record
Auzenne Law Firm, L.L.C.
P. O. Box 11817
Alexandria, LA 71315-1817
(318) 880-0087
Respondents  

Gerald Allen Croy, et al., et al.

represented byRoy S. Halcomb
  Counsel of Record
912 Fifth Street
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318) 487-4589

Dennis Stephenson

represented byLarry A. Stewart
  Staffard, Stewart & Potter
3112 Jackson Street
Alexandria, LA 71301
plafleur@ssplaw.com
(318) 487-4910
Petitioner  

Susan Carroll

represented byEdward K. White III.
  Counsel of Record
The White Law Firm
1001 Scramblers Knob
Franklin, TN 37069-2677
(615) 599-6568
Petitioner  

Charles Thomas Jackson

represented byCharles Thomas Jackson
  Counsel of Record
1107 Mission Road, #109
South San Francisco, CA 94080
(650) 875-4119
Respondents  

John E. Potter, Postmaster General, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jean-Rony Jupiter, aka Jean R. Jupiter

represented byJean-Rony Jupiter
  Counsel of Record
43517 Evian Lane
South Riding, VA 20152
(703) 542-5602
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

David Bruce, et al.

represented byWilliam James Mavity
  Counsel of Record
Mavity & Associates
Fisrt National Bank Building
Suite 209
2835 South Service Drive
Red Wing, MN 55066
(651) 388-0710
Respondents  

Thomas B. Heffelfinger, United States Attorney, District of Minnesota, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

National Alternative Fuels Association

represented byPaul Grant
  Counsel of Record
6053 South Quebec Street
#101
Centennial, CO 80111
(303) 771-1908
Respondents  

Environmental Protection Agency, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Doug Dretke, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division

represented byR. Ted Cruz
  Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 12548, MC-059
Austin, TX 78711-2548
Ted.Cruz@aog.state.tx.us
(512) 936-1824
Respondent  

Tony Ray Coleman

represented byDaniel E. Laytin
  Counsel of Record
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
(312) 861-2198
Petitioner  

DJM, Limited

represented byJohn P. D'Ambrosio
  Counsel of Record
42 Main Street
Irvington, NY 10533
(914) 591-5400
Respondents  

Island Yachting Management, Inc., et al.

represented byJohn F. Lakin
  Counsel of Record
3119 Manatee Avenue West
Bradenton, FL 34205
(941) 741-8224
Petitioner  

Debra Dantz

represented byDennis R. Thompson
  Thompson & Bishop
2719 Manchester Road
Akron, OH 44319
(330) 753-6874
Respondent  

American Apple Group, LLC

represented byTodd F. Palmer
  Counsel of Record
Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP
1400 McDonald Investment Center
800 Superior Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44114-2688
(216) 622-8200
Petitioner  

Jamal Nathan Dawood

represented byCharles M. Sevilla
  Counsel of Record
1010 Second Ave.
Suite 1825
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 232-2222
Petitioner  

Russell J. Hadfield

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Counsel of Record
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060
Respondents  

Joseph McDonough, Sheriff, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, et al.

represented byKevin F. Moloney
  Counsel of Record
Barron & Stadfeld PC
100 Cambridge Street
Suite 1310
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 723-9800
Petitioner  

William E. Hatcher

represented byGregory N. Crawford
  Counsel of Record
1111 Bull Street
Savannah, GA 31401
(912) 238-3999
Respondent  

F. Gates Peed, Judge, Superior Court of Georgia, Effingham County

represented byJohn C. Jones
  Counsel of Record
State Law Department
40 Capitol Sq., SW
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-3356
Petitioners  

Thomas Johnson, et al.

represented byCatherine Weiss
  Brennan Center for Justice
New York University School of Law
161 Avenue of the Americas, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10013
(212) 998-6730
Respondents  

Jeb Bush, Governor of Florida, et al.

represented byCharles J. Cooper
  Counsel of Record
Cooper & Kirk, PLLC
1523 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
ccooper@cooperkirk.com
(202) 220-9600
Other:  

National Black Police Association, et al.

represented bySam Hirsch
  Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Avenue, N.W., Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001-4412
(202) 639-6000

League of Women Voters

represented byPamela S. Karlan
  Stanford Law School
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic
559 Nathan Abbott Way
Stanford, CA 94305-8610
(650) 725-4851
Petitioners  

Linda Stetler et vir.

represented byLinda Stetler
  Counsel of Record
Spring Creek Air Park
Albany, KY
Respondent  

SRN Enterprises, Inc.

represented byHenry E. Kinser
  Counsel of Record
Wyatt Tarrant & Combs LLP
250 West Main Street
Suite 1600
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 233-2012
Petitioner  

Michael Teston

represented byJohn Purifoy Gill
  Counsel of Record
Owen & Sherman, P.A.
425 W. Capitol Avenue
Suite 3801
Little Rock, AR 72201
(501) 376-3800
Respondent  

Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy

represented byRichard B. Tucker III.
  Counsel of Record
1500 One PPG Place
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
(412) 566-1212

Arkansas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners

represented byLori L. Freno-Engman
  Office of the Attorney General
323 Center Street, Suite 200
Little Rock, AR 72201
(501) 682-1314
Petitioner  

N. E., as Biological Father of E. D. L., a Minor

represented byNeal F. Eggeson Jr.
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 4144
Carmel, IN 46082-4144
(317) 598-1847
Respondents  

Cindy J. Hedges, et al.

represented bySandra Mendez Dawahare
  Counsel of Record
333 West Vine Street, Suite 1201
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 381-1145

James C. Monk

represented byDavid Brent Irvin
  Office of the Attorney General
700 Capitol Ave., 5W-B
Frankfort, KY 40621
(502) 564-7905
Petitioner  

David Callison

represented bySamuel A. Dion
  Counsel of Record
Dion & Goldberger
1616 Walnut Street, Suite 2316
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 546-6033
Respondent  

City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

represented byRichard Feder
  Counsel of Record
Chief Deputy City Solicitor
City of Philadelphia Law Dept.,
1515 Arch St., 17th Fl.
Philadelphia, PA 19102-1595
(215) 683-5013
Petitioners  

Cellco Partnership, et al.

represented byJohn H. Beisner
  Counsel of Record
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
1440 New York Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20005
john.beisner@skadden.com
(202) 371-7000
Respondents  

J. Douglas Pinney, et al.

represented byH. Thomas Howell
  Counsel of Record
Howell & Gately
One Charles Center, 19th Floor
100 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21201-3812
(410) 649-2000
Petitioners  

Jacqueline Rodriguez-Juratovac, et al.

represented byFrancisco R. Gonzalez
  Counsel of Record
F.R. Gonzalez Law Office
1519 Ponce de Leon Ave.
First Federal Bldg.
Suite 805
San Juan, PR 00909
(787) 723-3222
Respondents  

Gerardo Cruz

represented byPedro E. Ortiz-Alvarez
  Counsel of Record
P. O. Box 9009
Ponce, PR 00732-9009
(787) 841-7575
Petitioners  

Ted Smith, et al.

represented byMichael S. Pitts
  Counsel of Record
201 West McBee Avenue
Suite 400 (29601)
Post Office Drawer 10648
Greenville, SC 29603
(864) 370-2211
Respondent  

West Virginia, ex rel. Chrystal Saylor

represented byDavid M. Hammer
  Counsel of Record
408 W. King Street
Martinsburg, WV 25401
(304) 264-8505
Other:  

Employment Dispute Services, Inc.

represented byStephen F. Fisher
  Wimberly Lawson Daniels & Fisher LLC
109 Laurens Road, Suite 4A
Greenville, SC
(864) 342-9484
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioners  

Charles F. Lambeth, Jr., et al.

represented byGeorge Daly
  Counsel of Record
George Daly, P.A.
139 Altondale Avenue
Charlotte, NC 28207
(704) 333-5196
Respondent  

Board of Commissioners of Davidson County, North Carolina

represented byJames R. Morgan Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice
One West Fourth Street
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(336) 721-3600
Petitioner  

Harry T. Keane, Jr.

represented byDaryl L. Moore
  Moore & Kelly, P. C.
1005 Heights Boulevard
Houston, TX 77008
(713) 529-0048
Respondents  

Fox Television Stations, Inc., et al.

represented byTom Van Arsdel
  Counsel of Record
910 Travis, Suite 2400
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 650-8400
Petitioner  

Jim Burklow, et al.

represented byCharles Wible
  Counsel of Record
324 St. Ann Street
PO Box 337
Owensboro, KY 42302
(270) 926-3377
Respondents  

Baskin-Robbins USA, Co.

represented byPaul M. Heylman
  Counsel of Record
2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20037-1922
(202) 333-8800

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union 783

represented byHerbert L. Segal
  323 West Main Street, Suite 1400
Louisville, KY 40202-4251
(502) 568-5600
Petitioner  

Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.

represented byAnthony F. Shelley
  Counsel of Record
Miller & Chevalier Chartered
655 Fifteenth Street, N.W., Suite 900
Washington, DC 20005-5701
AShelley@milchev.com
(202) 626-5800
Respondent  

Denise F. McVeigh, as Administratrix of the Estate of Joseph E. McVeigh

represented byHarry Raptakis
  Counsel of Record
88 Second Street
Mineola, NY 11501
(516) 739-5140

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Denise F. McVeigh, as Administratrix of the Estate of Joseph E. McVeigh

represented byThomas J. Stock
  Stock & Carr
88 Second Street
Mineola, NY 11501
(516)-747-2478
Other:  

Julia Cruz, as representative of Jose S. Cruz

represented byClinton A. Krislov
  Krislov & Associates, Ltd.
20 North Wacker Dr., Suite 1350
Chicago, IL 60606
clint@krislovlaw.com
(312) 606-0500

Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc., dba Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield v. Denise F. McVeigh, as Administratrix of the Estate of Joseph E. McVeigh

represented bySri Srinivasan
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
ssrinivasan@omm.com
(202) 383-5300
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

John Lavell Williams

represented byJoseph Patrick Kwiatkowski
  Counsel of Record
520 North Main Street
Suite 320
Cheboygan, MI 49721
(231) 627-7151
Respondent  

Michigan

represented byThomas L. Casey
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 30212
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1124
Petitioner  

John F. Triplett

represented byWilmer Parker
  Counsel of Record
75 14th Street, 25th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 875-2700
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Cynthia Simpson

represented byRebecca K. Glenberg
  Counsel of Record
American Civil Liberties Union of Virginia
530 East Main Street
Suite 310
Richmond, VA 23219
rglenberg@acluva.org
(804) 644-8080
Respondent  

Chesterfield County Board of Supervisors

represented bySteven Micas
  Counsel of Record
Chesterfield County Attorney
9901 Lori Road, Suite 503
P.O. Box 40
Chesterfield, VA 23832
(804) 748-1491
Other:  

Hindu American Foundation, et al.

represented byEvan M. Tager
  Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
etager@mayerbrown.com
(202) 263-3000
Petitioners  

Mark E. Overland, et al.

represented byMark A. Borenstein
  Counsel of Record
Overland Borenstein Scheper & Kim LLP
601 W. Fifth Street
12th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213) 613-4655
Respondents  

Los Angeles County, California, et al.

represented byEdwin A. Lewis
  Counsel of Record
County Counsel for Los Angeles County
648 Kenneth Hahn Hall of Administration
500 West Temple Street
Los Angeles, CA 90012
Elewis@counsel.lacounty.gov
(213) 974-0689

Superior Court of California for Los Angeles County, et al.

represented byDavid F. McDowell
  Morrison & Foerster LLP
555 West 5th Street
Suite 3500
Los Angeles, CA 90013
(213) 892-5200
Petitioner  

Reginald L. Jensen

represented byReginald L. Jensen
  Counsel of Record
5482 Walnut Blossom Drive
San Jose, CA 95123-2260
(408) 225-4227
Respondents  

Prudential Financial, Inc., et al.

represented byThomas E. Hill
  Counsel of Record
333 South Hope Street, Suite 2900
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213) 576-8000
Petitioner  

Barbara C. Johnson

represented byBarbara C. Johnson
  Counsel of Record
6 Appletree Lane
Andover, MA 01810-4102
(978) 474-0833
Respondents  

Board of Bar Overseers of Massachusetts, et al.

represented byJuliana deHaan Rice
  Counsel of Record
One Ashburton Place
Room 2019
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 727-2200
Petitioner  

Jeffrey A. Crawford

represented byJerry C. Lyell
  Counsel of Record
2009 North 14th Street
Suite 203
Arlington, VA 22201-0000
Respondent  

K. J. Bassett, Warden

represented byLeah A. Darron
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
900 E. Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
(804) 786-2071
Petitioner  

Sibel Edmonds

represented byAnn E. Beeson
  Counsel of Record
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation
125 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
(212) 514-2201
Respondents  

Department of Justice, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, et al.

represented byLucy A Dalglish
  Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
1101 Wilson Blvd., Suite 1100
Arlington, VA 22209-2100
ldalglish@rcfp.org
(703) 807-2100

National Security Archive, et al.

represented byMeredith Fuchs
  National Security Archive
George Washingon University
Gelman Library Suite 701
2130 H St., NW, Suite 701
Washington, DC 20037
(202) 994-7000
Petitioner  

Jacob M. Orndorf

represented byJon F. Holder
  Counsel of Record
104 Main Street
P. O. Box 238
Ellsworth, ME 04605-0238
(207) 664-0299
Respondent  

Paul Revere Life Insurance Company

represented byRichard C. Van Nostrand
  Counsel of Record
Mirick, O'Connell, DeMallie & Lougee, LLP
100 Front Street
Worcester, MA 01608
(508) 791-8500
Petitioner  

Leonard F. Jobe

represented byDavid A. Friedman
  Counsel of Record
315 Guthrie Green
Suite 300
Louisville, KY 40202-2356
(502) 581-1181
Respondent  

City of Catlettsburg, Kentucky

represented byMatthew J. Wixsom
  Counsel of Record
1544 Winchester Ave.
Suite 612
P.O. Box 1790
Ashland, KY 41105-1790
(606) 329-9111
Petitioner  

Suzanne D. Kocak

represented byDouglas Leon Winston
  Counsel of Record
1425 Rockfeller Building
614 West Superior Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113-1349
(216) 830-9000
Respondent  

Community Health Partners of Ohio, Inc.

represented byRichard D. Panza
  Counsel of Record
Wickens Herzer Panza Cook & Batista
35765 Chester Road
Avon, OH 44011-1262
(440) 930-8055
Petitioner  

Jim's Motorcycle, Inc., dba Atlas Honda/Yamaha

represented byWalter A. Marston Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Walter A. Marston Law Office, PC
3126 West Cary Street
Richmond, VA 23221
(804) 354-9148
Respondent  

Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.

represented byDavid P. Murray
  Counsel of Record
Willkie, Farr & Gallagher, LLP
1875 K St., NW
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 303-1000
Petitioner  

Santana Products, Inc.

represented byDavid C. Frederick
  Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, P.L.L.C.
1615 M Street, N.W., Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036
dfrederick@khhte.com
(202) 326-7900
Respondents  

Bobrick Washroom Equipment, Inc., and Bobrick Corp.

represented byCarl W. Hittinger
  Counsel of Record
Stevens & Lee, P.C.
1818 Market Street - 29th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 575-0100

Hornyak Group, Inc. and Vogel Sales Co.

represented byWalter F. Casper Jr.
  35 South Church Street & 7th Avenue
P.O. Box 513
Carbondale, PA 18407
(570) 282-6910
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioner  

Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors

represented byH. Bartow Farr III.
  Counsel of Record
Farr & Taranto
1150 18th Street, N.W.,
Suite 1030
Washington, DC 20036-2435
farrandtaranto@aol.com
(202) 775-0184
Respondents  

United Air Lines, Inc.

represented byChristopher Landau
  Counsel of Record
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
655 Fifteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
clandau@kirkland.com
(202) 879-5087

U.S. Bank National Association and the Bank of New York as Indenture Trustees

represented byMichael T. Gass
  Palmer & Dodge LLP
111 Huntington Ave.
Boston, MA 02199
(617) 239-0100
Petitioner  

Wisconsin

represented byDaniel J. O'Brien
  Counsel of Record
Department of Justice
17 West Main St., P.O. Box 7857
Madison, WI 53707-7857
obriend@doj.state.wi.us
(608) 266-9620
Respondent  

Richard A. Moeck

represented byDavid D. Cook
  Counsel of Record
N3927 County Highway J
Monroe, WI 53566
(608) 325-3350
Petitioner  

William Coney

represented byBret A. Rappaport
  Counsel of Record
Schwartz, Copper, et al.
180 North LaSalle Street, Suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60601
(312) 346-1300
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Ezequiel Castro-Rivera, et al.

represented byRamon E. Castro
  Counsel of Record
HC-03 Box 12913
Carolina, PR 00987
(787) 752-2654
Respondents  

Puerto Rico Highway and Transportation Authority

represented byRaul Castellanos
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 365003
San Juan, PR 00936-5003
(787) 753-1039
Petitioner  

Bokole Elongo Mompongo

represented byBokole Elongo Mompongo
  Counsel of Record
11783 NW Narcissus Street
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
(763) 712-5901
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Sallie B. Holloway

represented byJames Byron Holcomb
  Counsel of Record
PO Box 10069
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
(206) 842-8429
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

William R. Dorn, et al.

represented byHarold Dunne
  Counsel of Record
Powerscourt Building, Suite 306
17199 North Laurel Park Drive
Livonia, MI 48152-7904
(734) 542-3444
Respondents  

International Union, et al.

represented byDaniel W. Sherrick
  Counsel of Record
International Union, UAW
8000 East Jefferson Avenue
Detroit, MI 48214
(313) 926-5216

General Motors Corporation, et al.

represented byG. Roger King
  P.O. Box 165017
Columbus, OH 43216-5017
(614) 469-3939
Petitioners  

Mark Manzo, et al.

represented byKevin P. McCann
  Counsel of Record
Chance & McCann, LLC
201 West Commerce Street
Bridgeton, NJ 08302
(856) 451-9100
Respondent  

New Jersey

represented byMartin C. Mooney Sr.
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
R.J. Hughes Justice Complex, P.O. Box 085
Trenton, NJ 08625
(609) 984-2814
Petitioner  

Paul Palmieri

represented byR. Bertil Peterson
  Counsel of Record
The Coalition of Landlords,
Homeowners & Merchants, Inc.
28 East Main Street
Babylon, NY 11702
(631) 376-2110
Respondents  

Pamela Lynch, aka Pam Lynch, et al.

represented byMichelle M. Aronowitz
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
120 Broadway, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10271
(212) 416-8027
Petitioners  

Bong Sun Kye, Nari Kye, and Kyung Kye

represented byMichael S. Kimm
  Counsel of Record
333 Sylvan Avenue
ASuite 106
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
(201) 569-2880
Petitioners  

First Financial Ventures, LLC, et al.

represented byMichael D. Rossi
  Counsel of Record
Guarnieri & Secrest
151 E. Market St., P.O. Box 4270
Warren, OH 44482
(330) 393-1584
Respondent  

Bank One, Columbus, Ohio, N.A.

represented byDavid J. Young
  Counsel of Record
41 S. High Street, Suite 1300
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 365-2700
Petitioner  

Donald M. Bouton

represented byDonald M. Bouton
  3005 E. 2nd Street
Tucson, AZ 85716
(520) 323-9821
Respondents  

Alexander Farrelly, Governor of the Virgin Islands, et al.

represented byElliot McIver Davis
  Counsel of Record
Virgin Island Dept. of Justice, GERS Complex, 2nd Floor
34-38 Kronprindsens Gade
St. Thomas, VI 00802
(340) 774-5666
Petitioner  

Aegis Security Insurance Company

represented byDrew E. Pomerance
  Counsel of Record
Roxborough, Pomerance & Nye LLP
5820 Canoga Ave., Suite 250
Woodland Hills, CA 91367
(818) 992-9999
Respondent  

California

represented byLael R. Rubin
  Counsel of Record
320 W. Temple St., Suite 540
Los Angeles, CA 90012
(213) 974-5911
Petitioner  

Bridgestone Corporation

represented byThomas Stanton Kilbane
  Counsel of Record
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey, L.L.P.
4900 Key Tower
127 Public Square
Cleveland, OH 44114-1304
(216) 479-8564
Respondent  

City of Monroe Employees Retirement System

represented byPamela M. Parker
  Counsel of Record
655 West Broadway, Suite 1900
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 231-1058
Petitioner  

Gerald Robinson

represented byRichard Worsham
  Counsel of Record
320 Executive Court
Suite 306
Little Rock, AR 72205
(501) 228-0668
Petitioner  

Bridgestone/Firestone North American Tire, L.L.C.

represented byStephen Joseph Brogan
  Counsel of Record
Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 879-3939
Respondent  

City of Monroe Employees Retirement System

represented byPamela M. Parker
  Counsel of Record
655 West Broadway, Suite 1900
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 231-1058
Petitioner  

BP Care, Inc.

represented byGeoffrey E. Webster
  Counsel of Record
310 Miranova Place
Suite 310
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 461-1156
Respondents  

Michael O. Leavitt, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

William Krause, dba Special-T software

represented byEugene D. Berman
  Counsel of Record
Fine, Fine & Berman, LLP
445 Broadhollow Road, Suite 200
Melville, NY 11747
(631) 351-2100
Respondents  

Titleserv, Inc., et al.

represented byKenneth E. Aneser
  Counsel of Record
Rosenberg Calica & Birney LLP
100 Garden City Plaza, Suite 408
Garden City, NY 11530
(516) 747-7480
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Glenn William Pinfield

represented byMark Edward Tietig
  Counsel of Record
Tietig & Tietig, P.A.
6065 South Tropical Trail
Lotus, FL 32952
(321) 452-9944
Respondent  

Jack Parker, Sheriff, Brevard County, Florida

represented byD. Andrew DeBevoise
  Counsel of Record
Debevoise & Poulton, P.A.
Lakeview Office Park, Suite 1010
1035 S. Semoran Blvd.
Winter Park, FL 32792
debevoise@debevoisepoulton.com
(407) 673-5000
Petitioners  

Memorial-Hermann Healthcare

represented byMichael David Sydow
  Counsel of Record
Sydow, McDonald, Kaiser & Ahmed, LLP
2000 Bering Drive
Suite 700
Houston, TX 77057
(713) 355-4200
Respondents  

Ben Ethridge, et al.

represented byHarry G. Potter III.
  Counsel of Record
1717 West 6th Street
Suite 430
Austin, TX 78703-4778
(512) 320-8181

Carol Ann Pittman aka Carol Ann Peterson

represented byLawrence D. Thompson
  2900 North Loop West, Suite 500
Houston, TX 77092
(713) 868-5560
Petitioners  

J. Douglas Davis and Julie Ann Davis Griffin, Co-Executors of the Estate of J. D. Davis

represented byThomas O. Helton
  Counsel of Record
Baker, Donelson, et al.
1800 Republic Centre
633 Chestnut Street
Chattanooga, TN 37450-1899
(423) 756-2010
Respondent  

Dorothy L. Davis

represented byOverton Thompson III.
  Counsel of Record
Bass Berry & Sims PLC
315 Deadrick Street
Suite 2700
Nashville, TN 37238-3001
(615) 742-7730
Petitioner  

Learie A. Daly

represented byMaryRose Ozoemena Nwadike
  Counsel of Record
8701 Georgia Avenue
Suite 600
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 565-2424
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jorge Alberto Luz

represented byJuan Carlos Perez
  Counsel of Record
301 East Pine Street
Suite 150
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 835-3565
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kathleen Inez Novak

represented byRichard Goodman Alexander
  Counsel of Record
107 St. Francis Street
Suite 2500
Mobile, AL 36602
(251) 438-3665
Respondent  

Estate of Frankie Novak, Incapacitated Person, By and Through Sharon Vest, Guardian and Conservator

represented byWesley H. Blacksher
  401 Church Street
Mobile, AL 36602
(251) 432-1010
Petitioner  

Marvin Rubenstein and Isaac Rubenstein

represented byJeremy Gutman
  Counsel of Record
251 East 61st Street
New York, NY 10021
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

O.S.C. Company

represented byChristopher Peter Cullen
  Counsel of Record
2 West Olive Street
Scranton, PA 18508
(570)-344-3244
Respondents  

Edward G. Zymblosky, Jr., et ux., et al.

represented byArthur L. Piccone
  Counsel of Record
Hourigan Kluger & Quinn PC
600 Third Avenue
Kingston, PA 18704-5815
(570) 287-3000
Petitioner  

O.S.C. Company

represented byChristopher Peter Cullen
  Counsel of Record
2 West Olive Street
Scranton, PA 18508
(570)-344-3244
Respondents  

Edward G. Zymblosky, Jr. and Gail Zymblosky, et al.

represented byArthur L. Piccone
  Counsel of Record
Hourigan Kluger & Quinn PC
600 Third Avenue
Kingston, PA 18704-5815
(570) 287-3000
Petitioner  

Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

represented bySeth P. Waxman
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
1875 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
seth.waxman@wilmerhale.com
(202) 663-6000
Respondents  

Mobil Yanbu Petrochemical Company, Inc., et al.

represented byGregory S. Coleman
  Counsel of Record
Yetter Coleman LLP
221 West Sixth Street, Suite 750
Austin, TX 78701
gcoleman@yettercoleman.com
(512) 533-0150
Other:  

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

represented byMaureen E. Mahoney
  Latham & Watkins LLP
555 11th Street, NW
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20004
maureen.mahoney@lw.com
(202) 637-2200
 represented byJoseph Rodriguez
  5980 SW 15th Street
Plantation, FL 33317
(954) 791-2886
Respondent  

Holy Cross Hospital, Inc.

represented bySteven Ellison
  Counsel of Record
Broad & Cassel
One North Clematis Street
Suite 500
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
(561) 832-3300
Petitioners  

City of Fairfield, Ohio, et al.

represented byDennis P. Derrick
  Counsel of Record
7 Winthrop Street
Essex, MA 01929
dennisderrick@comcast.net
(978) 768-6610
Respondents  

Lynn D. Tucker, et al.

represented byDavid M. Cook
  Counsel of Record
22 W. 9th St.
Cincinnati, OH 45202-2024
(513) 721-7500
Other:  

City of Athens, OH, et al.

represented byBarry M. Byron
  Interstate Sq. Building I
Suite 240, 4230 State Route 306
Willoughby, OH 44094
(440) 951-2303

International Municipal Lawyers Association

represented byHenry W. Underhill Jr.
  International Municipal Lawyers Association
1110 Vermont Avenue, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 466-5424
Petitioners  

Ramiro Ramos and Juan Ramos

represented byBenjamin S. Waxman
  Counsel of Record
Robbins, Tunkey, Ross Amsel Raben & Waxman PA
2250 Southwest Third Avenue
Fourth Floor
Miami, FL 33129
benjiwaxman@aol.com
(305) 858-9550

Juan Ramos

represented byJuan Ramos
  #54083-004
P.O. Box 1031
Coleman, FL 33521

Ramiro Ramos

represented byRamiro Ramos
  #62241-004
P.O. Box 1032
Coleman, FL 33521
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Lance K. Mathis and Roy C. West

represented byRobert C. Meeker
  Counsel of Record
Blakemore, Meeker & Bowler Co., L.P.A.
19 North High Street
Akron, OH 44308
(330) 253-3337
Respondent  

Ohio

represented byPhilip David Bogdanoff
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
Appellate Division
Summit County Safety Building
53 University Avenue, 6th Floor
Akron, OH 44308
(330) 643-8450
Petitioner  

Jason Heckel

represented byDale L. Crandall
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 173
Loomis, WA 98827
(509) 223-3200
Respondent  

Washington

represented byWilliam B. Collins
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Solicitor General
P.O. Box 40100
Olympia, WA 98504-0100
billc@atg.wa.gov
(360) 753-6245
Petitioner  

William J. Prater

represented byWilliam J. Prater
  Counsel of Record
Post Office Box 23
Clipper Mills, CA 95930
(530) 675-2678
Respondent  

David C. Ormiston, Jr.

represented byMichael R. Williams
  Counsel of Record
Hefner Stark Marois LLP
2150 River Plaza Drive
Suite 450
Sacramento, CA 95833
(916) 925-6620
Petitioner  

Jesus Mortera-Cruz

represented byLance Edward Curtright
  Counsel of Record
Joseph B. De Mott & Associates, LLP
8930 Fourwinds
Suite 106
San Antonio, TX 78270
(210) 212-2116
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

John D. Crowley

represented byMichael J. Kator
  Counsel of Record
Kator, Parks & Weiser, PLLC
1200 18th Street, N.W.
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 898-4800
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

James Williams, Jr., et al.

represented byDeborah Harrison Sheffield
  Counsel of Record
117 Brook Valley Road,
Columbia, SC 29223
(803) 419-7837
Respondents  

John E. Potter, Postmaster General, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

James Tolbird, et ux.

represented byAllan L. Placke
  Counsel of Record
Johnson & Placke, L.L.P.
105 Regency Place
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 322-7000
Respondents  

United States Fire Insurance Company

represented byDavid F. Butterfield
  Counsel of Record
Mayer Smith & Roberts LLP
1550 Cresswell Avenue
Shreveport, LA 71105
(318) 222-2135
Petitioner  

Bank of Louisiana

represented byHenry Luis. Klein
  Counsel of Record
844 Baronne Street
New Orleans, LA 70113-1103
(504) 586-9971
Respondent  

Craig's Stores of Texas, Inc.

represented byJohn H. Glover
  Counsel of Record
1200 Smith Street, 14th Floor
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 654-9694
Petitioner  

Rosemary A. Gilroy

represented byRosemary A. Gilroy
  Counsel of Record
107 Ponemah Road
Unit 1
Amherst, NH 03031
(603) 672-8412
Respondents  

David Letterman, et al.

represented byWilbur A. Glahn III.
  Counsel of Record
900 Elm Street, P.O. Box 326
Manchester, NH 03105-0326
(603) 625-6464
Petitioner  

Hal Edward Hodges

represented byDouglas A. Trant
  Counsel of Record
900 S. Gay Street
Suite 1502 Riverview Tower
Knoxville, TN 37902
(865) 525-9780
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

James Lee Martin

represented byJames Lee Martin
  Counsel of Record
805 W. 21st Street
Wilmington, DE 19802-3818
Respondent  

United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Anthony P. Keyter

represented byAnthony P. Keyter
  Counsel of Record
6200 Soundview Drive, R201
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
(253) 853-3859
Respondent  

George W. Bush, President of the United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Maricopa County, Arizona, et al.

represented byDuane Alfred Olson
  Counsel of Record
Olson, Jantsch & Bakker, P.A.
7243 North 16th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85020
(602) 861-2705
Respondents  

Carol Ann Agster, Personal Representative of the Estate of Charles J. Agster, III, et al.

represented byMichael C. Manning
  Counsel of Record
Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP
1850 North Central Avenue
Suite 2100
Phoenix, AZ 85004
(602) 212-8503
Other:  

American Medical Association, et al.

represented byJack R. Bierig
  Sidley Austin LLP
One South Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60603
jbierig@sidley.com
(312) 853-7000

County of Los Angeles, et al.

represented byDoraine F. Meyer
  Senior Deputy County Counsel
Office of County Counsel
500 West Temple Street
Los Angeles, CA 90012
(213) 974-8118
Petitioner  

Lick Fork Marina, Inc.

represented byJames Craig Tucker
  Counsel of Record
Tucker and Tucker , P.C.
188 South Court Street
Paoli, IN 47454
(812) 723-2313
Respondent  

Indiana

represented byGary Damon Secrest
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Attorney General
Indiana Government Center South
402 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2770
(317) 232-5651
Petitioners  

B. Michael Schneider, et al.

represented byB. Michael Schneider
  126 Inner Court
New Lenox, IL 60451
(815) 546-3616
Respondents  

Will County, Illinois, et al.

represented byEdwin J. Olson
  Counsel of Record
54 North Ottawa Street, Suite 210
Joliet, IL 60432
(815) 723-2755
Petitioner  

Jackie Dempere

represented byNeil M. Fox
  Counsel of Record
Cohen & Iaria
1008 Western Avenue
Suite 302
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 624-9694
Respondent  

City of Tukwila, Washington

represented byMichael R. Kenyon
  Counsel of Record
Kenyon Disend PLLC
11 Front Street South
Issaquah, WA 98027
(425) 392-7090
Petitioners  

Charles Mayo Acree, et al.

represented byPhilip Clyde Kimball
  Counsel of Record
1970 Douglass Boulevard
Louisville, KY 40205
(502) 454-4479
Respondent  

Tyson Bearing Company, Inc.

represented byEdwin S. Hopson
  Counsel of Record
Wyatt Tarrant & Combs LLP
PNC Plaza Suite 2800
500 W. Jefferson Street
Louisville, KY 40202
(502) 589-5235
Petitioner  

North Carolina

represented byWilliam Paul Hart
  Counsel of Record
North Carolina Department of Justice
P.O. Box 629
Raleigh, NC 27602
(919) 716-6500
Respondent  

Monica D. Branch

represented byBarbara S. Blackman
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Appellate Defender
123 West Main St.,
Suite 500
Durham, NC 27701
barbara.s.blackman@nccourts.org
(919) 354-7210
Petitioner  

Michael McWilliams

represented byMichael McWilliams
  6662 Hetzel Drive
Milton, FL 32570
(850) 983-0492
Respondents  

Amstaff

represented byDennis K. Larry
  Counsel of Record
125 W. Romana Street
Suite 800
Penacola, FL 32502
(850) 434-9200
Petitioner  

Franklin D. Roush, Jr.

represented byFranklin D. Roush
  Counsel of Record
226 Ohio Street
Johnstown, PA 15902
(814) 536-6099
Respondent  

Mary Chalkey

represented byJames R. Walsh
  Counsel of Record
Spence Custer Saylor Wolfe & Rose LLC
Ameriserv Financial Building
Post Office Box 280
Johnstown, PA 15907
(814) 536-0735
Petitioner  

The Stearns Company, Ltd.

represented byBruce F. Clark
  Counsel of Record
Stites & Harbison PLLC
421 West Main Street
PO Box 634
Frankfort, KY 40602-0634
(502) 223-3477
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioner  

Stephen Michael Cohen

represented byStephen Michael Cohen
  Counsel of Record
c/o O. Robert Meredith
1111 Brickyard Road, #206
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
(207) 078-7329
Petitioners  

Howard Delivery Service, Inc., et al

represented byRichard M. Francis
  Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love LLP
PO Box 1386
Charleston, WV 25325-1386
(304) 347-1116

Howard Delivery Service, Inc., et al.

represented byPaul Farrell Strain
  Venable LLP
1800 Mercantile Bank & Trust Building
2 Hopkins Plaza
Baltimore, MD 21201
Respondent  

Zurich American Insurance Co.

represented byMargaret M. Anderson
  Counsel of Record
Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP
111 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 443-0700
 represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Avenue, N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
dverrilli@jenner.com
(202) 639-6000
Other:  

American Home Assurance Company, et al.

represented byG. Eric Brunstad Jr.
  Dechert LLP
90 State House Square
Hartford, CT 06103
eric.brunstad@dechert.com
(860) 524-3999

National Coordinating Committee for Multiemployer Plans

represented byJohn M. McIntire
  O'Donoghue & O'Donoghue LLP
4748 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20016
(202) 362-0041
Petitioners  

Leonard Guldman, et al.

represented byCharles Harvey Bayar
  Counsel of Record
44 Lynwood Road
Scarsdale, NY 10583
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Min Yoon

represented byNorman J. Silverman
  Counsel of Record
917 Franklin Street
4th Floor
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 526-1515
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Herman Aster

represented byHerman Aster
  Counsel of Record
2167 Riordan Drive
San Jose, CA 95130
(408) 378-1457
Petitioners  

BDT Products, Inc., et al.

represented byMatthew V. Herron
  Counsel of Record
Meisenheimer Herron & Steele
550 West C Street, Suite 1760
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 233-4122
Respondent  

Lexmark International, Inc.

represented byWilliam L. Montague
  Counsel of Record
Stoll Keenon & Park LLP
300 West Vine Street
Suite 2100
Lexington, KY 40507
07122005
Petitioner  

Superior Protection, Inc.

represented byMichael Jay Kuper
  Counsel of Record
2800 Post Oak Blvd.,
61st Floor
Houston, TX 77056
(713) 892-4888
Respondent  

National Labor Relations Board

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Deborah Stidham

represented byKent L. Brown
  Counsel of Record
613 East McCarty Street
Jefferson City, MO 65101
(573) 635-4971
Respondent  

Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing, Inc., dba 3M Company

represented byDouglas L. Skor
  Counsel of Record
Larson King LLP
2800 Wells Fargo Place
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
ttatting@larsonking.com
(651) 312-6500
 represented byDavid M. Wilk
  Larson King LLP
30 East Seventh Street
Suite 2800
Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 312-6500
Petitioners  

Celebrity Cruises, Inc., et al.

represented byMiguel A. Estrada
  Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
mestrada@gibsondunn.com
(202) 955-8500
Respondent  

Jane Doe

represented byRichard M. Ziccardi
  Counsel of Record
Skoufalos, llorca & Ziccardi, LLP
Clearwater House
2187 Atlantic Street
Stamford, CT 06902
(203) 325-9010
Other:  

International Council of Cruise Lines

represented byDavid W. McCreadie
  Lau Lane Pieper Conley & McCreadie, P.A.
100 S. Ashley Dr., Suite 1700
Tampa, FL 33602
dmccreadie@laulane.com
(813) 229-2121
Petitioner  

William B. Goodheart

represented byRebecca Shaw Widen
  Counsel of Record
1939 Harrison Street, Suite 800
Oakland, CA 94612
(510) 763-2324
Respondent  

Frank W. Dumont, Jr.

represented byStefanie M. Brown
  Counsel of Record
17170 Remington Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80908
(719) 495-9997
 represented byTheodore B. Gould
  445 Park Avenue
Suite 1401
New York, NY
(917) 744-6470
 represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Beretta U.S.A. Corporation, et al.

represented byTheodore B. Olson
  Counsel of Record
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tolson@gibsondunn.com
(202) 955-8500
Respondents  

District of Columbia, et al.

represented byJames C. McKay Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Senior Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Solicitor General
Appellate Division
441 Fourth Street, N.W., 6th Floor
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 724-5690

Bryant Lawson, James Foster-El, Michelle Foster-El, Patrick Mahoney, Laura Wallace, Madilia Marsh-Williams, Ahmad Vaughan, Avery Blue, Gregory Ferguson

represented byEric J. Mogilnicki
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
2445 M Street NW
Washington, DC 20037
(202) 663-6000
Other:  

National Association of Manufacturers, et al.

represented byChristopher P. Johnson
  Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman LLP
1633 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
(212) 506-1700

Utah, et al.

represented byMark L. Shurtleff
  Attorney General of Utah
P.O. Box 142320
Salt Lake City, UT 84114
(801) 538-1191
Petitioner  

Vertrue Incorporated, fka MemberWorks Inc.

represented byAaron S. Bayer
  Counsel of Record
Wiggin and Dana LLP
One Century Tower
P.O. Box 1832
New Haven, CT 06508
(203) 498-4400
Respondent  

Medvalusa Health Programs, Inc.

represented byShelley R. Sadin
  Counsel of Record
Zeldes, Needle & Cooper
1000 Lafayette Blvd.
Bridgeport, CT 06604
ssadin@znclaw.com
(203) 333-9441
Petitioner  

Kelly J. Johnston

represented byAndrew Radding
  Counsel of Record
Adelberg, Rudow, Dort & Hendler, LLC
7 Saint Paul Street, Suite 600
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 986-0824
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Danny Thomas Ryan

represented byStephen A. Houze
  Counsel of Record
1240 Pacwest Center
1211 S.W. Fifth Avenue
Portland, OR 97204
stephen@shouze.com
(503) 299-6426
Respondent  

Joan Palmateer, Superintendent, Oregon State Penitentiary

represented byMary H. Williams
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Oregon Department of Justice
1162 Court Street, NE
Salem, OR 97301-4096
mary.williams@doj.state.or.us
(503) 378-4402
Petitioner  

Beverly Ann Hollis-Arrington

represented byBeverly Ann Hollis-Arrington
  Counsel of Record
22912 Hartland Street
West Hills, CA 91307
(818) 999-3561
Respondents  

Cendant Mortage Corporation, Fannie Mae, Suzanne Hankins

represented byBruce E. Alexander
  Counsel of Record
Weiner Brodsky Sidman Kider PC
1300 19th Street, NW, Fifth Floor
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 628-2000
Petitioner  

Jack R. Finnegan

represented byJack R. Finnegan
  Counsel of Record
871 Avenida Acapulco
San Clemente, CA 92672-2406
(949) 492-3837
Respondents  

Richard De Francisco, et al.

represented byRobert W. Thomspon
  Counsel of Record
111 Fashion Lane
Tustin, CA 92780
(714) 730-5700
Petitioner  

Jack R. Finnegan

represented byJack R. Finnegan
  Counsel of Record
871 Avenida Acapulco
San Clemente, CA 92672-2406
(949) 492-3837
Respondents  

Richard De Francisco, et al.

represented byRobert W. Thomspon
  Counsel of Record
111 Fashion Lane
Tustin, CA 92780
(714) 730-5700
Petitioner  

Joseph Leone

represented byAlan Lawrence Yatvin
  Counsel of Record
Popper & Yatvin
230 S. Broad Street
Suite 503
Philadelphia, PA 29102
(215) 546-5700
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Josephine Tusaneza

represented byJames E. Neuman
  Counsel of Record
100 Lafayette Street
Suite 501
New York, NY 10013
(212) 966-5612
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Charles M. Ivey, III, Trustee for the Bankruptcy Estate of J.G. Furniture Group, Inc.

represented byCharles M. Ivey III.
  Counsel of Record
Ivey, McClellan, Gatton & Talcott, L.L.P.
121 South Elm Street
PO Box 3324
Greensboro, NC 27402
(336) 274-4658
Petitioner  

Industrial Technologies, Inc.

represented byDonald Gordon Madison
  Counsel of Record
418 Scott Street
Montgomery, AL 36104
(334)-263-4800
Respondents  

Capital Alliance Insurance Company, Inc., et al.

represented byRobert V. Rodgers
  Counsel of Record
Wilmer & Lee PA
100 Washington Street
Suite 200
Huntsville, AL 35801
(256) 533-0202
Petitioner  

Warren Davis

represented byPaul Alan Levy
  Public Citizen Litigation Group
1600 20th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20009
(202) 588-1000
Respondents  

International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America (UAW), et al.

represented byDaniel W. Sherrick
  Counsel of Record
International Union, UAW
8000 East Jefferson Avenue
Detroit, MI 48214
(313) 926-5216
Other:  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Grand Trunk Western Railroad Incorporated, et al.

represented byPaul A. Cunningham
  Harkins Cunningham LLP
1700 K Street, N.W., Suite 400
Washington, DC 20006-3817
(202) 973-7600
Respondent  

James T. Roddy

represented byDouglas A. McKinney
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 214145
Auburn Hills, MI 48321-4145
(248) 601-1689
Other:  

Airline Industrial Relations Conference, et al.

represented byHarry A. Rissetto
  Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1111 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 739-3000
Petitioner  

Mahinder S. Uberoi

represented byMahinder S. Uberoi
  819 Sixth Street
Boulder, CO 80302
(303) 442-2879
Respondent  

Gretchen King

represented byJoanne Herlihy
  Counsel of Record
1700 Bradway, Suite 2100
Denver, CO 80290-2101
(303) 861-8013

City of Boulder, Colorado, et al.

represented byBernard Woessner
  3900 E. Mexico Ave., Suite 1000
Denver, CO 80210
(303) 691-3737
Petitioner  

Brenda E. Tremble

represented bySandra Jackson Sheppard
  Counsel of Record
Sheppard & Associates
455 Park Avenue, SE
Atlanta, GA 30312
(404) 622-5777
Respondents  

Bulloch County School District, et al.

represented bySharon H. Reeves
  Counsel of Record
Jones Cork & Miller LLP
435 Second Street
Suite 500
Macon, GA 31208-6437
(478) 745-2821
Petitioner  

Jose Zollino

represented byJohn F. Carroll
  Counsel of Record
111 West Olmos Drive
San Antonio, TX 78212
(210) 829-7183
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Paul Alfred Bien-Aime

represented byScott H. Christensen
  Counsel of Record
Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP
1775 I Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006-2401
(202) 721-4600
Respondent  

Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kenneth Steven Shapiro

represented byKenneth S. Shapiro
  Counsel of Record
33 Rock Hill Road
Suite 150
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
Petitioner  

Sean Pasek

represented byCarlos Morales
  Counsel of Record
The Morales Law Firm, PLLC
13101 Preston, Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75240
(972) 233-0095
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Robin L. Peoples

represented byJames Joseph Sandman
  Counsel of Record
Arnold & Porter, LLP
555 Twelfth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 942-5000
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Vincent A. Cianci, Jr.

represented byJohn A. MacFadyen
  Counsel of Record
MacFadyen, Gescheidt & O'Brien
The Owen Building
101 Dyer Street
Providence, RI 02903
(401) 751-5090
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Peter Decena, et al.

represented byGeorge Rios
  Counsel of Record
Assistant City Attorney
200 E. Santa Clara Street, 16th Floor
San Jose, CA 95113
(408) 535-1900
Respondents  

San Jose Charter of the Hells Angel Motorcycle Club , et al.

represented byKaren L. Snell
  Counsel of Record
102 Buena Vista Terrace
San Francisco, CA 941117
(415) 225-7592
Petitioner  

W. Lassiter Holmes, III

represented byHugh Hackney
  Counsel of Record
5206 Kelsey Road
Dallas, TX 75229
(214) 693-2948
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

General Motors Corporation

represented byTimothy A. Daniels
  Counsel of Record
Figari & Davenport, LLP
901 Main Street
Suite 3400
Dallas, TX 75202
(214) 939-2016
Respondents  

Delmas Ford, et al., Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated

represented byEdward L. Robertson
  Counsel of Record
Bartimus Frickleton Robertson Obetz
715 Swifts Highway
Jefferson City, MO 65109
(573) 659-4454
Petitioner  

Martha McSally

represented byThomas Stephen Neuberger
  Counsel of Record
The Neuberger Firm
Two East Seventh Street
Suite 302
Wilmington, DE 19801
(302) 655-0582
Respondent  

Donald H. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Robert Linderman

represented byAryn Paige Harris
  Counsel of Record
Deputy County Counsel
70 West Hedding Street, East Wing, Ninth Floor
San Jose, CA 95110-1770
(408) 299-5900
Respondents  

The San Jose Charter of the Hells Angels Motorcycle Club, et al.

represented byKaren L. Snell
  Counsel of Record
102 Buena Vista Terrace
San Francisco, CA 941117
(415) 225-7592
Petitioner  

Efrain Areizaga

represented byEfrain Areizaga
  Counsel of Record
2205 E. 97th Ave.
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 389-3155
Petitioner  

James A. Kay, Jr. and Marc D. Sobel

represented byMark E. Solomons
  Counsel of Record
Greenberg Traurig LLP
2101 L Street, N. W.
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20037
(202) 533-2362
Respondent  

Federal Communications Commission

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

represented byHenry C. Dinger
  Counsel of Record
Goodwin Proctor LLP
Exchange Place, 53 State Street
Boston, MA 02109
hdinger@goodwinprocter.com
(617) 570-1276
Respondent  

Pfizer, Inc.

represented byGlen D. Nager
  Counsel of Record
Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20001
gdnager@jonesday.com
(202) 879-3939
Other:  

Generic Pharmaceutical Association

represented byThomas C. Goldstein
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
tgoldstein@akingump.com
(202) 887-4060

AARP

represented bySarah Lenz Lock
  AARP Foundation Litigation
601 E Street, NW
Washington, DC 20049
(202) 434-2060

Apotex Inc.

represented byWilliam A. Rakoczy
  6 West Hubbard Street
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60610
(312) 222-6301
Petitioner  

Janice L. Conley

represented byWilliam Mallory Kent
  Counsel of Record
1932 Perry Place
Jacksonville, FL 32207-3443
kent@williamkent.com
(904) 398-8000
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Maria Anne Kirkman Campbell, aka Anne Kirkman Campbell

represented byStephen A. Strickland
  Counsel of Record
Jaffe, Strickland, Drennan & Dodd, P.C.
2320 Arlington Avenue
Birmingham, AL 35205
(205) 930-9800
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioners  

BFM Leasing Company, LLC, et al.

represented byFred Gray Musick
  Counsel of Record
Jenkins & Jenkins, PLLC
2121 First Tennesee Plaza
Knoxville, TN 37929
(865) 524-1873
 represented byBrain C. Quist
  Jenkins & Jenkins
2121 First Tennessee Plaza
Knoxville, TN 37929
Respondent  

Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company

represented byWalter W. Bussart
  Counsel of Record
Bussart Law Firm
520 North Ellington Parkway
Lewisburg, TN 37091
(931) 359-6264
Petitioners  

Baboucar Taal, et ux.

represented byBaboucar B. Taal
  Counsel of Record
59 Essex Road
Bedford, NH 03110
(603) 471-9192
Respondents  

Stae Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.

represented byGary B. Richardson
  Counsel of Record
Upton & Hatfield LLP
10 Centre Street
Concord, NH 03301
(603) 224-7791

Kimberly Lacey

represented byMary Ann Dempsey
  P.O. Box 808
Manchester, NH 03105
(603) 669-2211

Douglas Zwirner, et ux.

represented byDebra L. Mayotte
  175 Canal Street
Manchester, NH 03101
(603) 623-5524
Petitioner  

Dennis K. McFadden

represented byMark Anthony Sanchez
  Counsel of Record
Gale, Wilson & Sanchez, PLLC
The Milam Building
115 E. Travis, Suite 618
San Antonio, TX 78205
(210) 222-8899
Respondent  

Texas Department of Criminal Justice

represented byJacqueline Lee Haney
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
300 West 15th Street, 7th Floor
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 463-2080
Petitioner  

Hamilton County Department of Education

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Counsel of Record
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondents  

Maureen Deal, et al.

represented byGary S. Mayerson
  Counsel of Record
Mayerson & Associates
330 W. 38th Street, Suite 600
New York, NY 10018
gary@mayerslaw.com
(212) 265-7200
 represented bySteven M. Pesner
  Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
590 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022
(212) 872-1000
Other:  

National School Boards Association, et al.

represented byMaree F. Sneed
  Hogan Lovells US LLP
Columbia Square
555 Thirteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
mfsneed@hoganlovells.com
(202) 637-6416
Petitioner  

Mary O'Brien

represented byJohn Edward Wall Jr.
  Counsel of Record
5728 Prospect Avenue
Suite 2001
Dallas, TX 75206
(214) 887-0100
Respondents  

Lucas Associates Personnel, Inc., dba Lucas Group, et al.

represented byStephen E. Fox
  Counsel of Record
5000 Bank One Center
1717 Main Street
Dallas, TX 75201
(214) 747-2091
Petitioner  

Byron McCoy

represented byMichael A. Wing
  Counsel of Record
107 St. Francis Street
Suite 2501
Mobile, AL 36602
(251) 433-7468
Petitioners  

Maxann C. Fink and Ida J. Rochester

represented byPaul Brian Spurlock
  Counsel of Record
Disability Law Center, Inc.
145 Robert E. Lee Blvd., Suite 300
New Orleans, LA 70124
(504) 282-2222
Respondent  

Jo Anne B. Barnhart, Commissioner of Social Security

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Respondent  

Justin Wayne Matthews

represented byP. Russell Steen
  Counsel of Record
215 Richard Arrington Jr., Blvd.
Suite 807
Birmingham, AL 35203
(205) 320-2241
Petitioner  

John A. Hickey

represented byDavid J. Cohen
  Bay Area Criminal Lawyers, PC
300 Montgomery Street
Suite 660
San Francisco, CA 94104
djcohen@bayareacrimlaw.com
(415) 398-3900
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Benny R. Edwards

represented byCharles S. Montagna
  Counsel of Record
Montagna, Klein & Camden, LLP
425 Monticello Avenue
Norfolk, VA 23510
(757) 622-8100
Respondents  

Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Virginia International Terminals, Inc.

represented byF. Nash Bilisoly
  500 World Trade Center
Norfolk, VA 23510-1699
(757) 446-8600
Petitioner  

Alfred L. Bochese

represented byPaul Michael Meredith
  Counsel of Record
PO Box 38
St. Augustine, FL 32084
(904)-825-1942
Respondent  

Town of Ponce Inlet, Florida

represented byErnest H. Kohlmyer
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 3669
Orlando, FL 32802
(407) 897-5150
Petitioner  

Stephanie S. Acton

represented byStephanie S. Acton
  Counsel of Record
3045 US 35 West
Eaton, OH 45320
Respondents  

Wilfred G. Dues

represented byKimberly V. Riley
  Counsel of Record
36 East Seventh Street, Suite 2100
Cincinnati, OH 45202
(513) 241-4722

Rebecca Ferguson, et al.

represented byNeil F. Freund
  1 South Main Street, One Dayton Ctr.
Suite 1800
Dayton, OH 45402
(937) 222-2424

Samaritan Behavioral Health, Inc. and Dr. Lori L. Marcellino

represented byJohn F. Haviland
  Bieser Greer & Landis
400 national City Center
6 North Main Street
Dayton, OH 45202
(937) 223-3277

Parker Hannifin Corporation, et al.

represented byBruce G. Hearey
  Spieth Bell McCurdy & Newell Co. LPA
925 Euclid Avenue
Suite 2000
Cleveland, OH 44115
(216) 696-4700

City of Eaton, Ohio, et al.

represented byErin B. Moore
  Green & Green Lawyers
800 Performance Place
109 North Main Street
Dayton, OH 45402
(937) 224-3333

Preble County Medical Center

represented byThomas R. Noland
  Fifth Third Center, Suite 1520
Dayton, OH 45419
(937) 222-1090
Petitioners  

Joe Alfred Izen, Jr., et ux.

represented byRobert A. Long Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Covington & Burling LLP
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
rlong@cov.com
(202) 662-5612
Respondent  

Terrance Catalina

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Victor Lommen, et al.

represented byC. William Michaels
  Counsel of Record
1579 Dellsway Road
Baltimore, MD 21286
(410) 321-5770
Petitioner  

Shawn Broussard

represented byD. Douglas Howard Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Howard Reed & Taylor
839 St. Charles Avenue
Suite 306
New Orleans, LA 70130
(504) 581-3610
Respondent  

Louisiana

represented byTerry M. Boudreaux
  Counsel of Record
Assistant District Attorney
Jefferson Parish District Attorney's Office
200 Derbigny St.
Courthouse Annex, 4th Floor
Gretna, LA 70053
tboudreaux@jpda.org
(504) 368-1020
Petitioner  

Joan Tunny

represented byJoan Tunny
  Counsel of Record
213 5th Street, SE
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 547-3399
Petitioner  

City of Warren, Michigan

represented bySusan H. Zitterman
  Counsel of Record
Kitch Drutchas Wagner Valitutti & Sherbrook
One Woodward Avenue
Suite 2400
Detroit, MI 48226
(313) 965-7905
Petitioner  

Allan J. Rittenhouse

represented byAllan J. Rittenhouse
  Counsel of Record
220 East B Street
P.O. Box 647
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
(906) 779-2080
Respondent  

Saul Eisen, United States Trustee

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Pedro A. Roldos-Matos, et al.

represented byPedro J. Varela-Fernandez
  Counsel of Record
Esquire Bulilding,
Suite 402
San Juan, PR 00918
(787) 751-3931
Petitioner  

Larry Synclair, Sr.

represented byLarry Synclair
  Counsel of Record
Stallgatan 10
70226 Orebro
Orebro, XX
(
Respondents  

Fresno County, California, et al.

represented byWilliam J. Mar Jr.
  James D. Weakley
Fresno County Counsel
2220 Tulare Street, Suite 500
Fresno, CA 93721
Weakley, Ratliff, Arendt & McGuire, LLP
1630 East Shaw Avenue
Suite 176
Fresno, CA 93710
Petitioner  

Derrick Goodwill

represented byGary L. Bledsoe
  Counsel of Record
Bledsoe & Associates
316 West 12th Street
Suite 307
Austin, TX 78701
garybledsoe@sbcglobal.net
(512) 322-9992
Petitioners  

Clyde Terry, et ux.

represented byPatrick Henry Dwyer
  Counsel of Record
PO Box 1705
17318 Piper Lane
Penn Valley, CA 95946
(530)-432-5407
Respondents  

Alan and Karen Levens

represented byFred M. Feller
  Counsel of Record
Buresh Kaplan Jang & Feller
2298 Durant Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704
(510) 548-7474
Petitioner  

Ricardo Hinojosa

represented byJohn Edward Wall Jr.
  Counsel of Record
5728 Prospect Avenue
Suite 2001
Dallas, TX 75206
(214) 887-0100
Respondent  

Jostens, Inc.

represented byWilliam O Ashcraft
  Counsel of Record
Ashcraft Law Firm
3900 Republic Center
325 North St. Paul Street
Dallas, TX 75201
(214) 987-0660
Petitioner  

Theodore M. White

represented byWilliam H. Murphy Jr.
  Counsel of Record
The Murphy Firm
One South Street, 23rd Floor
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 539-6500
Respondents  

Stanley M. Salus, Trustee

represented byMatthew James DeVries
  Counsel of Record
Wickwire Gavin PC
8100 Boone Boulevard
Suite 700
Vienna, VA 22182
(703) 790-8750

Univision of Virginia, Inc., et al.

represented byJonathan D. Hacker
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-4001
jhacker@omm.com
(202) 383-5300
Petitioner  

James M. Whalen

represented byJames M. Whalen
  Counsel of Record
91 Lower Beverly Hills
West Springfield, MA 01609
Respondents  

Massachusetts Trial Court, et al.

represented byRosemary Connolly
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
One Ashburton Place, 18th Floor
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 727-2200
Petitioners  

Elsa Gomez, et vir, Individually and on Behalf of Jose Gomez and Sergio Gomez, Minor Children

represented byJames F. Scherr
  Counsel of Record
Scherr & Legate, PLLC
109 North Oregon, 12th Floor
El Paso, TX 79901
jamesscherr@slelaw.com
(915) 544-0100
Respondent  

Housing Authority of the City of El Paso, Texas

represented byEdward W. Dunbar
  Counsel of Record
1700 North Stanton Street
El Paso, TX 79902
(915) 532-3638
Petitioner  

Michael Craig Clark

represented byMichael Craig Clark
  Counsel of Record
122 Juniper Street
Hertford, NC 27944
(252) 426-7652
Respondents  

North Carolina

represented byDavid Roy Blackwell
  Counsel of Record
North Carolina Dept. of Justice
Post Office Box 629
Raleigh, NC 27602
(919) 716-6900

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Perquimans County

represented byMark A. Davis
  P.O.Box 831
Raleigh, NC 27602
(919) 755-2191

Stephanie C. Graham, Richard Bollard

represented byC. Everett Thompson
  101 West Main Street
Corner of Main & Road Streets
Elizabeth City, NC 27909
(252) 335-7200
Petitioners  

Joshua Howard, Paul David Howard, and John Douglas Howard

represented byRoy Burl McCoy Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC
300 West Vine Street
Suite 2100
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 231-3000
Petitioners  

Eileen Cheever, et al.

represented byJeffrey B. Renton
  Counsel of Record
23 Main Street
Andover, MA 01810
Respondent  

John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company

represented byRobert S. Frank Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Choate Hall & Stewart LLP
Two International Place
Boston, MA 02110
(617) 248-5000
Petitioner  

Sonia LaFontaine

represented byJoshua L. Dratel
  Counsel of Record
Joshua L. Dratel, P.C.
2 Wall Street
Third Floor
New York, NY 10005
(212) 732-0707
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Philip M. Nault, et ux.

represented byErwin Chemerinsky
  Counsel of Record
University of California, Irvine School of Law
401 East Peltason
Irvine, CA 92697-8000
echemerinsky@law.uci.edu
(949) 824-7722
Respondents  

W. Randall Mainor, et al.

represented byRobert L. Eisenberg
  Counsel of Record
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
6005 Plumas St
Suite 300
Reno, NV 89519
(775) 786-6868
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioners  

Rosemary Butcher, et al.

represented byRobert E. Butcher
  Counsel of Record
21538 Colonial Court
Grosse Ile, MI 48138
(731) 675-2136
Respondents  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Jobst W. F. Blachy, et al.

represented byGeorge G. Kemsley
  100 Renaissance Center, 34th Floor
Detroit, MI 48243
(313) 393-7553
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, The source data specified for this string or binary column or parameter is too long.
Petitioner  

Margaret Bradshaw, Warden

represented byDouglas R. Cole
  Counsel of Record
State Solicitor General
30 East Broad St.
17th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 466-8980
Respondent  

Kenneth T. Richey

represented byKenneth J. Parsigian
  Counsel of Record
Goodwin Proctor LLP
Exchange Place
Boston, MA 02109
(617) 570-1000
Petitioner  

George Pieczenik

represented byGeorge Pieczenik
  Counsel of Record
412 East 55th Street, 1F
New York, NY 10022
(212) 829-8491
Respondents  

Jon Dudas, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Richard L. Ducote

represented byRichard Lynn Ducote
  Counsel of Record
Richard Ducote, PC
One Allegheny Square, Suite 455
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
ducotelaw@aol.com
(412) 322-0750
Respondents  

Diane Woods

represented byJerry Lovvorn Gentry
  Counsel of Record
655 N. St. Mary's Lane, NW
Marietta, GA 30064
(770) 425-8108

Craig Chandler

represented byJesse Anderson Davis
  Brinson, Asker, Berry, Seigler, Richardson & Davis LLP
615 West First Street
P. O. Box 5513
Rome, GA 30162-5513
(706) 291-8853

Andrew Charles Titelman

represented byBeth W. Kanik
  Hall Booth Smith & Slover PC
1180 West Peachtree Street
Atlanta, GA 08172005
08172005

John Mayoue and Pamela Gray

represented byJames T. McDonald Jr.
  Swift Currie McGhee & Hiers LLP
The Peachtree Suite 300
1355 Peachtree Street NE
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 874-8800
Petitioner  

Michael Spielvogel

represented byMichael Spielvogel
  Counsel of Record
6080 Masters Boulevard
Orlando, FL 32819
(407) 427-0411
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Richard J. Schneiderhan

represented byRobert L. Sheketoff
  Counsel of Record
One McKinley Square
Boston, MA 02109
sheketoffr@aol.com
(617) 367-3449
Respondent  

United States

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Demerst B. Smit, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

represented byWilliam E. Thro
  State Solicitor General
Office of Attorney General
900 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
wthro@oag.state.va.us
(804) 786-2436
Respondent  

Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.

represented byDavid P. Murray
  Counsel of Record
Willkie, Farr & Gallagher, LLP
1875 K St., NW
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 303-1000
Petitioner  

Lawrence Sutter

represented byTheodore J. Boutrous Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 955-8500
Respondent  

Steven Mark Lasar

represented byPaul C. Meismer
  Counsel of Record
Meismer & Associates PLLC
335 W. Spruce Street, Ste. 201
P.O. Box 8989
Missoula, MT 59807-8989
(406) 829-1766
Petitioner  

Mike McEntee

represented byPatrick J. Rogers
  Counsel of Record
Modrall, Sperling, Roehl, Harris & Sisk, P.A.
Post Office Box 2168
500 Fourth Street, N.W., Suite 1000
Albuquerque, NM 87103
(505) 848-1800
Respondent  

Merit Systems Protection Board

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kishan K. Khanna

represented byKishan K. Khanna
  Counsel of Record
16835 East Navarro Drive
Aurora, CO 80013
(303) 766-3573
Petitioner  

United States

represented byEdwin S. Kneedler
  Counsel of Record
Deputy Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ
(202) 514-2217
Respondents  

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, et al.

represented byMichael A. Carvin
  Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20001
macarvin@jonesday.com
(202) 879-7643
Petitioners  

Allegheny County Prison Employees Independent Union, et al.

represented bySteven H. Bowytz
  Counsel of Record
220 Grant Street
Third Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
(412) 281-6896
Petitioner  

John Tello

represented byJohn Thomas Tello
  Counsel of Record
1289623
TDC Roach Unit, I-211
RR 2 Box 500
15845 FM 164
Childress, TX 79201
Respondent  

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Vermont, et al.

represented byKevin O. Leske
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
109 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05609
(802) 828-3171
Respondent  

Green Mountain Railroad Corporation

represented byRobert D. Rachlin
  Counsel of Record
Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC
Courthouse Plaza
199 Main Street
P.O. Box 190
Burlington, VT 05402-0190
(802) 863-2375
 represented byRobert M. Jenkins III.
  Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw LLP
1909 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 263-3000
Petitioners  

Cornelius Cooper, et al.

represented byMichael B. Terry
  Counsel of Record
Bondurant Mixson & Elmore
3900 One Atlantic Center
1201 W. Peachtree Street, NW
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-4100
Respondents  

Southern Company, et al.

represented byStephen W. Riddell
  Counsel of Record
Troutman Sanders LLP
Bank of America Plaza
600 Peachtree Street, N.E., Ste. 5200
Atlanta, GA 30308-2216
(404) 885-3000
Other:  

Impact Fund, et al.

represented byJocelyn Larkin
  The Impact Fund
125 University Avenue
Suite 102
Berkeley, CA 94710
(510) 845-3473
Petitioner  

Colorado

represented byDonald S. Quick
  Counsel of Record
DA's Ofc. for the Seventeenth Judicial District
1000 Judicial Center Drive, Suite 100
Brighton, CO 80601
(303) 659-7720
Respondent  

Robert Eliot Harlan

represented byKathleen A. Lord
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Federal Public Defender
633 17th Street
Suite 1000
Denver, CO 80202
kathleen_lord@fd.org
(303) 294-7002
Petitioners  

Piper Jaffray & Co., et al.

represented byStanley T. Kaleczyc
  Browning, Kaleczyc, Berry & Hoven, P.C.
139 N. Last Chance Gulch
P. O. Box 1697
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 443-6820
Respondents  

John D. Shea, et ux.

represented byDonald C. Robinson
  Counsel of Record
Poore, Roth & Robinson
1341 Harrison Avenue
P.O. Box 2000
Butte, MT 59702
(406) 497-1200

Thomas J. O'Neill

represented byRobert J. Phillips
  Phillips & Bohyer, P.C.
283 West Front
Suite 301
Missoula, MT 59807
(406) 728-7880
Last updated date :02/26/2012