Sign in

Forgot your password / Invite Code?
Last updated date :03/06/2012

Kyle J. Kelly, Petitioner v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, LLC, dba Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1511
Thomas A. Crump, Petitioner v. Mark C. Christie, et al.

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: December 28, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-7260

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1471
William R. Yee, Petitioner v. State Court Administrative Office, et al.

Docketed Date: May 28, 2008
Decision Date: January 24, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1667

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1512
Robert J. Lucas, Jr., et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: February 1, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-60289
08A70Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1472
Sheila Knubbe, Petitioner v. Portfolio Recovery Associates

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: September 7, 2006
Lower Court: Circuit Court of Michigan, Wayne County
Case Nos: 06-619268-AV
06-611835-AV
07A675Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: October 29, 2007
Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1513
David Schick, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: December 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: March 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 04-4762

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1514
Jan Tokarz, dba J.J. Store, Petitioner v. Lot Polish Airlines, aka Polskie Linie Lotnicze

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: December 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: March 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5574-cv

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1515
Charles P. Daniels, Jr., et ux., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: March 10, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-5151

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1516
Mary J. Blige, et al., Petitioners v. Sharice Davis

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: October 5, 2007
Rehearing Denied: March 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 05-6844

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1517
Deborah A. Purnell, Petitioner v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, et al.

Docketed Date: June 5, 2008
Decision Date: October 10, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 5, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: January 3, 2008
B188780

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1518
Leslie Perkins, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 5, 2008
Decision Date: December 27, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-13577-F

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1519
Sylvia E. McRae, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Gladys R. Evans, Deceased, Petitioner v. Samuel L. Evans, III

Docketed Date: June 5, 2008
Decision Date: November 15, 2007
Rehearing Denied: January 9, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1476
07A797Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1520
Chen Xiang, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 5, 2008
Decision Date: March 11, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5091

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1521
James Ray Creed, Petitioner v. Arkansas

Docketed Date: June 6, 2008
Decision Date: January 31, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 6, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Arkansas
Case Nos: 07-556

CR

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1522
Judith Clark, Petitioner v. Ada Perez, Superintendent, Bedford Hills Correctional Facility, et al.

Docketed Date: June 5, 2008
Decision Date: January 3, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 6, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-5340-pr

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1523
Derrick Todd Lee, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: June 6, 2008
Decision Date: May 16, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit
Case Nos: 0456
2005

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 7, 2008
KA

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1524
Carlota Copper Company, Petitioner v. Friends of Pinto Creek, et al.

Docketed Date: June 6, 2008
Decision Date: October 4, 2007
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-70785

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1525
Robert M. Davidson, et ux., Petitioners v. Jay Grossman, et al.

Docketed Date: June 6, 2008
Decision Date: March 6, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-20650

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1526
Cemco Investors, LLC, et al., Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: June 9, 2008
Decision Date: February 7, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-2220
07A812Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1527
City of Garland, Texas, Petitioner v. Roy Dearmore, et al.

Docketed Date: June 9, 2008
Decision Date: March 10, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-11007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1528
Christopher Larry Tribbett, Petitioner v. Maryland

Docketed Date: June 9, 2008
Decision Date: March 13, 2008
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Maryland
Case Nos: 2007
72

September Term

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1529
Jesse Jay Montejo, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: June 9, 2008
Decision Date: January 16, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
Case Nos: 2006-KA-1807

*** CAPITAL CASE ***

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1530
Los Angeles Scottish Rite Center, LLC, Petitioner v. City of Los Angeles, California, et al.

Docketed Date: June 10, 2008
Decision Date: October 3, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: January 3, 2008
B194230

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1531
Rosalind Herman, Trustee, et al., Petitioners v. Rudy K. Meiselman

Docketed Date: June 10, 2008
Decision Date: February 13, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1797

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1532
Raymond Weinstein, et al., Petitioners v. City of New York Department of Housing Preservation and Development, et al.

Docketed Date: June 10, 2008
Decision Date: April 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 16, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, Second Judicial Department
Case Nos: 2006-2181

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 7, 2008

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1533
Yaakov Kanovsky, Petitioner v. Montefiore Medical Center, et al.

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: May 22, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 16, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Division, Supreme Court of New York, Second Judicial Department
Case Nos: 2005-10843
07A893Case

Discretionary Court Decision Date: January 20, 2008
Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1534
Michael J. Dee, Petitioner v. Maine

Docketed Date: June 12, 2008
Decision Date: December 13, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 15, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Judicial Court of Maine
Case Nos: 07-405

Cum-

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1535
Michael J. Dee, Petitioner v. Wyoming

Docketed Date: June 12, 2008
Decision Date: February 13, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Wyoming
Case Nos: 07-0185

S-

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1536
Derrick Todd Lee, Petitioner v. Louisiana

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: January 16, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
Case Nos: 2005-KA-2098

*** CAPITAL CASE ***

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1537
Stryker Corporation, Petitioner v. Trimed, Incorporated

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: January 29, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 10, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-1327

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1538
Lucille Mae Morse, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: January 18, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-30636

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1539
Vide: 07-11311

Leslie D. Mower, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: March 12, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-4258

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1540
Rodney Row, Petitioner v. Leigh Row (Deese), et al.

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: August 21, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of North Carolina
Case Nos: 1692

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 10, 2008
COA06-

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1541
Azzam Ahmed, Petitioner v. Ohio

Docketed Date: June 11, 2008
Decision Date: December 7, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Cuyahoga County
Case Nos: 88315

Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 13, 2008

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1470
United States Steel Corporation, et al., Petitioners v. Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance, et al.

Docketed Date: May 28, 2008
Decision Date: February 25, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-1648
2006-1636
2006-1627
2006-1626
2006-1625
2006-1622
07A916Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1469
Michael A. Rosin, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: January 16, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 25, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-15538-GG

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1510
Denise J. Dehning, Petitioner v. Child Development Services of Fremont County, et al.

Docketed Date: June 4, 2008
Decision Date: January 11, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 8, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-8008

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1468
Janet C. Manning, Petitioner v. Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: December 20, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-7127

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1467
Vide: 07-1466

Marcy Albertoni, et al., Petitioners v. Bayer Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: January 18, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-35508

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1466
Vide: 07-1467

Sandra Britton, et al., Petitioners v. Bayer Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: January 18, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 22, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-35508

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1465
Marvin F. Tyrer, Petitioner v. City of South Beloit, Illinois

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: February 22, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-2394

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1464
Timothy Dellas, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: February 19, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 31, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-10060

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1463
Ursula Hall, Petitioner v. Continental Airlines, Inc.

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 11, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-20237

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1462
Raymond Bischoff, Petitioner v. Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, et al.

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: October 22, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-5320
07A628Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1461
Rajah Baylor, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-3002

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1460
Bob Riley, Governor of Alabama, Appellant v. Fred L. Plump

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: January 22, 2008
Lower Court: United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama
Case Nos: 07cv1014-MEF
07A841Case

Linked with Nos.:2: WO

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1509
Tincy Anthony, Administratrix of the Succession of James Louis Bankston, Sr., Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: March 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-30089

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1459
Horace Mann Insurance Company, Petitioner v. General Star National Insurance Company

Docketed Date: May 27, 2008
Decision Date: January 23, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 20, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2156

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1458
Joseph Dean, et al., Appellants v. Larry Leake, in His Official Capacity as Chairman of the North Carolina State Board of Elections, et al.

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: March 17, 2008
Lower Court: United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina
Case Nos: 07-CV-00051-FL-AD-RC

2:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1447
Alexander N. Wilson, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: February 25, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
Case Nos: 06-0870

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1446
Manuel A. Vega-Santiago, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: February 21, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1558

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1445
Joseph W. Dorn, Petitioner v. United States, et al.

Docketed Date: May 21, 2008
Decision Date: September 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 18, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 07-11115
07A746Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1444
Suraiya Mateen, et al., Petitioners v. Frank Dicus

Docketed Date: May 21, 2008
Decision Date: June 27, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Georgia
Discretionary Court Decision Date: January 7, 2008
A05A1372

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1443
Carrie Lane, Petitioner v. Texas

Docketed Date: May 21, 2008
Decision Date: December 20, 2006
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, Twelfth District
Case Nos: 12-05-00372-CR

Discretionary Court Decision Date: August 22, 2007

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1442
Stuart L. Stein, Petitioner v. Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of New Mexico

Docketed Date: May 21, 2008
Decision Date: February 20, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of New Mexico
Case Nos: 349
17

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1441
U. Lawrence Boze, Petitioner v. Kim Ballew

Docketed Date: May 20, 2008
Decision Date: December 12, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-20873

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1440
Stephen Beecher, et al., Petitioners v. State Electrical Work Examining Board

Docketed Date: May 20, 2008
Decision Date: December 4, 2007
Lower Court: Appellate Court of Connecticut
Case Nos: 27856

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 14, 2008
AC

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1439
Peter S. Craig, et al., Petitioners v. District of Columbia, et al.

Docketed Date: May 20, 2008
Decision Date: July 19, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 21, 2008
Lower Court: District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Case Nos: 06-TX-177

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1494
Mehrdad Sabzevari, Petitioner v. Reliable Life Insurance Company

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: January 31, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-20888

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1493
Salvador Zapien, Petitioner v. California

Docketed Date: May 30, 2008
Decision Date: December 13, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fifth Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 27, 2008
F049722

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1492
Klamath Tribes of Oregon, et al., Petitioners v. PacifiCorp

Docketed Date: May 30, 2008
Decision Date: February 28, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-36010

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1491
Larry Crawford, Director, Missouri Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners v. Jane Roe

Docketed Date: May 30, 2008
Decision Date: January 22, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3108

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1490
Tiber Shipping LLC, et al., Petitioners v. BP Oil International Limited, et al.

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 16, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 21, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-20911

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1489
Trainer Wortham & Company, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Heide Betz

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-15704

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1488
Charlotte Dennett, Petitioner v. Central Intelligence Agency

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 07-0021

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1487
Mario Navarrete, Petitioner v. Georgia

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 28, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 25, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Georgia
S07A1456

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1486
Pennsylvania, Petitioner v. Nathan Dunlap

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: December 28, 2007
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Eastern District
Case Nos: 2006
33
07A777Case

Linked with Nos.: EAP

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1485
Hugh Smith, Warden, et al., Petitioners v. Jamil Al-Amin

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 7, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-15248

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1484
Thomas E. Kemp, Chairman, Oklahoma Tax Commission, et al., Petitioners v. Osage Nation

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: December 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-5162

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1479
Indyway Investment, Petitioner v. Debra A. Opri, et al.

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: November 29, 2007
Rehearing Denied: December 27, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 27, 2008
B189573

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1478
Richard Hatch, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: February 1, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1902

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1483
Deborah L. Patrick, Warden, Petitioner v. Shirley Ree Smith

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: December 4, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-55831

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1482
Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, Petitioner v. Charles E. Mines, Jr.

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 03-11137
07A949Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1481
Jacqueline M. King, Petitioner v. State Resources Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: April 4, 2007
Rehearing Denied: June 20, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 05-7058

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1480
David L. Lang, Petitioner v. Henry M. Paulson, Jr., Secretary of the Treasury

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: December 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-10401

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1476
Royal Surplus Lines Insurance Company, Petitioner v. Northfield Insurance Company

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 4, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-55256

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1475
John C. Skelton, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 17, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-51528

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1474
Rafal Pietrzak, Petitioner v. Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division

Docketed Date: May 28, 2008
Decision Date: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-41646

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1437
Carlsbad Technology, Inc., Petitioner v. HIF Bio, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: May 20, 2008
Decision Date: November 13, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 8, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2006-1522

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1436
Matthew Cate, Secretary, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Petitioner v. Jerome Alvin Anderson

Docketed Date: May 19, 2008
Decision Date: February 15, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-17237

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1473
Dariusz Biskupski, Petitioner v. Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

Docketed Date: May 28, 2008
Decision Date: September 25, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 26, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1887

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1542
Kyle J. Kelly, Petitioner v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, LLC, dba Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World

Docketed Date: June 12, 2008
Decision Date: December 18, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Missouri, Eastern District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: March 18, 2008
ED88392

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1501
IKON Office Solutions, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. NewCal Industries, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: January 23, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 7, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-16208

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1435
Mark N. Matthews, Petitioner v. Military Department, State of Louisiana

Docketed Date: May 19, 2008
Decision Date: September 24, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 31, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit
Case Nos: 1337
2007

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 15, 2008
CW

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1477
Carol Morsovillo, Petitioner v. Eighth Judicial District Court of Nevada, Clark County, et al.

Docketed Date: May 29, 2008
Decision Date: January 17, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-15148

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1502
David A. Roberts, Petitioner v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services, et al.

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: January 9, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1472

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1503
Harold William Gutch, Petitioner v. Federal Republic of Germany

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: October 31, 2007
Rehearing Denied: January 18, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 06-7151
07A787Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1504
Scot Hollonbeck, et al., Petitioners v. United States Olympic Committee

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: January 16, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 25, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1056
07-1053

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1448
Edward Bernard Mitchell, Petitioner v. James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: March 6, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1025

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1449
Deborah R. Coen, Petitioner v. Louis Coen, et al.

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: December 10, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 20, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1210
06-3812

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1450
Association of Civilian Technicians, New York State Council, Petitioner v. Federal Labor Relations Authority

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: October 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: January 18, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1354

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1451
Danilo Paed Tantay, Petitioner v. Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: February 20, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 07-74186

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1452
Chris Yanai, Warden, Petitioner v. Robert Girts

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: September 5, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-4023

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1438
Westbound Records, Inc., Petitioner v. Justin Combs Publishing, et al.

Docketed Date: May 20, 2008
Decision Date: October 17, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-6294

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1453
Cheng Chui Ping, aka Sister Ping, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: May 22, 2008
Decision Date: November 19, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 11, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1996-cr

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1454
Fashion Valley Mall, LLC, Petitioner v. National Labor Relations Board

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: December 24, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 20, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of California
S144753

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1455
Fedora Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Marva E. Thomas

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: July 26, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 19, 2008
Lower Court: District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Case Nos: 03-CV-1038

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1456
Jason Michael Forrester, Petitioner v. California

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: November 8, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District
Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 20, 2008
B198662

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1457
Ross A. Caputo and Robert Riley, Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: May 23, 2008
Decision Date: February 27, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Case Nos: 06-3619
06-3612

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1495
John D. Cerqueira, Petitioner v. American Airlines, Inc.

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: January 10, 2008
Rehearing Denied: February 29, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 07-1824

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1496
Gary S. Whaley, Petitioner v. California Employment Development Department

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: September 21, 2007
Rehearing Denied: October 15, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District, Division One
Discretionary Court Decision Date: December 12, 2007
D049396

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1497
Jeffrey Wheaton, Petitioner v. Merit Systems Protection Board

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: January 11, 2008
Rehearing Denied: March 17, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Case Nos: 2007-3289

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1498
Raymond W. Konan, Petitioner v. Noel D. Sengel, et al.

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: July 6, 2007
Rehearing Denied: September 7, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-2308

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1499
Douglas M. McKenna, Petitioner v. Michael G. Kruse, dba Security Mortgage Brokers

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: March 3, 2008
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Colorado
Case Nos: 555
06

SC

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1500
Timothy Sullivan, et al., Petitioners v. City of Augusta, Maine

Docketed Date: June 2, 2008
Decision Date: December 14, 2007
Rehearing Denied: February 29, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Case Nos: 06-1177

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1505
Eddie Garcia, et al., Petitioners v. Santa Clara County, California, et al.

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: February 29, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 06-15745

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1508
Sue Walston, Petitioner v. Larry Walston, et al.

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: May 9, 2007
Rehearing Denied: November 30, 2007
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Texas, Tenth District
Case Nos: 10-05-00193-CV

Discretionary Court Decision Date: February 29, 2008

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1507
Maximum Comfort, Inc., Petitioner v. Michael O. Leavitt, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al.

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: December 21, 2007
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 05-15832

United States Supreme Court
No. 07-1506
Stephen M. Bell, Petitioner v. Ricky Bell, Warden

Docketed Date: June 3, 2008
Decision Date: January 4, 2008
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 04-5523
07A788Case

Linked with Nos.:

Flattr this
Case summary
Parties
Petitioners  

Eddie Garcia, et al.

represented bySteve M. Defilippis
  Picone & Defilippis, APLC
625 N. First Street
San Jose, CA 95112
(408) 292-0441
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Stephen M. Bell

represented byJ. Scott Ballenger
  Latham & Watkins LLP
555 11th Street, NW
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20004
scott.ballenger@lw.com
(202) 637-2200
Respondent  

Ricky Bell, Warden

represented byJoseph F. Whalen
  Counsel of Record
Associate Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General of Tennessee
425 Fifth Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243
Joe.Whalen@ag.tn.gov
(615) 741-3499
Petitioner  

Sue Walston

represented bySue Walston
  3231 Ferndale Drive
Waco, TX 76706
Respondents  

Larry Walston, et al.

represented byJames Robert Dunnam
  Counsel of Record
4125 West Waco Drive
Waco, TX 76710
(254)-753-6437

Central Transportation Systems, Inc.

represented byPhilip E. McCleery
  Counsel of Record
510 North Valley Mills Drive, Suite 500
Waco, TX 76710
(254) 772-8022

William V. Dunnam, Jr., et al.

represented byDavid R. Woodward
  Counsel of Record
Cobb Martinez Woodward, PLLC
1700 Pacific Avenue, Suite 4545
Dallas, TX 75201
(214) 220-5203
Petitioners  

Timothy Sullivan, et al.

represented byDavid G. Webbert
  160 Capitol Street Suite 3, P.O. Box 79
Augusta, ME 04332-0079
dwebbert@johnsonwebbert.com
(207)-623-5110
Respondent  

City of Augusta, Maine

represented byStephen Douglas Wilson
  Counsel of Record
Preti, Flaherty, Beliveau & Pachios, LLP
45 Memorial Circle
Augusta, ME 04332-1058
(207) 623-5300
Petitioner  

Douglas M. McKenna

represented byDouglas M. McKenna
  1140 Linden Avenue
Boulder, CO 80304
(303) 440-0707
Respondent  

Michael G. Kruse, dba Security Mortgage Brokers

represented byLarry Dean Valente
  Counsel of Record
P.O. Box 706
Westminster, CO 80036-0706
(720) 341-7270
Petitioner  

Raymond W. Konan

represented byRaymond William Konan
  438 Lexingdale Drive
Orlando, FL 32828
mediatorkonan@bellsouth.net
(571) 331-9700
Respondents  

Noel D. Sengel, et al.

represented byStephen R. McCullough
  Counsel of Record
Senior Appellate Counsel
Commonwealth of Virginia
Office of the Attorney General
900 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
smccullough@oag.state.va.us
(804) 786-2071
Petitioner  

Jeffrey Wheaton

represented byJeffrey Wheaton
  337 Clara Road
Toto, GU 96910
(671) 472-1687
Respondent  

Merit Systems Protection Board

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Gary S. Whaley

represented byGary S. Whaley
  P.O. Box 900837
San Diego, CA 92190
Respondent  

California Employment Development Department

represented byTheodore S. Drcar
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
110 West A Street, #1100
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 645-3059
 represented byChris A. Knudsen
  110 West A Street, Suite 1100, Dept. of Justice
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 645-3060
Petitioner  

John D. Cerqueira

represented byMichael T. Kirkpatrick
  Public Citizen Litigation Group
1600 20th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20009
mkirkpatrick@citizen.org
(202) 588-1000
Respondent  

American Airlines, Inc.

represented byMichael V. Powell
  Counsel of Record
Locke Lord l LLP
2200 Ross Avenue
Suite 2200
Dallas, TX 75201
mpowell@lockelord.com
(214) 740-8520
Petitioner  

Jason Michael Forrester

represented byChad R. Maddox
  2100 N. Broadway
#201
Santa Ana, CA 92706
(714)-547-4500
Respondent  

California

represented byTimothy Sipes Covello
  Counsel of Record
Office of the District Attorney
1035 Palm Street, Room 450
San Luis Obispo, CA 93408
(805) 781-5800
Petitioners  

Fedora Inc., et al.

represented byNathaniel H. Speights
  Speights & Mitchell, L. L. C.
2600 Virginia Avenue, N. W.
Suite 105
Washington, DC 20037-1916
nate@speights.com
(202) 872-8100
Respondent  

Marva E. Thomas

represented byMarva D. Thomas
  P.O. Box 5480
Washington, DC 20016
(202) 449-2022
Petitioner  

Fashion Valley Mall, LLC

represented byW. McLin Lines
  3838 Carson Street
Suite 102
Torrance, CA 90503
(310)-316-4749
Respondent  

Graphic Communications International Union Local 432-M the Real Party in Interest

represented byDavid A. Rosenfeld
  Counsel of Record
Weinberg, Roger & Rosenfeld
1001 Marina Village Parkway, Suite 200
Alameda, CA 94501-1091
(510) 337-1001

National Labor Relations Board

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Cheng Chui Ping, aka Sister Ping

represented byScott B. Tulman
  Scott Tulman & Associates, PLLC
369 Lexington Avenue
15th Floor
New York, NY 10017
stulman@tulmanlaw.com
(212)-867-3600
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Westbound Records, Inc.

represented byRichard S. Busch
  1100 Union Street Plaza
315 Union Street
Nashville, TN 37201
(615) 259-3456
Respondents  

Justin Combs Publishing, et al.

represented byTimothy L. Warnock
  Riley Warnock & Jacobson, PLC
1906 West End Avenue
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 320-3700
Petitioner  

Chris Yanai, Warden

represented byBenjamin C. Mizer
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of the Ohio Attorney General
30 E. Broad Street, 17th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215-3428
benjamin.mizer@ohioattorneygeneral.gov
(614) 466-8980
 represented byWilliam P. Marshall
  Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General of Ohio
30 East Broad Street
17th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215-3428
(614) 466-8980
Respondent  

Robert Girts

represented byRobert Francis Ware Jr.
  127 Public Square 3900 Key Center
Cleveland, OH 44114
Petitioner  

Mehrdad Sabzevari

represented byStephen J. Schechter
  1105 Second Street
Seabrook, TX 77586
(281)-474-3200
Respondent  

Reliable Life Insurance Company

represented byG. Mark Jodon
  Counsel of Record
1301 McKinney Street, Suite 1900
Houston, TX 77010
mjodon@littler.com
(713) 951-9400
Petitioner  

Carlsbad Technology, Inc.

represented byGlenn W. Rhodes
  Counsel of Record
Howrey LLP
525 Market Street, Suite 3600
San Francisco, CA 94105
rhodesg@howrey.com
(415) 848-3226
Respondents  

HIF Bio, Inc., et al.

represented byTheodore S. Allison
  Counsel of Record
Karr & Allison, PC
1300 19th Street, N.W.
Suite 402
Washington, DC 20036
tsallison@karrallison.com
(202) 331-7600
Petitioner  

Danilo Paed Tantay

represented byHoward C. H. Hom
  110 West C. Street
Suite 910
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 237-5032
Respondent  

Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Association of Civilian Technicians, New York State Council

represented byDaniel M. Schember
  1666 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Suite 225
Washington, DC 20009
(202) 328-2244
Respondent  

Federal Labor Relations Authority

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Deborah R. Coen

represented byNathan Adams Busch
  Busch Law Firm, P.A.
10709 Wayzata Boulevard, Suite 245
Minnetonka, MN 55305
(952) 545-2650
Respondents  

Louis Coen, et al.

represented byMichael James Wahoske
  Counsel of Record
Dorsey & Whitney LLP
50 South Sixth Street, Suite 1500
Minneapolis, MN 55402-1498
(612) 340-2600
Petitioner  

Edward Bernard Mitchell

represented byChalmers C. Johnson
  59 Smith Street
Charleston, SC 29401
(843) 576-9975
Respondent  

James B. Peake, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Scot Hollonbeck, et al.

represented byAmy F. Robertson
  Fox & Robertson, P. C.
3801 East Florida Avenue
Suite 400
Denver, CO 80210
(303)-595-9700
Respondent  

United States Olympic Committee

represented byChristopher T. Handman
  Counsel of Record
Hogan Lovells US LLP
555 Thirteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
chris.handman@hoganlovells.com
(202) 637-5719
Other:  

National Federation of the Blind, et al.

represented bySamuel R. Bagenstos
  625 South State Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1215
sbagen@gmail.com
(734) 764-1358
Petitioner  

Harold William Gutch

represented byBruno A. Ristau
  Law Offices of Bruno A. Ristau, PLLC
4500 Foxhall Crescents, NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 965-3810
Respondent  

Federal Republic of Germany

represented byJeffrey Harris
  Counsel of Record
Rubin Winston Diercks Harris & Cooke LLP
1201Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20036
jharris@rwdhc.com
(202) 861-0870
Petitioner  

David A. Roberts

represented byLisa A. Hanson
  651 East 4th Street
Suite 100
Chattanooga, TN 37403
(423) 553-1324
Petitioner  

Maximum Comfort, Inc.

represented byFrederick James Weil
  Weil, Small, Fleharty & Weil
1330 West Street
P.O. Box 991828
Redding, CA 96099-1828
(530)-223-1800
Respondents  

Michael O. Leavitt, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al.

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

IKON Office Solutions, Inc., et al.

represented bySeth P. Waxman
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
1875 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
seth.waxman@wilmerhale.com
(202) 663-6000
Respondents  

NewCal Industries, Inc., et al.

represented byJames A. Hennefer
  Counsel of Record
Hennefer Finley & Wood, LLP
425 California Street
19th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104
(415) 421-6100
Petitioner  

Mark N. Matthews

represented byJ. Arthur Smith
  830 North Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
j-asmith@bellsouth.net
(225) 383-7716
Respondent  

Military Department, State of Louisiana

represented byScott G. Vincent
  Counsel of Record
Louisiana Department of Justice
Litigation Division
P.O. Box 94005
Baton Rouge, LA 70804-9005
(225) 326-6300
Petitioner  

Matthew Cate, Secretary, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

represented byStephen Gregory Herndon
  CA Attorney General Office
1300 I Street, Suite 125
Sacramento, CA 94244
(916) 324-5305
Respondent  

Jerome Alvin Anderson

represented byCharles M. Bonneau
  Counsel of Record
331 J Street
Suite 200
Sacramento, CA 95814-2220
cmbonneau@gmail.com
(916) 444-8828
Petitioner  

Dariuse Biskupski

represented byThomas E. Moseley
  One Gateway Center
Suite 2600
Newark, NJ 07102
moselaw@ix.netcom.com
(973) 622-8176
Respondent  

Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Rafal Pietrzak

represented byWilliam Reagan Wynn
  Kearney/Wynn
3100 West 7th Street, Suite 420
Fort Worth, TX 76107
(817) 336-5600
Respondent  

Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division

represented byEdward L. Marshall
  Counsel of Record
Chief, Post Conviction Litigation Division
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 12548
Capitol Station
Austin, TX 78711-2548
edward.marshall@oag.state.tx.us
(512) 936-1400
 represented byGreg Abbott
  Attorney General of Texas
P. O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 463-2100
 represented byMarta McLaughlin
  Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General of Texas
P.O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 463-1400
Petitioner  

John C. Skelton

represented byDavid L. Botsford
  1307 West Avenue
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 479-8030
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Indyway Investment

represented byA. James Artiano
  Artiano & Associates, APC
3828 Carson Street
Suite 102
Torrance, CA 90503
(310)-543-1240
Respondents  

Debra A. Opri,and Opri & Associates.

represented byJonathan B. Cole
  Counsel of Record
15260 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 920
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(818) 788-9500
Petitioner  

Royal Surplus Lines Inssurance Company

represented byRoy G. Weatherup
  Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, LLP
221 North Figueroa Street
Suite 1200
Los Angeles, CA 90012-2646
(213) 250-1800
Petitioner  

David L. Lang

represented byDavid L. Lang
  6204 Riviera Drive
North Richland Hills, TX 76180
(817) 427-8316
Respondent  

Henry M. Paulson, Jr., Secretary of the Treasury

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jacqueline M. King

represented byJacqueline M. King
  P.O. Box 91608
Washington, DC 20090
(202) 299-4377
Petitioner  

Nathaniel Quarterman, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division

represented byEllen Stewart-Klein
  Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General of Texas
Post Office Box 12548
Capitol Station
Austin, TX 78711-2548
(512) 936-1400
Respondent  

Charles E. Mines, Jr.

represented byRobert C. Owen
  Counsel of Record
University of Texas School of Law
727 East Dean Keeton St.
Austin, TX 78705
rowen@law.utexas.edu
(512) 232-9391
Petitioner  

Carol Morsovillo

represented byMarina Tramontozzi
  c/o Kirk T. Kennedy Law Office
815 S. Casino Center Blvd.
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 385-5534
Respondents  

Eighth Judicial District Court of Nevada, Clark County, et al.

represented byJill C. Davis
  Counsel of Record
Senior Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
555 East Washington Ave., Suite 3900
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 486-2625
Petitioner  

Deborah L. Patrick, Warden

represented byKristofer Jorstad
  Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General of California
300 South Spring Street
Suite 1702
Los Angeles, CA 90013
(213) 897-2275
Respondent  

Shirley Ree Smith

represented byMichael J. Brennan
  729 Marine Avenue
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
(213) 740-2527
Petitioner  

Richard Hatch

represented byMichael Louis Minns
  The Minns Building
9119 South Gessner
Suite One
Houston, TX 77074
mike@minnslaw.com
(713) 777-0772
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Thomas E. Kemp, Chairman, Oklahoma Tax Commission, et al.

represented byStephen R. Ward
  Conner & Winters, LLP
4000 One Williams Center
Tulsa, OK 74172
(918) 586-8978
Respondent  

Osage Nation

represented byO. Joseph Williams
  Counsel of Record
124 East Main Street
P.O. Box 427
Norman, OK 73070
(405)-360-9600
Petitioner  

Hugh Smith, Warden, et al.

represented byDevon Orland
  Office of the Attorney General
40 Capitol Square, S.W.
Atlanta, GA 30334-1300
(404) 463-8850
Respondent  

Jamil Al-Amin

represented byA. Stephens Clay
  Kilpatrick Stockton LLP
1100 Peachtree Street
Suite 2800
Atlanta, GA 30309-4530
(404) 815-6500
Other:  

Pennsylvania, et al.

represented byClaudia Margaret Tesoro
  Senior Deputy Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
Appellate Litigation Section
21 S. 12th Street, 3rd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 560-2908
Petitioner  

Thomas A. Crump

represented byThomas A. Crump
  8653 Rio Grande Road
Richmond, VA 23229
(804) 740-7079
Respondents  

Judith Williams Jagdmann, et al.

represented byPhilip R. de Haas
  Counsel of Record
State Corporation Commission
P.O. Box 1197
Richmond, VA 23218
(804) 371-9360

Department of Taxation Respondent Larry E. Durbin, et al.

represented byStephen R. McCullough
  Counsel of Record
Senior Appellate Counsel
Commonwealth of Virginia
Office of the Attorney General
900 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219
smccullough@oag.state.va.us
(804) 786-2071
Petitioners  

Robert M. Davidson, et ux.

represented byRobert M. Davidson
  P.O. Box 1785
Kilgore, TX 75663
(903) 235-0731
Respondents  

Sepracor, Inc.

represented byMark Daniel Hopson
  Counsel of Record
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 736-8188

Jay Grossman, et al.

represented byDaniel J. Artz
  436 East Tripp Road
Sunnyvale, TX 75182-9545
djartz@aol.com
(214)-969-9016

Anthony P. Tartaglia, et al.

represented byBrian J. Butler
  Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
One Lincoln Center
Syracuse, NY 13202-1355
(315) 218-8000

Michael Meehan

represented byMurray Fogler
  One Houston Center, 1221 McKinney St.
Suite 4500
Houston, TX 77010-2010
(713) 951-3700

Gayle F. Petrillo, et al.

represented byMarcy E. Kurtz
  711 Louisiana Street
Suite 2300
Houston, TX 77002-2770
(713) 221-1206
Petitioner  

Pennsylvania

represented byRonald Eisenberg
  Deputy District Attorney
District Attorney's Office
Three South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3499
ronald.eisenberg@phila.gov
(215) 686-5700
Respondent  

Nathan Dunlap

represented byKarl Baker
  Counsel of Record
Defender Association
1441 Sansom Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(267) 765-6518
Petitioner  

Mario Navarrete

represented byEdward C. Dawson
  Yetter Coleman LLP
221 West 6th Street, Suite 750
Austin, TX 78701
edawson@yettercoleman.com
(512)-533-0150
Respondent  

Georgia

represented byPaula K. Smith
  Counsel of Record
Senior Assistant Attorney General
Georgia Department of Law
40 Capitol Square, S. W.
Atlanta, GA 30334-1300
psmith@law.ga.gov
(404) 656-3351
Petitioner  

Charlotte Dennett

represented byCharlotte Dennett
  3538 Upper Valley Road
Cambridge, VT 05444
Respondent  

Central Intelligence Agency

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioners  

Trainer Wortham & Company, Inc., et al.

represented byE. Joshua Rosenkranz
  Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
51 West 52nd Street
New York, NY 10019-6142
jrosenkranz@orrick.com
(212) 506-5380
Respondent  

Heide Betz

represented byJoseph M. Alioto Jr.
  Counsel of Record
555 California St.
31st Floor, Suite 3160
San Francisco, CA 94104
JAliotoJr@aliotolaw.com
(415)-434-8900
Other:  

United States

represented byElena Kagan
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217

Organization for International Investment, et al.

represented byBrian R. Matsui
  Morrison & Foerster LLP
Morrison & Foerster LLP
2000 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
bmatsui@mofo.com
(202) 887-8784
Petitioners  

Tiber Shipping LLC, et al.

represented byWilliam A. Durham
  Eastham, Watson, Dale & Forney LLP
808 Travis Street, 20th Floor
Niels Esperson Building
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 225-0905
Respondents  

BP Oil International Limited, et al.

represented byAntonio J. Rodriguez
  Counsel of Record
400 Poydras Street, 30th Floor
New Orleans, LA 70130-0000
(504) 523-2600
Petitioners  

Larry Crawford, Director, Missouri Department of Corrections, et al.

represented byMichael Pritchett
  Assistant Attorney General
P.O. Box 899
Jefferson City, MO 65102-0899
(573) 751-3321
Respondent  

Jane Roe

represented byThomas M. Blumenthal
  Counsel of Record
165 North Meramec Avenue
Sixth Fl.
St. Louis, MO 63105
(314) 727-2266
Petitioners  

Klamath Tribes of Oregon, et al.

represented byDaniel H. Israel
  1315 Bear Mountain Drive
Boulder, CO 80305
(303) 246-9027
Respondent  

PacifiCorp

represented byCharles G. Curtis Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Arnold & Porter LLP
555 Twelfth Street, NW
Washington, DC 20004
Charles.Curtis@aporter.com
(202) 942-5000
Petitioner  

Salvador Zapien

represented byRoger T. Nuttall
  Nuttall & Coleman
2445 Capitol Street
Suite 150
Fresno, CA 93721
(559) 233-2900
Respondent  

California

represented byJanine R. Busch
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
1300 I Street, Suite 125
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 324-5178
Petitioners  

Peter S. Craig, et al.

represented byStephen M. Truitt
  600 Fourteenth Street, N.W.
Hamilton Square, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20005
truittsm@gmail.com
(202) 220-1452
Respondents  

District of Columbia, et al.

represented byMary Larkin Wilson
  Counsel of Record
Office of the AG for the District of Columbia
One Judiciary Sq., 441 4th Street, N.W., 6th Floor South
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 724-5693
Petitioners  

Stephen Beecher, et al.

represented byRichard Michael Franchi
  205 Church Street, Suite 331
New Haven, CT 06510
(203)-495-1000
Respondent  

State Electrical Work Examining Board

represented byPerry Zinn Rowthorn
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
55 Elm Street, P.O. Box 120
Hartford, CT 06141-0120
(860) 808-5020
Petitioner  

U. Lawrence Boze

represented byJoseph R. Willie II.
  Willie & Associates, P.C.
4151 Southwest Freeway, Suite 490
Houston, TX 77027-7307
jwillieii@aol.com
(713) 659-7330
Respondent  

Kim Ballew

represented byKimberly A. Ballew
  909 Fannin Street, Suite 2700
Houston, TX 77010
(713) 621-5100
Petitioner  

Stuart L. Stein

represented byStuart L. Stein
  Post Office Box 29598
Santa Fe, NM 87592
(505) 450-5002
Respondent  

Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of New Mexico

represented byJoel L. Widman
  P.O. Box 1809
Albuquerque, NM 87103-1809
jlw@nmdisboard.org
(505) 842-5781
Petitioner  

Carrie Lane

represented byScott Pawgan
  300 W. Davis
Suite 540
Conroe, TX 77301
(936) 756-8241
Petitioners  

Suraiya Mateen

represented bySuraiya Mateen
  2302 Merrymount Drive
Suwanee, GA 30024
(770) 338-4215
Petitioner  

Joseph W. Dorn

represented byJoseph W. Dorn
  2770 54th Street SW
Naples, FL 34116
Respondents  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Manuel A. Vega-Santiago

represented byWalter Dellinger III.
  O'Melveny & Myers LLP
1625 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
wdellinger@omm.com
(202) 383-5319
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Ross A. Caputo and Robert Riley

represented byMarc W. Martin
  Marc Martin, Ltd.
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 1420
Chicago, IL 60604
mwm711@mac.com
(312) 408-1111
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Kyle J. Kelly

represented byRay A. Gerritzen
  Geritzen & Gerritzen
One U.S. Bank Plaza
505 North 7th Street, Suite #2505
St. Louis, MO 63101-1600
(314) 231-2786
Respondent  

Bass Pro Outdoor World, LLC, dba Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World

represented byPeter Alan Susser
  Counsel of Record
Littler Mendelson, P.C.
1150 17th Street, N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 842-3400
Petitioner  

Alexander N. Wilson

represented byFrank Burton Ulmer
  901 N. Stuart Street
Suite 340
Arlington, VA 22203
(703)-588-6021
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Appellants  

Joseph Dean, et al., Appellants

represented byRobert Neal Hunter Jr.
  Hunter, Higgins, Miles, Elam & Benjamin, PLLC
101 West Friendly Avenue, Suite 500
Greensboro, NC 27401
(336) 273-1600
Appellees  

North Carolina State Conference of Branches of the NAACP

represented byAnita S. Earls
  Counsel of Record
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
1415 W. Highway 54, Suite 101
Durham, NC 27707
anita@sourthercoalition.org
(919) 323-3380

Larry Leake, in His Official Capacity as Chairman of the North Carolina State Board of Elections, et al.

represented byAlexander McC. Peters
  Special Deputy Attorney General
Special Litigation Division of the
North Carolina Department of Justice
P.O. Box 629
Raleigh, NC 27602
(919) 716-6900
Petitioner  

Horace Mann Insurance Company

represented byDennis P. Derrick
  7 Winthrop Street
Essex, MA 01929
dennisderrick@comcast.net
(978) 768-6610
Respondent  

General Star National Insurance Company

represented byBrandt Gerard Cordelli
  Counsel of Record
1629 K Street, Suite 802
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 785-4134
Appellant  

Bob Riley, Governor of Alabama, Appellant

represented byJames W. Davis
  Assistant Attorney General
State of Alabama
Attorney General's Office
500 Dexter Avenue
Montgomery, AL 36130
(334) 353-1356
Appellee  

Fred L. Plump

represented byEdward Still
  Edward Still Law Firm LLC
Suite 541
2112 11th Avenue South
Birmingham, AL 35205-2844
still@votelaw.com
(205) 320-2882
Petitioner  

Rajah Baylor

represented byMark S. Davies
  Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
1152 15th Street NW
Washington, DE 20036
mark.davies@orrick.com
(202) 339-8631
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers

represented byJonathan J. Frankel
  Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale & Dorr LLP
1875 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20006
(202) 663-6000

Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence, et al.

represented bySteffen N. Johnson
  Winston & Strawn LLP
1700 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006
sjohnson@winston.com
(202) 282-5000
Petitioner  

Raymond Bischoff

represented byRaymond Bischoff
  5215 Bardstown Road
Louisville, KY 40291
(502) 499-1323
Respondents  

Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, et al.

represented byLaurence John Zielke
  Counsel of Record
Zielke Law Firm
1250 Meidinger Tower
462 South Fourth Street
Louisville, KY 40202
(502) 589-4600

Denise Clayton

represented byJames M. Herrick
  Assistant Attorney General
AG's Office, Civil and Environmental Law
700 Captol Avenue, Suite 118
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 696-5663
Petitioner  

Ursula Hall

represented byUrsula Hall
  PO Box 233
Houston, TX 77001
(713) 440-6900
Respondent  

Continental Airlines, Inc.

represented byLinda Ottinger Headley
  Counsel of Record
1301 McKinney St., Suite 1900
Houston, TX 77010
(713) 951-9400
Petitioner  

Timothy Dellas

represented byEphraim Margolin
  240 Stockton Street, 4th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 421-4347
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Tincy Anthony, Administratrix of the Succession of James Louis Bankston, Sr.

represented byWalter Antin Jr.
  104 North Cypress Street
Hammond, LA 70401
(985)-542-8299
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Marvin F. Tyrer

represented byBernard P. Reese Jr.
  Reese and Reese
979 North Main Street
Rockford, IL 61103
(815) 968-8851
Respondent  

City of South Beloit, Illinois

represented byStephen E. Balogh III.
  Counsel of Record
WilliamsMcCarthyLLP
120 West State Street, Suite 400
Rockford, IL 61101
sbalogh@wilmac.com
(815) 987-8900
Petitioners  

Sandra Britton, et al.

represented byNeil C. McCabe
  O'Quinn, Laminack & Pirtle
2300 Lyric Centre Building
440 Louisiana Street
Houston, TX 77002
Respondents  

Bayer Corporation, et al.

represented byJames K. Lehman
  Counsel of Record
Nelsen Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
1320 Main Street, 17th Floor
Columbia, SC 29201
Jim.Lehman@nelsonmullins.com
(803) 799-2000
Petitioners  

Marcy Albertoni, et al.

represented byNeil C. McCabe
  O'Quinn, Laminack & Pirtle
2300 Lyric Centre Building
440 Louisiana Street
Houston, TX 77002
Respondents  

Bayer Corporation, et al.

represented byJames K. Lehman
  Counsel of Record
Nelsen Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
1320 Main Street, 17th Floor
Columbia, SC 29201
Jim.Lehman@nelsonmullins.com
(803) 799-2000
Petitioner  

Janet C. Manning

represented byTimothy M. White
  7906 E. 55th Street
Tulsa, OK 74145-7818
timothy@timwhite.net
(918) 492-9335
Respondent  

Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Michael A. Rosin

represented byJoel Hirschhorn
  Hirschhorn & Bieber, P.A.
550 Biltmore Way
Penthouse Three A
Coral Gables, FL 33134
(305) 445-5320
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Azzam Ahmed

represented byMichael Chaim Hennenberg
  Dinn, Hochman & Potter, LLC
5910 Landerbrook Drive, Suite 200
Mayfield Heights, OH 44124-6500
(440) 544-2000
Respondent  

Ohio

represented byLisa Reitz Williamson
  Counsel of Record
Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office
1200 Ontario Street, Justice Center, 8th Fl.
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 348-7800
Petitioners  

United States Steel Corporation, et al.

represented byJohn Jay Mangan
  Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
1440 New York Avenue, Northwest
Washington, DC 20005-2111
(202) 371-7000
Respondents  

Ontario Forest Industries, Association, Ontario Lumber Manufactures Association, and the Free Trade Lumber Council

represented byElliot J. Feldman
  Counsel of Record
Baker & Hostetler LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N. W.
Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20036
efeldman@bakerlaw.com
(202) 861-1679

Government of Canadian

represented byCarter G. Phillips
  Counsel of Record
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
cphillips@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000

Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance, et al.

represented byMatthew S. Yeo
  Counsel of Record
Stepton & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036
(202)-429-8184
 represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Rodney Row

represented byGeorge B. Mast
  Mast, Schulz, Mast et al.
One Courthouse Square
PO Box 119
Smithfield, NC 27577
(919) 934-6187
Respondent  

North Carolina

represented byJohn Foster Maddrey
  Counsel of Record
North Carlina Department of Justice
Post Office Box 629
Raleigh, NC 27602
jmaddrey@ncdoj.gov
(919) 716-6900
Petitioner  

Leslie D. Mower

represented byDenver C. Snuffer Jr.
  Nelson, Snuffer, Dahle & Poulsen, P.C.
10885 South State
Sandy, UT 84070
(801) 576-1400
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Lucille Mae Morse

represented byJay Frederick Lansing
  Moses and Lansing, P. C.
P. O. Box 2533
Billings, MT 59103-2533
(406) 248-7702
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Stryker Corporation

represented byGregory J. Vogler
  500 West Madison Street
Suite 3400
Chicago, IL 60661
(312) 775-8000
Respondent  

Trimed, Incorporated

represented byLee F. Grossman
  Counsel of Record
Niro, Scavone, Haller & Niro
181 W. Madison St., Ste. 4600
Chicago, IL 60603
(312) 236-0733
Petitioner  

Derrick Todd Lee

represented byJelpi P. Picou Jr.
  636 Baronne Street
New Orleans, LA 70113
(504) 525-5955
Respondent  

Louisiana

represented byJohn Warren Sinquefield
  Counsel of Record
Special Assistant District Attorney
Nineteenth Judicial District Court
Parish of E. Baton Rouge, State of Louisiana
222 St. Louis Street, Fifth Floor
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
(225) 389-3453
Petitioner  

Michael J. Dee

represented byMichael J. Dee
  P.O. Box 2021
786 Roosevelt, Trail #5
Windham, ME 04062
(207) 893-0287
Respondent  

Wyoming

represented byGraham Macdonald Smith
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
123 Capitol Building
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-7977
Petitioner  

Michael J. Dee

represented byMichael J. Dee
  P.O. Box 2021
786 Roosevelt, Trail #5
Windham, ME 04062
(207) 893-0287
Respondent  

Maine

represented byWilliam R. Fisher
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333
(207) 626-8504
Petitioner  

Yaakov Kanovsky

represented byYaakov Kanovsky
  1138 52nd Street
Brooklyn, NY 11219
Respondents  

Montefiore Medical Center, et al.

represented byTimothy J. O'Shaughnessy
  Counsel of Record
123 William Street, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10038
(212) 732-8700
Petitioners  

Raymond Weinstein, et al.

represented byRaymond Weinstein
  101 Clark Street
Apartment 18A
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 625-3411
Respondents  

City of New York Department of Housing Preservation and Development

represented byNorman Taub Corenthal
  Counsel of Record
New York City Law Department
100 Church Street
New York, NY 10007
(212)-788-1022
Petitioners  

Rosalind Herman, Trustee, et al.

represented byDennis P. Derrick
  7 Winthrop Street
Essex, MA 01929
dennisderrick@comcast.net
(978) 768-6610
Respondent  

Rudy K. Meiselman

represented byCharles P. Kazarian
  98 North Washington Street
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 723-6676
Petitioner  

Los Angeles Scottish Rite Center, LLC

represented byRobert L. Greene Jr.
  Storzer & Greene, P.L.L.C.
110 Wall Street
Eleventh Floor
New York, NY 10005
(917) 543-9081
Respondents  

City of Los Angeles, California, et al.

represented byTayo A. Popoola
  200 N. Main Street Room 700 CHE
Los Angeles, CA 90012
(213)-978-8202
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Christopher Larry Tribbett

represented byJ. Donald Braden
  102 E. Main Street, Suite 203
Stevensville, MD 21666
(410) 643-4000
Respondent  

Maryland

represented byKathryn Grill Graeff
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
200 Saint Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 576-6422
Petitioner  

City of Garland, Texas

represented byR. Bradford Neighbor
  City Attorney
P.O. Box 469002
Garland, TX 75046-9002
(972) 205-2380
Respondents  

Roy Dearmore, et al.

represented byRobert A. Miller
  Counsel of Record
Prager & Miller
14911 Quorum Drive, Ste.320
Dallas, TX 75254
(972)-661-9211
Other:  

National League of Cities, et al.

represented byEvelyn W. Njuguna
  Texas Municipal League
1821 Rutherford Lane, Suite 400
Austin, TX 78754
(512)-231-7400
Petitioners  

Cemco Investors, LLC, et al.

represented byM. Miller Baker
  McDermott Will & Emery LLP
600 Thirteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
mbaker@mwe.com
(202) 756-8000
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Stobie Creek Investments, LLC

represented byRobert E. Kolek
  Schiff Hardin LLP
6600 Sears Tower
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 258-5755
Petitioner  

Denise J. Dehning

represented byDenise Dehning
  235 River Place
Lander, WY 82520
(307) 335-5066
Respondents  

Child Development Services of Fremont County, et al.

represented bySky D. Phifer
  Counsel of Record
Phifer Law Office
933 Main Street
Suite 6
Lander, WY 82520
(307) 332-5744
Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.Error whilst Doing a Replacement, Error in srv_convert.
Petitioner  

Judith Clark

represented byLeon Friedman
  148 East 78th Street
New York, NY 10075
(212) 737-0400
Respondents  

Ada Perez, Superintendent, Bedford Hills Correctional Facility, et al.

represented byKevin Patrick Gilleece
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Rockland County DA's Ofc.
1 South Main Street, 5th Floor
New City, NY 10956
(845) 638-5001
Petitioner  

James Ray Creed

represented byQ. Byrum Hurst Jr.
  518 Ouachita Avenue
Hot Springs, AR 71901
(501) 623-2565
Respondent  

Arkansas

represented byDavid R. Raupp
  Counsel of Record
Senior Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
323 Center Street, Suite 200
Little Rock, AR 72201
david.raupp@arkansasag.gov
(501) 682-3657
Petitioner  

Chen Xiang

represented byB. Alan Seidler
  580 Broadway
New York, NY 10012
seidlerlaw@gmail.com
(212) 334-3131
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Sylvia E. McRae, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Gladys R. Evans

represented bySylvia E. McRae
  829 Roberts Avenue
Drexel Hill, PA 19026
(610) 449-9674
Respondent  

Samuel L. Evans, III

represented byRobert M. Kunes
  P.O. Box 369
Charleston, SC 29402-0369
(843) 577-2300
Petitioner  

Leslie Perkins

represented byLeslie Perkins
  57160-004
FCC Coleman Camp
P.O. Box 1027
Coleman, FL 33521-1027
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Deborah A. Purnell

represented byDeborah A. Purnell
  19503 Scobey Avenue
Carson, CA
(310) 980-7790
Petitioners  

Mary J. Blige, et al.

represented byJonathan D. Davis
  99 Park Avenue, Suite 1600
New York, NY 10016
jdd@jddavispc.com
(212)-687-5464
Respondent  

Sharice Davis

represented byAlexander Zubatov
  Counsel of Record
Scarola Ellis LLP
888 Seventh Avenue
45th Floor
New York, NY 10106
(212) 757-0007
Petitioners  

Charles P. Daniels, Jr., et ux.

represented byCatherine M. Brown
  P.O. Box 9058
Morristown, NJ 07963-9058
(973) 984-9300
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Jan Tokarz, dba J.J. Store

represented byMatthew Eli Moloshok
  Hellring Lindeman Goldstein & Siegal LLP
One Gateway Center, 8th Floor
Newark, NJ 07102-5386
(973) 621-9020
Respondent  

Lot Polish Airlines, aka Polskie Linie Lotnicze

represented byMichael J. Holland
  Counsel of Record
Condon & Forsyth LLP
7 Times Square
New York, NY 10036
(212) 894-6740
Petitioner  

David Schick

represented byRichard A. Greenberg
  Newman & Greenberg
950 Third Avenue
32nd Floor
New York, NY 10022
(212) 308-7900
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Sheila Knubbe

represented bySheila Knubbe
  P.O. Box 437
St. Clair Shores, MI 48080-0437
(313) 499-1844
Petitioner  

Robert J. Lucas, Jr., et al.

represented byGene C. Schaerr
  Winston & Strawn LLP
1700 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
gschaerr@winston.com
(202) 282-5000
Respondent  

United States

represented byGregory G. Garre
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
Other:  

Pacific Legal Foundation

represented byM. Reed Hopper
  Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
mrh@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111

National Association of Home Builders, et al.

represented byThomas J. Ward
  National Association of Home Builders
1201 15th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
tward@nahb.org
(202) 266-8200
Last updated date :03/06/2012
Copyright © freecourtdockets.com 2012. All Rights Reserved.
We republish public court records that should not be considered findings of fact or liability, and are for your informational purposes only.
(0)

Feedback

Name
Email
Phone
Comment