Sign in

Forgot your password / Invite Code?
Last updated date :11/15/2012

Wesley Eugene Brooks, Petitioner v. Minnesota

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-462
Northwest, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Rabbi S. Binyomin Ginsberg

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: July 13, 2012
Rehearing Denied: August 5, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 09-56986

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-463
Leonidas Kapetanakis, Petitioner v. First National Insurance Company of America

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: June 12, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 13, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Case Nos: 11-20306

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-464
Kerri L. Kaley, et vir, Petitioners v. United States

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: April 26, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 17, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 10-15048

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-465
Frances Walker, Petitioner v. Federal Express Corporation, et al.

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: July 11, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 11-5201

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-466
Edward M. Smalley, Petitioner v. Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: March 23, 2012
Rehearing Denied: June 13, 2012
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Nebraska
Case Nos: 11-151
12A210Case

Linked with Nos.:S-

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-467
Montgomery Blair Sibley, Petitioner v. District of Columbia Board of Elections and Ethics

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: September 18, 2012
Rehearing Denied: October 2, 2012
Lower Court: District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Case Nos: 12-AA-1498

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-468
R&L Carriers Shared Services, L.L.C., et al., Petitioners v. Clyde L. Bennett

Docketed Date: October 16, 2012
Decision Date: June 21, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 17, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-2242

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-469
Elli Bern Angellino, Petitioner v. Royal Family Al-Saud, et al.

Docketed Date: October 16, 2012
Decision Date: June 5, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 25, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Case Nos: 11-7043

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-470
Gary Alexander, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, et al., Petitioners v. Zackery D. Lewis, et al.

Docketed Date: October 16, 2012
Decision Date: June 20, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 13, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Case Nos: 11-3439

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-471
Ronald D. Morgan, Petitioner v. Richard T. Harry, et al.

Docketed Date: October 16, 2012
Decision Date: February 22, 2012
Rehearing Denied: June 15, 2012
Lower Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Case Nos: 112144

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-472
Miguel A. Rendon, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: October 17, 2012
Decision Date: July 13, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 12-10419

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-473
DS Waters of America, Inc., Petitioner v. Twin City Fire Insurance Company

Docketed Date: October 19, 2012
Decision Date: June 1, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 16, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 11-13620

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-474
Branden M. Scott, aka Kasteel, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: October 17, 2012
Decision Date: May 11, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 16, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Case Nos: 11-13617

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-475
Gregory R. Junkin, Petitioner v. Florida

Docketed Date: October 18, 2012
Decision Date: July 18, 2012
Lower Court: District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District
Case Nos: 1D11-1596

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-476
Richard Martino, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: October 17, 2012
Decision Date: March 28, 2012
Rehearing Denied: May 16, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 11-3340
11-3021
12A129Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-477
Duke Energy International, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Anthony Williams, et al.

Docketed Date: October 19, 2012
Decision Date: June 4, 2012
Rehearing Denied: July 25, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-3604

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-461
National Association of Optometrists and Opticians, et al., Petitioners v. Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General of California, et al.

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: May 28, 2012
Rehearing Denied: June 13, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-16233
12A225Case

Linked with Nos.:

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-460
Charles B. Spadoni, Petitioner v. United States

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: July 9, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Case Nos: 11-3757-cr

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-459
Craig E. Harrison, Petitioner v. The Capital Group Companies, Inc., et al.

Docketed Date: October 15, 2012
Decision Date: July 11, 2012
Lower Court: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Case Nos: 10-55923

United States Supreme Court
No. 12-478
Wesley Eugene Brooks, Petitioner v. Minnesota

Docketed Date: October 17, 2012
Decision Date: May 7, 2012
Lower Court: Court of Appeals of Minnesota
Case Nos: 12
1042Rule

Discretionary Court Decision Date: July 17, 2012
A11- .4

Flattr this
Case summary
Parties
Petitioner  

Wesley Eugene Brooks

represented byJeffrey S. Sheridan
  Counsel of Record
320 Eagandale Office Center
1380 Corporate Center Curve
Eagan, MN 55121
(651) 686-8800
Respondent  

Hennepin County, Minnesota

represented byJ. Michael Richardson
  Counsel of Record
Hennepin County Attorney's Office
300 South Sixth Street, C-2000
Minneapolis, MN 55487
(612) 348-5988

Scott County, Minnesota

represented byTodd P. Zettler
  Counsel of Record
Scott County Attorney's Office
300 4th Avenue West, JC 340
Shakopee, MN 55379
(952) 496-8240
Petitioners  

National Association of Optometrists and Optometrists, et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Bancroft PLLC
1919 M Street, N.W., Suite 470
Washington, DC 20036
pclement@bancroftpllc.com
(202) 234-0090
Respondents  

Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General of California, et al.

represented byLinda K.. Schneider
  Supervising Deputy Attorney General
Department of Justice
110 West A Street, Suite 1100
Sa Diego, CA 92101
Linda.schneider@doj.ca.gov
(619) 645-3037
Other:  

Timothy J. Muris and Christine A. Varney

represented byLisa S. Blatt
  Arnold & Porter LLP
555 12th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004
Lisa.Blatt@aporter.com
(202) 942-5000

Specialty Wine Retailers Association

represented byJeffrey S. Bucholtz
  King & Spalding LLP
1700 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20006
jbucholtz@kslaw.com
(202) 737-0500

Constitutional Law Professors

represented byDouglas R. Cole
  Organ Cole + Stock LLP
1335 Dublin Road, Suite 104D
Columbus, OH 43215
drcole@ocslawfirm.com
(614) 481-0900

Opticians Association of America, et al.

represented byChristopher Julian Paolella
  Reich & Paolella, LLP
140 Broadway, 46th Floor
New York, NY 10005
cpaolella@reichpaolella.com
(212) 804-7090
Petitioners  

Duke Energy International, Inc., et al.

represented byJoseph R. Guerra
  Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
jguerra@sidley.com
(202) 736-8000
Respondents  

Anthony Williams, et al.

represented byPaul M. De Marco
  Counsel of Record
Markovits, Stock & De Marco
119 East Court Street, Suite 530
Cincinnati, OH 45202
pdemarco@msdlegal.com
(513) 651-3700
Petitioner  

Craig E. Harrison

represented byCraig Harrison
  6178 W. Airport Blvd.
Houston, TX 77035
(281) 435-0233
Petitioner  

Charles B. Spadoni

represented byCharles B. Spadoni
  #13998-014
MDC Brooklyn
P.O. Box 329002
Brooklyn, NY 11232
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Richard Martino

represented byDavid I. Schoen
  2800 Zelda Road
Suite 100-6
Montgomery, AL 36106
dschoen593@aol.com
(334) 395-6611
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Gregory R. Junkin

represented byMichael Ufferman
  Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P. A.
2022-1 Raymond Diehl Road
Tallahassee, FL 32308
ufferman@uffermanlaw.com
(850) 386-2345
Respondent  

Florida

represented byJoshua Ryan Heller
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
PL-01, The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
joshua.heller@myfloridalegal.com
(850) 414-3300
Petitioner  

Branden M. Scott, aka Kasteel

represented byMichael Ufferman
  Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P. A.
2022-1 Raymond Diehl Road
Tallahassee, FL 32308
ufferman@uffermanlaw.com
(850) 386-2345
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

DS Waters of America, Inc.

represented byPaul L. Jefferson
  Barnes & Thornburg LLP
11 South Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Paul.Jefferson@btlaw.com
(317) 236-1313
Petitioner  

Miguel A. Rendon

represented byMichael Ufferman
  Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P. A.
2022-1 Raymond Diehl Road
Tallahassee, FL 32308
ufferman@uffermanlaw.com
(850) 386-2345
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Ronald D. Morgan

represented byRonald D. Morgan
  6509 Rockhurst Road
Bethesda, MD 20817
Petitioners  

Gary Alexander, Secretary, Pennsylvanie Department of Public Welfare, et al.

represented byJohn G. Knorr III.
  Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
15th Floor
Strawberry Square
Harrisburg, PA 17120
(717) 787-1144
Respondents  

Zackery D. Lewis, et al.

represented byAndrew J. Pincus
  Counsel of Record
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006-1101
apincus@mayerbrown.com
(202) 263-3000
Petitioner  

Elli Bern Angellino

represented byElli Bern Angellino
  40 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005
angellino@angellino.com
Petitioners  

R&L Carriers Shared Services, L.L.C., et al.

represented byEllis B. Murov
  Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles, L.L.P.
755 Magazine Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
(504) 581-5141
Respondent  

Clyde L. Bennett

represented byJohn Barry Donohue Jr.
  Counsel of Record
Reynolds Office Bldg., Str.100
Reynolds Crossing, 6641 West Broad St.
Richmond, VA 23230-1728
jdonohue@donohuelegal.com
(804) 267-3607
Petitioner  

Montgomery Blair Sibley

represented byMontgomery Blair Sibley
  4000 Masssachusetts Avenue, N.W.
Suite 1518
Washington, DC 20016
(202) 478-0371
Petitioner  

Edward M. Smalley

represented byDavid Salmons
  Bingham, McCutchen, LLP
2020 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006-1806
david.salmons@bingham.com
(202) 373-6000
Respondent  

Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services

represented byMichael J. Rumbaugh
  Counsel of Record
Assistant Attorney General
Nebraska Department of Justice
State Capitol, Room 2115
Lincoln, NE 68509
(402) 471-2989
Petitioner  

Frances Walker

represented byFlorence M. Johnson
  11 South Idlewild Street
Memphis, TN 38104
fjraines@johnsonandbrownlaw.com
(901)-725-7520
Petitioners  

Kerri L. Kaley, et vir

represented byHoward Milton Srebnick
  Black, Srebnick, Kornspan & Stumpf, P. A.
201 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 1300
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 371-6421
Respondent  

United States

represented byDonald B. Verrilli Jr.
  Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
(202) 514-2217
Petitioner  

Leonidas Kapetanakis

represented byGus Emile Pappas
  Dabney & Pappas
1776 Yorktown, Suite 425
Houston, TX 77056
(713)-621-2678
Petitioners  

Northwest, Inc., et al.

represented byPaul D. Clement
  Bancroft PLLC
1919 M Street, N.W., Suite 470
Washington, DC 20036
pclement@bancroftpllc.com
(202) 234-0090
Respondent  

Rabbi S. Binyomin Ginsberg

represented byAdina H. Rosenbaum
  Counsel of Record
Public Citizen Litigation Group
1600 20th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009
arosenbaum@citizen.org
(202) 588-1000
Last updated date :11/15/2012
Copyright © freecourtdockets.com 2012. All Rights Reserved.
We republish public court records that should not be considered findings of fact or liability, and are for your informational purposes only.
(0)

Feedback

Name
Email
Phone
Comment